ThisWeek e-editions

It's like reading the paper without the actual paper.

  • Watkins Memorial Roundup

    LORRIE CECIL/THISWEEKSPORTS
    Evan Caniff (center) won the 100 and 200 meters to lead the Watkins Memorial boys track and field team to the championship in the LCL meet May 15 at Granville.

    Track teams sweep LCL titles

    The Watkins Memorial High School track and field teams dominated the LCL meet May 12 and 15 to defend their league titles.
  • Track & Field

    CHRIS PARKER/THISWEEKSPORTS
    Madeline Nichols and the Upper Arlington girls track team finished fifth in the OCC-Central Division meet held May 14 and 16 at Hilliard Davidson.

    UA's Jones excelling in pole vault

    Emily Jones of the Upper Arlington High School girls track and field team gave up gymnastics to commit to a future in pole vault, but the senior isn't sure she'd be vaulting at the University of Dayton without having put several years into her other sport.
  • Lacrosse

    ERIC GEORGE/THISWEEKSPORTS
    Darby's Ryan Rampi has the ball knocked from him by Gahanna's Jake Mitchell earlier this season. Rampi recorded five goals and two assists as the Panthers defeated Davidson 11-4 on May 13 to clinch the Hilliard Cup for the second consecutive season.

    Darby boys retain Hilliard Cup

    The Hilliard Darby High School boys lacrosse team won the Hilliard Cup for the second year in a row.
  • Track & Field

    CHRIS PARKER/THISWEEKSPORTS
    Morgan Ettrich and the Bobcats girls track and field team won their eighth consecutive league title at the MSL-Ohio meet May 12 and 15 at London.

    Teams honor Gage with strong effort

    It was more than just a meet for the Grandview Heights High School track and field teams.

The Sports Doc: 'Perfectionism' Won’t Help Athletes On or Off the Field

The term “perfectionist” is one of the more interesting words used to describe individuals.

ThisWeekSports.com Briefs

A comprehensive list of sports briefs across central Ohio's communities.

National Signing Day

The latest news on central Ohio high school athletes who have committed to play at the next level.

Community Sports Spotlight

A submitted gallery highlighting the accomplishments of central Ohio's community and youth sports teams.

Submit an entry here

Top Stories

Track & Field

Pickerington Central boys win 1,600 relay, district title

Heading into the final event of the Division I, district 2 high school boys track and field meet May 23 at Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson led Pickerington Central by two points and Gahanna by four.
Boys Tennis — District

Coffman’s Yoshino outlasts opponents for singles title

For Bryan Yoshino of the Dublin Coffman High School boys tennis team, the hardest work of the weekend came after he clinched a Division I state berth in singles.
Softball — District Finals

New Albany edges Orange for district title

The New Albany and Olentangy Orange high school softball teams split their two regular-season games in OCC-Capital Division play.
Softball — District Finals

Adkins, Ankrim lead Liberty to regional tourney

A pair of four-year starters helped the Olentangy Liberty High School softball team defeat Delaware 8-0 to earn its second consecutive Division I district title May 22 at Pickerington Central.
Boys Volleyball — Regional Finals

Darby outlasts Gahanna to earn state berth

The Hilliard Darby High School boys volleyball team qualified for the Division I state tournament for a fourth consecutive season, but it wasn’t easy.
Baseball

Hartley’s rally falls short in Division III district final

LANCASTER — The Hartley High School baseball team gave up five runs over the first three innings and had a late rally come up short in a 6-4 loss to eighth-seeded Liberty Union in a Division III district championship game May 22 at Beavers Field.
Girls Lacrosse — Regional Finals

UA rolls to regional title, advances to state semifinal

Two more games like the previous 17 will earn the Upper Arlington High School girls lacrosse team another Division I state championship.
Baseball — District Finals

Parr leads Liberty past Upper Arlington

Nick Parr struggled on the mound in the top of the seventh inning, but the senior came through with the game-winning hit in the bottom of the inning to lead the second-seeded Olentangy Liberty High School baseball team past eighth-seeded Upper Arlington 3-2 in a Division I district final May 21 at Ohio Dominican.
Baseball — District Finals

Smith helps Pickerington North eliminate Gahanna

Pickerington High School North sophomore Dillan Smith and his teammates didn’t think much of it when they were seeded 11th for the Division I district baseball tournament.

Slideshows

Photo Slideshows

State Final

Westerville South finishes as Division I state runners-up.

State Semifinal

Westerville South advances to first state title game.

State Wrestling

Three central Ohio wrestlers win titles.

Twitter

Facebook

OHSAA News

Athlon Sports