• Licking Heights Roundup

    Lorrie Cecil/ThisWeekSPORTS
    Nathan Dugue of Licking Heights shoots over Watkins Memorial's Bobby Broomfield earlier this season. The Hornets had a first-round bye and will play at Zanesville or Olentangy Orange in the second round of the Division I district tournament Friday, March 6.

    Boys team is playing waiting game

    The Licking Heights High School boys basketball team spent much of last week acting like stranded passengers at an airport, keeping busy while their situation was out of their hands.
  • Fred Squillante | Dispatch
    Steve Hall, left, was an assistant to boys basketball coach Ray Corbett at Grandview. Hall also had served as girls tennis and girls basketball coach.

    Hall was 'rock' for athletes he shepherded

    Steve Hall always seemed to have a smile on his face and time for others.
  • Basketball

    JOHN HULKENBERG/THISWEEKSPORTS
    Ready girls basketball coach Joe Lang is among some coaches who wonder if a "mercy rule" should be added in the second half of blowouts. "In that situation, you can't really win, and I'm not into demoralizing the other team," he said. "It's not fair to the kids."

    Adding mercy rule 'worth a conversation'

    Since taking over as Ready High School girls basketball coach in 1981, Joe Lang has won five Division III district finals and more than 450 games.

Super 7 Polls

 

BOYS
FINAL

1. Westerville South
2. Dublin Coffman
3. Dublin Jerome
4. Gahanna Lincoln
5. New Albany
6. Hilliard Bradley
7. Newark

 

PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK: Canal Winchester’s Brendan Snyder scored 26 points, including the game-winning shot as time expired, to lead his team past Dublin Scioto 56-55 in two overtimes Feb. 20. Snyder scored all nine of the Indians’ points in the second overtime.


GIRLS
FINAL

1. Newark 
2. Olentangy Liberty 
3. Olentangy
4. Northland
5. Hilliard Bradley
6. Eastmoor Academy
7. Newark Catholic

 

Top Stories

Girls Basketball

OCC all-league selections named

The Ohio Capital Conference released the girls all-conference team for the 2014-15 season.
Boys Basketball

OCC releases all-league selections

The Ohio Capital Conference released the boys all-conference team for the 2014-15 season.
Johnstown-Monroe Roundup

Girls basketball team ready for tournament test

After a pair of early round blowouts, the Johnstown-Monroe High School girls basketball team is ready for more.
Girls Basketball

Pickerington North's losses provide lessons for postseason

As it nears the end of a 14-day stretch without games before its Division I district tournament opener, the Pickerington High School North girls basketball team hopes it has learned from some late-season disappointments.
Girls Basketball

Orange expects tough matchup against Coffman

The Olentangy Orange High School girls basketball team’s first opponent in the
Girls Basketball

Kilbourne's late slide continues in postseason

The Worthington Kilbourne High School girls basketball team set the program record for victories this season, but lost its final three games, including a 55-45 decision to visiting Grove City in the first round of the Division I district tournament Feb. 23.
Boys Basketball

Westerville South shifts focus to tourney

Westerville South High School boys basketball coach Ed Calo gave his team a little time to celebrate after it clinched the program's first outright league championship since 2011.
Upper Arlington Roundup

Boys getting set for postseason

The Upper Arlington High School boys basketball enters the postseason with a 17-5 record, but guard Gabe Akins has noticed a trend in the Golden Bears' losses.
Boys Basketball

Bradley hits tourney on winning streak

The Hilliard Bradley High School boys basketball team takes a six-game winning streak into the Division I district tournament.
Boys Basketball

Grove City hopes for long run in tournament

Grove City High School boys basketball coach Greg Waits hopes the postseason brings the best out of his team.

Slideshows

2013: Div. II State Final

Watterson 55, St.Vincent-St.Mary 52

2013: Div. I Regional Final

Northland 62, Gahanna 53
more slideshows