The regular season is over, and the playoff picture is now in focus. On Sunday, Oct. 31, the OHSAA officially released the playoff pairings. Below are the regional matchups involving area teams.

===================================

Division I, Region 3 (Games to be played at 7 p.m. Saturday. Nov. 6)

No. 8 Troy (8-2) at No. 1 Pickerington Central (9-0)

No. 7 Northland (8-2) at No. 2 Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

No. 6 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at No. 3 Springfield (8-2)

No. 5 Dublin Coffman (8-2) at No. 4 Westerville South (8-2)

Notable teams who missed the playoffs:

No. 9 Pickerington North (6-4)

No. 10 Lancaster (7-3)

No. 11 Groveport (6-4)

No. 12 Olentangy Liberty (6-4)

No. 14 Upper Arlington (6-4)

===================================

Division II, Region 7 (Games to be played at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 5)

No. 8 Zanesville (9-1) at No. 1 Marion-Franklin (10-0)

No. 7 Dresden Tri-Valley (8-2) at No. 2 New Albany (10-0)

No. 6 St. Charles (5-4) at No. 3 Uniontown Lake (7-3)

No. 5 Big Walnut (8-2) at No. 4 Canal Winchester (9-1)

Notable teams who missed the playoffs:

No. 11 Olentangy (6-4)

No. 12 Dublin Jerome (6-4)

No. 13 Beechcroft (7-3)

No. 14 Walnut Ridge (8-2)

No. 15 Dublin Scioto (6-4)

===================================

Division III, Region 10 (Games to be played at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6)

No. 8 DeSales (5-5) at No. 1 Watterson (8-1)

No. 7 Shelby (8-2) at No. 2 Clyde (9-1)

No. 6 Eastmoor Academy at No. 3 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

No. 5 Elida (8-2) at No. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-1)

Notable teams who missed the playoffs:

None.

===================================

Division III, Region 11 (Games to be played at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6)

No. 8 Minerva (8-2) at No. 1 Alliance Marlington (10-0)

No. 7 Dover (8-2) at No. 2 Steubenville (8-2)

No. 6 Salem (8-2) at No. 3 Thornville Sheridan (10-0)

No. 5 Licking Valley (8-2) at No. 4 East Liverpool (8-2)

Notable teams who missed the playoffs:

No. 10 Granville (6-3)

No. 11 Licking Heights (7-3)

===================================

Division IV, Region 15 (Games to be played at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 5)

No. 8 Coshocton (8-2) at No. 1 Ironton (8-2)

No. 7 Albany Alexander (8-2) at No. 2 Heath (9-1)

No. 6 Amanda-Clearcreek (7-3) at No. 3 Hartley (8-2)

No. 5 Portsmouth West (8-2) at No. 4 Sparta Highland (8-2)

Notable teams who missed the playoffs:

No. 9 Utica (6-4)

No. 10 Johnstown (7-3)

===================================

Division V, Region 20 (Games to be played 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6)

No. 8 Hamilton Badin (5-5) at No. 1 Richwood North Union (10-0)

No. 7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (7-3) at No. 2 West Jefferson (10-0)

No. 6 Lees Creek East Clinton (8-2) at No. 3 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (7-3)

No. 5 Coldwater (7-3) at No. 4 Anna (8-2)

Notable teams who missed the playoffs:

No. 17 Grandview (6-4)

===================================

Division VI, Region 23 (Games to be played at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 5)

No. 8 Glouster Trimble (7-3) at No. 1 Shadyside (9-1)

No. 7 Salineville Southern (8-2) at No. 2 Bridgeport (10-0)

No. 6 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (9-0) at No. 3 Newark Catholic (7-2)

No. 5 Malvern (7-3) at No. 4 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1)

Notable team who missed the playoffs:

No. 11 Harvest Prep (6-4)