More than 40 individuals and almost 20 relays from City League boys and girls track and field programs began the week vying for Division I and II berths at the state meet, which will be held June 4-5 at Ohio State.

More than 40 individuals and almost 20 relays from City League boys and girls track and field programs began the week vying for Division I and II berths at the state meet, which will be held June 4-5 at Ohio State.

No team left the district championships last Saturday with a larger contingent than the Eastmoor Academy boys team.

While the City League champion Brookhaven boys earned a Division I district 3 team title, the Warriors were dominant at the Division II district 1 meet at Groveport, scoring 140 points to win the 12-team meet, well ahead of runner-up London (68).

Eastmoor advanced eight individuals and all four of its relays to the New Lexington regional today and Saturday.

In Division II district 2 at Groveport, Linden's Shawn Gatewood firmly established himself as a candidate to advance to state by winning the discus. The Panthers are competing today and Saturday at Welcome Stadium in Dayton.

Also qualifying boys to the regional after finishing in the middle of the pack at the City championships on May 12 were Walnut Ridge and Mifflin.

The Scots' Kollin Dunson won both the 110-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles at the Division I district 3 meet last Saturday at Dublin Coffman.

Combined with the efforts of his sister, Kaitlin Dunson (third in 100 hurdles, third in 300 hurdles), and Asia Bange (first in 100 hurdles, first in 300 hurdles), Walnut Ridge reaffirmed its program depth in the hurdles events.

"It feels pretty good to defend my titles (in both hurdles events), but I had a terrible start," Kollin Dunson said. "I've been doing pretty well at dropping time each week."

The Mifflin boys advanced Rodney Cupe in the high jump and their 800 relay of Cupe, Jorell Davis, Jaylen Littlefield and Troy Robinson from the Division I district 1 meet. Davis made it to the Division II state meet last year in the 400 but did not advance to the final.

The Division I regional began last Wednesday and concludes Friday at Pickerington North. The top four finishers in each event at each regional advance to state.

"It's coming together," Mifflin coach Randy Overby said. "We haven't really run as fast as we're capable yet."

•BASEBALL CHAMPS - The Centennial baseball team won its third City championship since 2002 and its fifth overall when it shut out visiting Briggs 4-0 on May 19.

Sean Kennedy struck out 13 and gave up three hits while throwing a complete game. Nick Puhlick and Scott Guroy both had RBI doubles and Mike Jamison had a two-run single.

The Stars lose four seniors in Guroy, Kennedy, Puhlick and John Chudzik, who was the team's No. 2 pitcher.

Junior Danny Conroy should take over as the Stars' top pitcher next year, according to coach Scott Kirby.

"They had the best overall record in the four seasons since I've been the head coach," said Kirby, whose team finished 18-6 overall, including 13-1 in the City League-North Division. "We'll have to fill some spots with young (junior varsity) kids that are talented but inexperienced next year."

•TENNIS WINNERS - The West boys tennis team earned its first conference championship since 1998 when it beat Centennial 5-0 on May 20.

The Stars did not have senior Will Loudermilk, who did not compete with the team during its final two weeks for unspecified reasons.

James Wright beat Nathan Rideout (6-1, 6-1), Santiago Farias defeated Ananda Mehta (6-2, 6-2) and Sanney Khoeum beat Xaoting Li (6-1, 6-0) in singles. In doubles, Johnny Prum and Jacob Ferrero beat Preston Eberlyn and Sam Zafris (7-6, 6-4) and Alex Phil and Joel Rin defeated Andy Delgado and Chris Upchurch (5-7, 6-1, 6-4).

Centennial beat West 3-2 on April 21 and went 11-0 during the regular season. The Cowboys placed second in the 12-team league at 10-1.

"All of our players just continuously improved this year," Cowboys coach Bruce Duffner said. "All three of my singles players battled (each other) throughout the year and made themselves better."

At a glance

Below are the regional qualifiers for City League boys and girls track and field teams with district event, place and time/distance/height:


Centennial - Girls (district 2): Aarin Jones, 400 (second, 58.96). 800 relay (third, 1:44.38). 1,600 relay (fourth, 4:07.06).

East - Boys (district 2): Keith Guice, 200 (third, 23.13).

Independence - Boys (district 2): Eriq Cox, 200 (fourth, 23.14). Anthony Smith-Sykes, 100 (first, 11.2), 200 (first, 22.51). Girls (district 2): Ahkila Binford, 100 hurdles (15.5). Tyaya Sauders, 100 (fourth, 12.91).

Marion-Franklin - Boys (district 1): James Durroh, high jump (second, 6-0). Girls (district 1): Simone Alexander, 300 hurdles (first, 47.17). Mykia Cross, shot put (second, 36-1). Ki'Lesia Perry, 100 (first, 14.7), 200 (second, 26.63). Kaykimia Ruffin, 300 hurdles (fourth, 48.39). 400 relay (fourth, 50.94).

Mifflin - Boys (district 1): Rodney Cupe, high jump (tied for third, 5-10). 800 relay (third, 1:30.9).

Walnut Ridge - Boys (district 3): Kollin Dunson, 110 hurdles (first, 14.68), 300 hurdles (first, 39.69). Tyease Smith, 100 (third, 11.32). 400 relay (third, 44.35). Girls (district 3): Asia Bange, 100 hurdles (first, 15.2), 300 hurdles (first, 46.98). Seqoya Cox, 100 (third, 12.93), 200 (fourth, 26.91). Kaitlin Dunson, 100 hurdles (third, 15.73), 300 hurdles (third, 48.24).


Eastmoor Academy - Boys (district 1): Alex Cannon, 800 (fourth, 2:03.93). Jabari Howard, discus (fourth, 120-9), shot put (second, 47-11). Sean James, 110 hurdles (first, 14.66), 300 hurdles (second, 40.49). Mikale Long, 200 (third, 22.9). Steven Mitchell, 110 hurdles (second, 14.84), 300 hurdles (first, 39.55). Keenan Morgan, 3,200 (fourth, 10:33.5). Dareyus Person, 400 (second, 52.69). Kwesi Sample, 800 (third, 2:03.91), 1,600 (third, 4:45.25). 400 relay (first, 44.49). 800 relay (first, 1:31.39). 1,600 relay (first, 3:25.7). 3,200 relay (first, 8:27.42). Girls: Jordan Towns, 200 (fourth, 26.73). 400 relay (second, 51.05). 800 relay (second, 1:46.54).

Linden - Boys (district 2): Donald Anderson, long jump (fourth, 19-10 3/4). Chajaz Davis, 200 (fourth, 23.17). Shawn Gatewood, discus (first, 138-2), shot put (fourth, 45-6). Anthony Shaw, long jump (third, 20-1/2). 400 relay (fourth, 44.95). 800 relay (third, 1:31.56).