Bexley News

Hartley Roundup

Girls track team features sprinting depth

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

Featuring a roster filled with underclassmen, the Hartley High School girls track and field team didn't come close to its previous postseason success during its first season in Division I last spring.

The Hawks again might struggle to approach the finishes that helped them win the Division II state title in 2011, but their depth in sprinters -- and their work ethic -- has first-year coach Reggie Osborne feeling optimistic.

"We're lucky to have a lot of good kids," said Osborne, a 1976 Hartley graduate who was an assistant the last eight seasons. "The kids we do have are hardworking kids, and that's half the battle."

Osborne, who took over in the offseason after former coach Richard Jones left to become a volunteer assistant at Ohio State, had two individuals and a relay compete in the indoor state meet March 16 at the University of Akron.

Sophomore Emily Franz was sixth in the 800 meters (2 minutes, 18.22 seconds) and junior Naja Greer was seventh in the 200 (25.37), while the 1,600 relay of Franz, Greer, senior Mallory McCormick and junior Jessica Long placed eighth (4:06.83). Hartley tied for 35th (6) behind champion Solon (60.5) as 61 teams scored.

Also looking to contribute in sprinting events are senior Nala Key, junior Deja Martin and sophomore Sydney Williams.

Senior Paige Caldwell is the top competitor in the shot put and discus.

Hartley, which opened April 9 in the Huber Heights Wayne Invitational, won the CCL meet last season with 152 points, finishing ahead of Columbus School for Girls (104.5), DeSales (102), Ready (64.5) and Watterson (57).

Then in the district 1 meet, Hartley was fourth (59) behind champion Dublin Coffman (141) as 15 teams scored.

In the regional, Hartley scored 11 points to tie for 18th behind champion Reynoldsburg (77) as 43 teams scored.

Greer was fifth in the 200 (25.74) and the 1,600 relay of McCormick, Franz, Williams and Greer was sixth (3:57.65).

Osborne also has taken over the boys program, which had been led by Jones.

Senior Hezekiah Moore is the top competitor for the boys. In the Division II/III indoor state meet, he was eighth in the 200 (22.8) and fifth in the 60 hurdles (8.29) as Hartley tied for 41st (5) behind champion Pemberville Eastwood (36) as 64 teams scored.

Other top athletes for the boys include senior Michael Reese (sprints), sophomores Cameron Hart (high jump) and Kristopher Hill (sprints) and freshman Sheldon Henderson (400).

Last season, the Hawks' only state qualifier was 2012 graduate Isaiah Walls, who was runner-up in the 300 hurdles (38.95) in Division II.

The boys were third (79) in the CCL meet behind DeSales (157) and St. Charles (126) and ahead of Ready (68) and Watterson (58). Then in the 13-team district 2 meet, the Hawks were fourth (63) behind champion DeSales (110).

At regional, Hartley scored 15.33 points to place 14th behind champion Dayton Dunbar (98) as 47 teams scored. Walls then scored eight points as the Hawks tied for 25th at state behind champion Dunbar (49) as 81 teams scored.

"We're young," Osborne said. "We don't have a lot of seniors, but Hezekiah Moore did really well in indoor."

Young players infusing girls lacrosse team

With just five seniors, the girls lacrosse team hopes a junior class that includes eight players fills the gap left by the loss of nine players to graduation.

The freshmen and sophomores should play a key role, too.

"We're not rebuilding per se, but just kind of plugging in the pieces again," said Molly Gilbert, who is in her third season as coach. "We lost a lot of athletes from the (2012 senior class) but have been filling in the pieces pretty well. Our younger players are supplying a lot of our fight and hunger."

Hartley lost to Hilliard Bradley 14-8 in its opener April 2 but was without seniors Victoria Barlay (midfielder/attacker), Dory Cassidy (defender), Kim Osborn (attacker) and Sara Sweeney (attacker) because of spring break.

The Hawks defeated Gahanna 8-3 on April 4 and opened CCL and Central Independent League action April 9 against CSG.

Also expected to be key players are junior defenders Rylee Paxton and Briana Wahle, sophomore attackers Colleen Feeney and Rebekah Selid and freshman midfielder Emily Hernon. Freshman Maria Taylor is the goalkeeper.

Feeney had four goals against Bradley and Hernon had three goals against Gahanna.

The other juniors are Anna Seastone (attacker), Erica Shultz (attacker), Sarah Smith (midfielder), Kaitlin Supelak (midfielder/attacker), Jamie Thivener (midfielder) and Elizabeth Weber (midfielder/attacker).

Last season, Hartley lost to Columbus Academy 9-8 in the second round of the Division II South/Central Region tournament to finish 9-5-2.

Hartley was third (4-2-1) in the Central Independent League behind Academy (7-0) and Bexley (5-2) and ahead of CSG (4-3), Watterson (3-3-1), DeSales (2-5), Wellington (1-6) and Granville (1-6).

In the CCL, the Hawks were first (2-0-1) ahead of CSG (2-1), DeSales (1-2) and Watterson (0-2-1).

The Hawks' 2012 senior class included Robert Morris freshman Mary Prunte (65 goals, 26 assists) and Kaela Smith, who is playing for Mount Union.

Miller won't return as volleyball coach

Max Miller will not return as girls volleyball coach next fall, according to athletics director David Thompson.

Under Miller, the Hawks went 250-104 in 13 seasons and won the Division II state championship in 2011. Hartley was state runner-up in 2007 and a state semifinalist in 2008 and 2009.

Last fall, the Hawks went 16-9 overall and had a run of seven consecutive district championships snapped when they lost to DeSales 25-20, 25-22, 37-35 in a district final.

Hartley went 6-2 in the CCL to place second behind the Stallions (7-1).

The Hawks had five seniors back from the state-title team but battled injuries to several key players, including senior middle hitter and Louisville recruit Brooke Betts.

Comments