The Chevington Woods Kingfish won the Tri-County Aquatic League championships in convincing fashion last Friday and Saturday.

The Chevington Woods Kingfish won the Tri-County Aquatic League championships in convincing fashion last Friday and Saturday.

The Kingfish, a Pickerington squad, won the boys title with 1,793 points, finishing ahead of Huntington Hills (907), Valley View Gators (828.5), Lancaster Country Club (787), Bexley Marlins (669), Pickerington Tiger Sharks (477), Canal Winchester (331), Millersport Barracudas (312), Groveport Fighting Fish (292), Pataskala Area Swim Team (260), Stingrays (248), Baltimore Sea Lions (214) and Moundbuilders Country Club (193.5).

Chevington Woods won the girls division with 1,771 points, as the Bexley Marlins (800.5), Lancaster Country Club (749), Valley View Gators (748.5), Canal Winchester (693.5), Huntington Hills (619), Groveport Fighting Fish (517), Pataskala Area Swim Team (381), Baltimore Sea Lions (330), Pickerington Tiger Sharks (327.5), Stingrays (203), Millersport Barracudas (186) and Moundbuilders Country Club (81) followed.

Combined, the Kingfish won 40 of the 77 events.

Taylor Shotwell paced Chevington Woods, as she won the 15-18 100 individual medley (1 minute, 12.23 seconds) and the 100 backstroke (1:09.66) and was on the winning 200 free relay (1:57.27) and 200 medley relay (2:08.35). The times in the 100 back and both relays set meet records.

For the Chevington Woods boys, Austin Gorski won the 11-12 50 butterfly (34.42), was second in the 50 breaststroke (38.75) and was on the winning 200 medley relay (2:33.60) and 200 free relay (2:15.03).

Justin Shotwell set a meet record in the 15-18 100 IM (1:01.9) and Billy Ross set a meet mark in the 15-18 50 free (24.2). Also setting a record for Chevington Woods was the 13-14 200 free relay of Paul Hintz, Ben Witosky, Matt Hamrick and William Grodesky (1:50.63).

The Bexley Marlins moved up to the first division this year and coach Peter Krosnosky said he was pleased with the results.

"Overall, we were fifth out of 13 teams," he said.

"We actually moved up a spot from last year, so we were pleased with the way things went. The kids swam well and fast, and they all had a good time."

For the Marlins, Rachel Politi placed second in the 11-12 100 IM (1:17.94) and the 50 fly (32.87) and was on the 200 medley relay that finished fourth (2:39.94) and the 200 free relay that finished fifth (2:26.25).

For the Bexley boys, William Rosler was second in both the 15-18 100 IM (1:01.9) and 50 fly (26.57) and was on two second-place relays: the 200 free (1:46.69) and 200 medley (2:02.97).

"We didn't get too many golds, but we did get a lot of second and third-place finishes, which was nice to see," Krosnosky said.

The Pickerington Tiger Sharks were in their first year as members of the league. They finished eighth overall.

For the Tiger Sharks, Tommy Kolibash was second in the 9-10 100 IM (1:39.32) and fourth in the 25 breast (22.43) and was on the 100 medley relay that finished fifth (1:28.75) and the 100 free relay that finished sixth (1:18.71).

"I'm pleased with how we did," coach Dave Watros said. "We're new to the league, our swimmers looked great and their strokes were awesome. We dropped some times and everybody improved, so we couldn't be more pleased with that."

Canal Winchester finished sixth overall and was led by Hayley Elizondo, who won the 9-10 50 free (36.14) and the 25 breast (19.85). She also was on the winning 100 medley relay (1:15.52) and second-place 100 free relay (1:08.16).

Ronnie Bolden of the Groveport Fighting Fish set records in the 13-14 50 free (25.59) and the 50 fly (27.88).

Abby Stone of Moundbuilders Country Club set a record in the 11-12 50 fly (30.54).