Bexley News

National Merit Scholarship

Columbus Academy boasts 17 semifinalists

Enlarge Image
Columbus Academy National Merit Scholarship semifinalists are (front row, from left) Nikhil Patel, Kyle O'Hara, Jake Tuckerman, Abby Littleton, Gavin Rackoff, SueSan Chen, John Hughes (back row) Alex Ho, Hannah Wexner, Connie Zhang, Gokul Raghavan, Rahul Ramaswamy, Jeremy Schroeder, Griffin Schnitzer, Aron Aziz, Randy Zhong and Colton Cookerly.
Buy This Photo
By

Gahanna's Columbus Academy has 17 National Merit Scholarship semifinalist in the 59th annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

On Sept. 11, officials of National Merit Scholarship Corp. announced the names of approximately 16,000 semifinalists in the annual scholarship program.

Columbus Academy students named semifinalists are as follows:

Aron Aziz is the son of Sal and Anne Aziz of Westerville.

He's involved in cross country, track, Quidditch/Harry Potter Club as leader and the In the Know quiz-show team.

He said he plans to study computer science and engineering in college.

SueSan Chen is the daughter of Hui Li Xu of Worthington.

She's involved in musical theater, the swim team and the Columbus International Children's Choir, and she volunteers at Riverside Methodist Hospital.

Chen said she plans to major in engineering, but she's also interested in sociology, behavioral economics and voice.

Colton Cookerly is the son of Clay and Kay Cookerly of New Albany.

He said he enjoys video games (European history Sims), reading and martial arts and plans to study computer science and philosophy in college.

Alex Ho is the son of George Ho and Jennifer Young of Gahanna.

He's involved in track, cross country, band, In the Know and the Math Club.

Ho said he plans to study biology and/or pre-med in college.

John Hughes is the son of Martin and Sally Hughes of Worthington.

He plays chess and runs track and cross country.

Hughes said he plans to study science or engineering in college.

Abby Littleton is the daughter of Kim and Anne Littleton of Upper Arlington.

She said she enjoys painting, singing, writing songs, volleyball and acting.

Her college plans include biochemistry, global health/international studies and/or performing arts.

Kyle O'Hara is the daughter of Tom and Kelly O'Hara of New Albany.

She is involved in soccer, swimming and track.

O'Hara said she plans to study economics, computer science or education in college.

Nikhil Patel is the son of Shailesh and Monika Patel of Powell.

He's co-editor of the student newspaper, plays tennis and piano and runs an after-school program for middle school students.

He said he plans to study biomedical engineering as a college undergrad and take the pre-med prerequisites.

Gavin Rackoff is the son of Paul and Lauren Rackoff of Bexley. He's involved with the student newspaper, student council and soccer.

Rackoff said he is considering film, psychology or economics as a college major.

Gokul Raghavan is the son of Rajesh Raghavan and Indira Subramaniam of Worthington.

He has played the clarinet for eight years, he said, and is a COSI volunteer and a member of In the Know.

He said he plans to study business and finance in college.

Rahul Ramaswamy is the son of Chakravarthi and Bhuvaneswari Ramaswamy of Powell.

He plays baseball, golf and the saxophone.

He said he plans to study medicine in college.

Griffin Schnitzer is the son of David and Cindy Schnitzer of Blacklick.

He rows on the crew team and plays lacrosse.

Schnitzer said he plans to study business in college.

Jeremy Schroeder is the son of John and Ursula O'Brien Schroeder of Worthington.

He plays trombone both in and out of school and also enjoys theater, he said.

Schroeder said he plans to pursue biology in college, with a career in either medicine or pharmaceuticals.

Jake Tuckerman is the son of Brian and Audrey Tuckerman of Bexley.

He's involved in track and field and soccer and is the student council president.

Tuckerman said he wants to study business, economics and finance in college.

Hannah Wexner is the daughter of Leslie and Abigail Wexner of New Albany.

She plays on the school tennis team and is president of the school's service board.

Wexner said she plans to study medicine in college.

Connie Zhang is the daughter of Benzi Zhang and Yuwei Zhao of Dublin.

She's captain of the robotics team, a group she founded last year. She's also a pianist in orchestra and solo performer outside of school and is the Latin Club's president.

She said she's undecided about what she will study in college.

Randy Zhong is the son of Dongping Zhong and Lijuan Wang of Worthington.

He's president of Alpha Club and said he he enjoys competing in various math competitions. He also is a member of In the Know team.

Zhong said he tentatively plans to study something in the sciences in college.

Columbus Academy's National Merit Scholarship semifinalists have an opportunity to continue in the competition for some 8,000 scholarships worth about $35 million that will be offered next spring.

Comments