An opportunity to run in the Division II state meet will be on the line when the Columbus School for Girls cross country team competes in the regional Saturday at Pickerington North.

An opportunity to run in the Division II state meet will be on the line when the Columbus School for Girls cross country team competes in the regional Saturday at Pickerington North.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals qualify for the state meet, which will be Nov. 7 at Scioto Downs.

"Getting to state is a pretty tall order, but we'll see what happens," coach Jack Guy said. "Like every year, we feel we've got as much of a chance as anybody else. We think when the girls are fit that they can compete with anybody else."

CSG was third (86 points) of 12 teams in the district 1 meet last Saturday at Watkins Memorial, behind Granville (22) and Bexley (72). Hilliard Bradley (98) secured the fourth and final regional-qualifying spot.

Sophie Chatas led the Unicorns, placing third in 20 minutes, 42 seconds. Also competing were Laura Staravecka (13th, 21:52), Kelsey Klopfer (19th, 22:18), Bridget O'Donnell (25th, 22:55), Taylor Lint (26th, 22:55), Miranda Butler-Petitt (27th, 22:56) and Michaela McConnell (35th, 23:35).

"Some of the girls are still coughing and hacking from the flu, and you could see that their legs just weren't quite there yet," Guy said. "Not everybody was up to speed, and we were just lucky to get some girls back. We finished third overall, though, and we feel pretty good about that."

•The season ended for the soccer team on Oct. 21 when it lost to Grandview 1-0 in the second round of the Division II district tournament.

Jordan Nielsen had two saves, including one with 1:40 left where she leaped and blocked a shot off a free kick that was headed into the net just underneath the crossbar.

CSG lost to Grandview by the same score Oct. 6. In that contest, the Bobcats scored in the waning seconds.

"Our girls played their hearts out," coach Lindsey Kelley said. "They beat us in the last three seconds the last time we played them, so this was a big game for us. We were hoping to see them again, and we did."

Despite having just one win in the regular season, CSG opened the tournament with a 3-0 win over Lakewood on Oct. 19 behind two goals by Maria Pompili, one goal by Leah Hornyak and three saves by Nielsen.

The Unicorns finished 2-15-1 overall and sixth at 0-5 in the CCL behind Watterson (5-0), DeSales (4-1), Ready (2-2-1), Worthington Christian (1-2-2) and Hartley (1-3-1).

Expected to return are Hornyak, Nielsen, Pompili, Jennifer DeLong, Emma McGregor, Megan Murray, Sam Vobst and Rachel Young.

DeLong was the starting goalie until she suffered a season-ending concussion midway through the schedule.

"We have a pretty strong group of girls coming back next year," Kelley said. "In the offseason, we want to work on our strength and endurance and getting some better touches on the ball.

"We've come a long way this season and we've had some unlucky results from some games. The improvement made from the preseason until the end was just phenomenal, and that's all I can ask of them."


At a glance

Below are the recent results and coming schedules for the Columbus School for Girls cross country, field hockey, soccer and volleyball teams:

CROSS COUNTRY

Last Saturday -- Finished third (86) behind Granville (22) and Bexley (72) in Division II district 1 meet at Watkins Memorial Saturday -- At Division II regional meet at Pickerington North

FIELD HOCKEY

Oct. 21 -- Lost to Dublin Jerome 5-2 in second round of state-qualifying tournament

Of note: The Unicorns finished 4-10.

SOCCER

Oct. 19 -- Defeated Lakewood 3-0 in first round of Division II district tournament Oct. 21 -- Lost to Grandview 1-0 in second round of district tournament

Of note: The Unicorns finished 2-15-1 overall and finished 0-5 in the CCL.

VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 21 -- Lost to fourth-seeded Newark Catholic 25-4, 25-14, 25-11 in first round of Division III district tournament

Of note: The Unicorns finished 0-19 overall and 0-10 in the CCL.

*CCL contest