90-Day Archive

Synchronized Swimming

Central Ohio girls set to compete in Junior Olympics

The merger between two central Ohio synchronized swimming programs has proven successful, as 24 area girls will be competing in the Junior Olympics Championships from Friday, June 24, though July 2 in Long Island, New York.
Club Soccer

Area teams preparing for Midwest Regional Cup

The 216 club soccer teams competing in the Midwest Regional Cup have so little room for error that even a tie in pool play can end the chances of playing for a championship.
Cross Country

OHSAA approves postseason changes

When the Ohio High School Athletic Association began combining boys and girls enrollments to determine postseason divisions for cross country in 2013, one of the coaches who expressed disappointed in the decision was Watterson’s Matt McGowan.
Boys Basketball (Full story)

Longtime coach Burgert dies

From 2000-08, many of the Central District’s top high school boys basketball teams often had to contend with Beechcroft for postseason trophies.
Football (Full story)

Division I playoff games moving to Friday

What many view as an almost sacred tradition will be a part of the postseason beginning this fall for central Ohio’s biggest high school football programs.
Upper Arlington Roundup

Boys team seized opportunity

The Upper Arlington High School boys lacrosse team's pedigree suggests the Golden Bears' relationship with Division I state championships is anything but rare.
Girls Lacrosse

Bears looking forward to 2017

Olivia Schildmeyer still was celebrating the Upper Arlington High School girls lacrosse team's Division I state championship, but the junior midfielder momentarily let herself look ahead to her senior season.
Track & Field

Wellington's Causey happy to be at state

Considering the success she's had the last two seasons in the 300-meter hurdles, Wellington School senior Keilah Causey figured that event was her best chance for a long stay in the girls track and field postseason.
Memorial Tournament

McGirt picks up first PGA Tour win

The third consecutive playoff produced the third consecutive first-time winner at Muirfield Village Golf Course.
Upper Arlington Roundup

Girls lacrosse squad rolling

The Upper Arlington High School girls lacrosse team would be hard-pressed to bring more momentum into this weekend's Division I state tournament.
Boys Tennis

Bears 'got better' this season

The Upper Arlington High School boys tennis team's season ended a few days earlier than it has the past several years.
Wellington Roundup

Biernat places second in state tennis tourney

Connor Biernat showed how far he has come this season during the second round of the Division II state boys tennis tournament May 27 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.
Boys Tennis

Bears trio reach state tourney

None of the Upper Arlington High School boys tennis team's three participants in this weekend's Division I state tournament will be new to the experience.
Wellington Roundup

Biernat advances to state tennis tourney

Sophomore Connor Biernat will make his second consecutive Division II state tournament appearance for the Wellington School boys tennis team.
Upper Arlington Roundup

Rowers set for SRAA regatta

If only for one reason, Upper Arlington High School boys rowing coach Andy Wimmer didn't want to guess how his boats might fare in the Scholastic Rowing Association of America Nationals on Friday, May 27, and Saturday, May 28, at Dillon Lake near Zanesville.
Track & Field

Poole devoted to pole vault

For better or worse, Emma Poole will make her name as a pole vaulter.
Upper Arlington Roundup

'Unique game' benefits Schadek

A doubles player throughout the regular season, Jack Schadek of the Upper Arlington High School boys tennis team suddenly became a singles player when the postseason arrived.
Wellington Roundup

Biernat leads district qualifiers in tennis

All but one of the Wellington School boys tennis team's postseason entrants advanced to the Division II district tournament being held Thursday, May 19, at Columbus Academy and Saturday, May 21, at Upper Arlington.
Upper Arlington Roundup

Carlin 'coming up big' in goal

Christian Carlin has been a standout goalkeeper for the state's second-ranked boys lacrosse team, but the Upper Arlington High School senior takes little credit for his performance and was flattered by his coach's positive critique.
Baseball

Pitchers have 'bulldog mentality'

Barely a week into the season, the Upper Arlington High School baseball team's offense was hitting on all cylinders but its pitching staff faced a huge question mark.
Wellington Roundup

Baseball team hopes strong pitching lasts

What was expected to be an area of uncertainty has turned into a strength for the Wellington School baseball team.
Lacrosse

Recruiting standard undergoing review

Matt Triplet and Jack DeSantis had what in other sports could be considered a curious exchange the first time they met.
Football

Area players shine in All-Star Classic victory

From a high school football talent perspective, central Ohio proved April 30 that its 2016 graduating class stacked up just fine compared to the rest of the state.
Football

Lee, Perry, Vannett selected in NFL draft

After not having any players from central Ohio selected in either of the last two NFL drafts, three were chosen during this year’s event held April 28-30 in Chicago.