90-Day Archive

Week 5

Talent abounds in OCC-Central

Central Crossing High School football coach Chris Harr isn't sure what wrinkles in terms of strategy he'll see from opponents in the future of the OCC-Central Division, but he knows he'll be tested.
Hockey

Pusateri: Beard named UA coach

The Upper Arlington High School hockey team’s expected new coach has an even better resume than the longtime leader he will replace.
Rowing

Weiland picked for U.S. roster

Upper Arlington High School graduate Andy Weiland has been named to U.S. Rowing’s 84-athlete roster for the coming World Rowing Senior, Under 23 and Junior Championships.
Full story

Longtime UA boys lacrosse coach Wolford steps down

During his 25 seasons as Upper Arlington High School boys lacrosse coach, Ted Wolford's teams played in 23 state championship games and won nearly nine of every 10 games they played.
Week 4

OCC-Cardinal teams pack punch

The high school football programs that made up the OCC-Cardinal Division the last three seasons have attempted to find success over the years by carving their own identities.
Swimming & Diving

Hilliard repeats as SSCL champion

The Hilliard Marlins built a huge lead halfway through the Suburban Swim Club League meet July 12 at Annehurst Pool in Westerville and made it stand despite a furious charge from Swim and Racquet Club.
Swimming

Scioto ends New Albany's title run

Knowing what was at stake, New Albany Country Club and Scioto Country Club swimmers of all ages took turns crowding around a whiteboard on which results were posted as the Private Country Club Athletic League championships wound down July 11 at Ohio State.
Women's Soccer

Eagles FC shows steady growth in third season

Columbus Eagles FC players practice several nights a week and play games most weekends from Memorial Day to the middle of July, but some members of the third-year amateur women's soccer team are starting to find out they don't necessarily go off the clock.
Week 3

OCC-Capital schools explored

When high school football teams begin league play this fall, one group that will be in for a big shakeup are the members of the OCC-Capital Division.
Rowing

Haxton to compete in Paralympics

Seven years ago, Blake Haxton could not even be sure he'd live to see another day.
Week 2

Series continues with LCL, MSL

Well before the rebirth of the Licking County League and the expansion and realignment of the Mid-State League in 2013, small-school programs from the Central District were known for producing some of the state's best high school football talent.
Club Soccer

Ohio Premier boys win U16, U18 regional titles

The Ohio Premier club soccer program never had won a regional championship before June 29.
Swimming

Trace satisfied with Olympic Trials

Thomas Trace's biggest fear entering the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials last week in Omaha, Nebraska, was finishing last in the 100-meter backstroke in front of more than 17,000 fans.
Week 1: CCL and City League

Series names each school's best

Over the past two-plus decades, central Ohio high school football has made its mark in just about every way imaginable.
Athletes of the Year

Area's best highlight spring season

Now that the school year is over and summer is upon us, it's time to announce our Athletes of the Year for the spring season. Here are the honorees:
U.S. Olympic Trials

Abby Johnston qualifies for Summer Games in diving

In line to clinch the United States’ final berth for the 2016 Summer Olympics in women’s 3-meter springboard diving, Abby Johnston held her own June 26.
Synchronized Swimming

Central Ohio girls set to compete in Junior Olympics

The merger between two central Ohio synchronized swimming programs has proven successful, as 24 area girls will be competing in the Junior Olympics Championships from Friday, June 24, though July 2 in Long Island, New York.
Club Soccer

Area teams preparing for Midwest Regional Cup

The 216 club soccer teams competing in the Midwest Regional Cup have so little room for error that even a tie in pool play can end the chances of playing for a championship.
Cross Country

OHSAA approves postseason changes

When the Ohio High School Athletic Association began combining boys and girls enrollments to determine postseason divisions for cross country in 2013, one of the coaches who expressed disappointed in the decision was Watterson’s Matt McGowan.
Boys Basketball (Full story)

Longtime coach Burgert dies

From 2000-08, many of the Central District’s top high school boys basketball teams often had to contend with Beechcroft for postseason trophies.
Football (Full story)

Division I playoff games moving to Friday

What many view as an almost sacred tradition will be a part of the postseason beginning this fall for central Ohio’s biggest high school football programs.
Upper Arlington Roundup

Boys team seized opportunity

The Upper Arlington High School boys lacrosse team's pedigree suggests the Golden Bears' relationship with Division I state championships is anything but rare.
Girls Lacrosse

Bears looking forward to 2017

Olivia Schildmeyer still was celebrating the Upper Arlington High School girls lacrosse team's Division I state championship, but the junior midfielder momentarily let herself look ahead to her senior season.
Track & Field

Wellington's Causey happy to be at state

Considering the success she's had the last two seasons in the 300-meter hurdles, Wellington School senior Keilah Causey figured that event was her best chance for a long stay in the girls track and field postseason.