With the way the Bexley High School girls track and field team performed in the home Russ Owen/Bexley Relays last Friday, Katherine Spillman wishes there were more relay events at the end of the season.

With the way the Bexley High School girls track and field team performed in the home Russ Owen/Bexley Relays last Friday, Katherine Spillman wishes there were more relay events at the end of the season.

The Lions won four events and scored 100 points to earn their first Russ Owen/Bexley title since 1994, placing ahead of Columbus School for Girls (79), Watterson (78), Marion-Franklin (64), Walnut Ridge (56), Hartley (24) and Eastmoor (8).

"This is probably our biggest meet all year until the (postseason). This meet is a lot more competitive than what we're used to," said Spillman, who joined Abby Arace, Ann Sharpe and Jade Brannan on the winning 6,400-meter relay (25 minutes, 36.8 seconds). "(Relay events) bring the team closer together. When you're out there running as an individual, it's harder to see the impact you have on the rest of the team than when you're running with three other people."

Brittani Rogers and Sarah Arens won the high jump (9 feet, 3 inches) and Beverly Ochieng and Charlotte Myers won the long jump (29-1 3/4). Abby Fagin, Kendra Wilson, Ashley Efaw and Sharpe won the 3,200 relay (10:45.6).

Bexley also won the Red Raider Relays on April 4 at London.

"The girls showed their depth," coach Eric Acton said. "I felt like we were strong in all events. We were well prepared and performing with a lot of confidence."

For the boys team, Michael Prout (19-2 1/4) and Josh Price (18-5) won the long jump (37-7 1/4). It was Bexley's only event win as it totaled 69 points to finish third behind St. Charles (104) and Watterson (70) and ahead of Walnut Ridge (60), Marion-Franklin (56), Hartley (28) and Eastmoor (14)

"Michael and I are kind of new at the long jump," Price said. "The hardest part is getting your steps down. If you're off, it's going to throw everything else off."

The Lions had won the boys title the past two years.

St. Charles won the shot put (78-9), discus (214-6), 6,400 relay (19:45), lap medley (11:36.9), 1,600 relay (3:34.3), distance medley (8:26.8) and 3,200 relay (9:00.7).

•On the strength of fourth-place finishes by Matthew Wareti in singles and Preston Phillips and Brian Seckel in doubles, the boys tennis team tied Watterson for third (10) in the Worthington Cup Invitational last Saturday at Worthington Kilbourne behind Kilbourne (15) and Upper Arlington (11).

Phillips and Seckel lost to Jonny Price and Chris Yoon of Kilbourne 10-8 in a consolation final and Wareti lost to St. Charles' Kyle Gerber 8-1 in a consolation final.

"We did pretty well for being the only Division II school here," said Wareti, whose team was playing in the Worthington Cup for the first time since 2001.

"Everybody here is really good but I think I learned a lot from playing against them."

•Six days after losing at Licking Valley 12-2, the baseball team defeated the Panthers 4-1 on April 22, taking the lead with three runs with two outs in the bottom of the first inning.

"The rain has kind of slowed us down a little bit, but we're starting to see signs of positive growth," interim coach Harley Williams said. "We got a solid pitching performance out of Max Schwartz, played error-free defense and got some timely hitting against Licking Valley."

In the first meeting, the Lions led 2-1 before the Panthers scored six runs in the bottom of the fourth inning and five runs in the bottom of the sixth.

At a glance

Below are the recent results and coming schedules for Bexley baseball and softball teams:

BASEBALL

*April 22 -- Defeated Licking Valley 4-1

*Last Friday -- Lost to Academy 11-0

*Last Monday -- Lost to Granville 8-2

*Last Tuesday -- Played Granville

*Last Wednesday -- Played Newark Catholic

Today -- At Hartley

*Friday -- Home vs. Lakewood

*Saturday -- Home vs. Newark Catholic

*Monday -- Home vs. Whitehall

*Tuesday -- Home vs. Heath

*Wednesday -- At Heath

Of note: The Lions were 4-7 overall and 2-5 in MSL-Ohio before last Tuesday.

SOFTBALL

*April 21 -- Lost to Licking Valley 7-0

*April 22 -- Lost to Licking Valley 13-1

*April 23 -- Lost to Newark Catholic 6-0

*Last Friday -- Lost to Heath 13-0

Last Saturday -- Def. Briggs 3-1; lost to London 9-0

*Last Monday -- Lost to Granville 11-1

Last Tuesday -- Played Central Crossing

*Last Wednesday -- Played Newark Catholic

*Today -- Home vs. Granville

*Friday -- Home vs. Lakewood

Saturday -- At Whetstone (doubleheader)

*Monday -- Home vs. Whitehall

Tuesday -- At Westerville Central

*Last Wednesday -- At Heath

May 7 -- Home vs. Worthington Christian

Of note: The Lions were 1-11 overall before last Tuesday and 0-7 in MSL-Ohio before last Wednesday.

*MSL-Ohio game


Below are the recent results and coming schedules for Bexley boys and girls track and field and boys tennis teams:

TRACK & FIELD

April 21 -- Boys: Def. East 80-47; Girls: Def. East 116-11

Last Friday -- Boys: Finished third (69) behind St. Charles (104) and Watterson (70) in Russ Owen/Bexley Relays; Girls: Finished first (100) ahead of runner-up Columbus School for Girls (79)

Last Tuesday -- Competed against CSG, Hartley and St. Charles

Friday -- At Canal Winchester Invitational

*MSL-Ohio contest

TENNIS

*April 21 -- Match at Academy postponed. No makeup date has been announced.

April 22 -- Def. Watterson 3-2

*April 23 -- Def. Grandview 5-0

Last Friday -- Def. Hilliard Davidson 4-1

Last Saturday -- Tied Watterson for third (10) behind champion Worthington Kilbourne (15) in Worthington Cup at Kilbourne

Last Monday -- Def. Big Walnut 5-0

*Last Tuesday -- Played Fisher Catholic

Last Wednesday -- Played New Albany

Today -- Home vs. Wellington

Monday -- At Thomas Worthington

*Tuesday -- At West Jefferson

Wednesday -- At Gahanna

Of note: The Lions were 7-0 overall and 3-0 in MSL-Ohio/Cardinal before last Tuesday.

*MSL-Cardinal/Ohio match