• Boys Volleyball Roundup

    JOHN HULKENBERG | THISWEEK
    Hilliard Darby’s Logan Mills celebrates a point during the Panthers’ 25-11, 25-18, 25-14 win over Beavercreek in a state quarterfinal May 28 at Capital University.

    Defending champion Darby falls in state semifinal

    The Hilliard Darby High School boys volleyball team’s primary goal this season was to repeat as Division I state champion.
  • Track & Field

    Kyle Robertson | DISPATCH
    Crockett Schooler of Pickerington Central leads the way during the 110-meter hurdles.

    Gahanna girls, Pickerington Central boys win regional titles

    The Gahanna Lincoln High School girls track and field team won its second consecutive Division I regional title May 27 at Pickerington North. Pickerington Central won the boys championship, halting a four-year reign by Pickerington North.
  • Baseball Roundup

    FRED SQUILLANTE | THE COLUMBUS DISPATCH
    Pickerington North's Dillan Smith steals second base as Gahanna's Noah Laurent fails to catch a high throw during their Division I regional final May 27 at Dublin Coffman. North won 3-2.

    Pickerington North edges Gahanna to win regional title

    The Pickerington High School North baseball team couldn’t have asked much more of Justin Grubb.
  • 2016 Memorial Tournament guide

    Everything you need to know about the 2016 tournament at Muirfield Village Golf Club.

The Sports Doc: How to cope with retiring high school athletes

Spring is an exciting time of year for most kids, especially for soon-to-be graduating seniors.

ThisWeekSports.com Briefs

A comprehensive list of sports briefs across central Ohio's communities.

Top Stories

Boys Lacrosse

OCC releases all-league teams

The Ohio Capital Conference has released its all-league boys lacrosse teams for the 2016 season.
Boys Tennis

New Albany finishes third in OTCA Division I tournament

After the New Albany High School boys tennis team took third in the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Division I state tournament May 29 at Reynoldsburg, coach Marc Thomas reiterated why this was one of his favorite teams to coach.
Boys Lacrosse Roundup

Upper Arlington headed back to state tourney

The Upper Arlington High School boys lacrosse team is back in familiar territory at the state tournament.
Softball Roundup

Stefanick leads Johnstown to regional title

FAIRBORN — Sydney Stefanick hit her second consecutive game-winning home run to lead the Johnstown-Monroe High School softball team past Springfield Northwestern 4-2 in the Division III regional final May 28 at Wright State.
Boys Tennis

Central Ohio players fall short of state titles

Central Ohio players came up short of the biggest prizes at the state high school boys tennis tournament May 28 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, but they produced some memorable moments nonetheless.
Baseball

DeSales routed by Badin in regional final

The DeSales High School baseball team’s run toward its first Division II state tournament berth since 2012 ended resoundingly May 28.
Girls Lacrosse Roundup

UA outlasts Thomas in regional final

For all of the success that the Upper Arlington High School girls lacrosse program has had through the years, the Golden Bears have only once won back-to-back state championships.
Softball

OCC releases all-league teams

The Ohio Capital Conference has released its all-league softball teams for the 2016 season.

Twitter

Facebook