Bexley News

CSG Roundup

Cross country team wins CCL championship

By

The Columbus School for Girls cross country team won the CCL meet Oct. 12 at Westerville Community Center, scoring 30 points to finish ahead of Watterson (53), Ready (73), Hartley (91) and DeSales (102).

Scoring for the Unicorns were Eleanor Smith (second, 20 minutes, 24.3 seconds), Grace Tierney (fourth, 20:28.6), Meg Murakami (fifth, 20:43.5), Anna Tierney (sixth, 20:46.2) and Emma Harris (13th, 21:50.4).

CSG will compete in the Division III district meet Saturday, Oct. 19, at Watkins Memorial. The top four teams and top 16 individuals advance to the regional meet Oct. 26 at Pickerington North.

Wong ties for 24th in state golf tourney

Freshman Megan Wong of the golf team shot a 172 to tie for 24th of 71 competitors in the Division II state tournament Oct. 11 and 12 at Ohio State's Gray Course.

Makayla Dull of Kansas Lakota won with a 142.

Tennis team sends four to state

Four members of the tennis team qualified for the Division II state tournament Friday, Oct. 18, at Ohio State and Saturday, Oct. 19, at Hilliard Davidson.

Mary Anne Click and Linda Yang went 3-0 to place first in doubles in the district tournament Oct. 11 and 12 at home, beating teammates Marissa Madison and Paige Quinton 6-0, 6-0 in the final. Madison and Quinton went 2-1 and placed second in doubles, as the top two placers in singles and doubles advanced to state.

In singles, Claire Weiler went 0-1.

Last year, Click and 2013 graduate Tiffany Lau went 1-1 in doubles at state.

Soccer team set to begin tourney

The soccer team tied Liberty Union at 1 on Oct. 8 and played Chillicothe Zane Trace to a scoreless tie Oct. 10 to move to 6-5-4 overall.

The fifth-seeded Unicorns open the Division III district tournament Thursday, Oct. 17, by playing host to sixth-seeded West Jefferson or eighth-seeded Wellington.

The winner advances to a semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 22, to face top-seeded Worthington Christian, fourth-seeded Columbus Academy or 13th-seeded Liberty Union on the home field of the higher-seeded team.

The district final is Oct. 26 at Canal Winchester.

Field hockey team competing in tourney

The field hockey team was 4-10-1 overall before opening the district tournament Oct. 14 at Dublin Jerome.

The winner advanced to a semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 22, against Olentangy Liberty or Olentangy Orange.

The district final is Oct. 26 at Jerome.

The Unicorns went 2-0-1 last week, tying Hartley at 1 on Oct. 7, beating New Albany 2-1 in overtime Oct. 9 and defeating Dublin Scioto 3-0 on Oct. 12.

Midfielder Rebecca O'Donovan scored twice against New Albany and once against Scioto. Forward Molly Thomas scored against Hartley and Scioto, and forward Maria Sugar scored against Scioto.

"I'm happy with the way we're playing going into the tournament," coach Jessica Schirner said. "Rebecca's on fire right now and our center back, Charlotte Lennox, has really stepped up on corners."

Volleyball squad opens postseason

The 21st-seeded volleyball team was 6-16 overall before opening the Division III district tournament Oct. 16 at third-seeded Amanda-Clearcreek.

The winner advanced to the second round Saturday, Oct. 19, to face 17th-seeded Cardington on the home court of the higher-seeded team.

The winner of the second-round match advanced to a semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Olentangy against second-seeded Fairbanks, 16th-seeded Africentric or 18th-seeded Grandview.

The district final is Oct. 26 at Olentangy.

"Our offense in general has gotten a lot better recently, led by middle hitter Annabelle Lunt, setter Erin McGuire and outside hitter Skylar King," coach Meghan Simons said.

Comments