Booster

City League Notes

Eastmoor boys track team again rules City

By

Nearly six decades have passed since one program has dominated the City League like the Eastmoor Academy boys track and field team has in recent years.

The Warriors are hoping their performance in the league meet May 12 and 14 at Mifflin is an indicator of what's to come in the postseason. They are competing in a Division II district meet that concludes Saturday, May 24, at Whitehall.

The Division I district meets conclude the same day at Hilliard Darby.

The top four finishers in each district event in Division II advance to regional May 29 and 31 at Lexington, and the top four placers in each district event in Division I qualify for regional Wednesday, May 28, and May 30 at Pickerington North.

The top four finishers in each regional event in Division I and II advance to state June 6 and 7 at Ohio State.

Eastmoor, which won its fourth consecutive City championship, scored 162 points in the league meet to finish well ahead of runner-up Independence (88) as 14 teams scored.

Northland (74) finished third, followed by Columbus East (56), Centennial (55), Walnut Ridge (39), Linden-McKinley (38), Marion-Franklin (31), Whetstone (27), Briggs (19), Mifflin (11), Columbus West (9), Columbus International (6) and Brookhaven (4).

The last boys team two win four consecutive City titles was East, which won five in a row from 1952-56.

The point total by the Warriors was their highest during their title streak.

"They ran great," Eastmoor coach Jason Lewis said. "This senior class has never lost a City championship, and that was the goal. I think this team and the 2006 team (that won the league and finished second in the Division II state meet) would battle each other for the deepest team I've had."

Winning individual titles for the Warriors were freshman Bernard Bananga in the discus (129 feet, 8 inches), senior Will Anderson in the 400 meters (50.29 seconds) and senior Cameron Jackson in the 110 hurdles (14.7) and 300 hurdles (39.47).

Eastmoor also won the 400 relay (43.26), 800 relay (1:30.06), 1,600 relay (3:26.24) and 3,200 relay (8:30.78).

"They're really excited about (the postseason)," Lewis said.

Independence got a title from sophomore Ronsaiah Kuipers in the 100 (11.39) but had to settle for runner-up finishes in four other events.

Kuipers had the fifth-best preliminary time and the third-best semifinal time in the 100 to be placed in lane six, but he beat East's Asa Burke (11.61) and Eastmoor's Martine Perez (11.63) for the title.

"My coach (Maurice Douglas) said to come in first, and I said, 'I'm going to do it," Kuipers said. "I was ready."

Northland captured the top two spots in the shot put, as senior Mohamede Mara won the event (47-7) and junior Michael Kyle took second (42-2 1/2). The Vikings also scored 13 points in the discus, as junior Darrick Drenan-Roan placed second (124-6) and senior Jeremiah Sharp was fourth (119-3).

Northland coach Marcos Segovia also was pleased with his 800 relay's fourth-place finish (1:32.59).

Also winning titles were Centennial senior Kevin Adams in both the 1,600 (4:36.49) and 3,200 (10:42.9), East junior Isiah Carter in the long jump (21-9 1/2), East sophomore Asa Burke in the 200 (22.88), Linden sophomore Jeffery Floyd in the high jump (6-5) and Walnut Ridge junior Demba Dja in the 800 (2:02.78).

Eastmoor girls win City track title

The Eastmoor girls track and field team won its second consecutive City championship.

The Warriors scored 93 points in the league meet to edge runner-up Centennial (85) as 17 teams scored.

Whetstone (80) was third, followed by Northland (75), Africentric (74), International (40), East (37.5), Walnut Ridge (29), South (23), Beechcroft (19), West (15), Independence (13.5), Marion-Franklin (12), Brookhaven and Briggs (10), Linden (8) and Mifflin (3).

Eastmoor was led by Cheyanne Carter, who won both the long jump (16-1) and 100 hurdles (14.93) and was on the winning 400 relay (50.2). The junior also had the best time entering the final of the 200 but withdrew because of a hamstring injury.

"I would say that (the season is) going OK," Carter said. "It could be going better, but I've been injured a little this year. I was out two meets. I think our team is really good and we've got a lot of people working hard."

Also winning for the Warriors were junior Anee Braswell in the shot put (36-7 1/2), sophomore Deja Hale in the 800 (2:30.46), the 800 relay (1:48.51) and the 1,600 relay (4:14.61).

Hale, juniors Sakinah Robinson and Deidra Keels and freshman Madison Johnson recently were teamed together in the 1,600 relay and have been impressive so far, according to coach Rich Bolden.

"(The City meet) went pretty much close to what we were expecting, except for in the (1,600 relay)," said Bolden, whose team is competing in the Division I, district 3 meet this week. "We just made that change last Tuesday."

Briggs senior Morgan Hosbrough won the 100 wheelchair race (25.1) in the City meet.

Also winning were Africentric senior Kyrah Jones in both the 100 (12.82) and 200 (25.98) and classmate Ayrielle Stith in the discus (124-0), Whetstone sophomore Alasha Williams in the 400 (1:00.31), the Whetstone 3,200 relay (10:34.11), Centennial junior Catherine Ryan in both the 1,600 (5:36.7) and 3,200 (12:59.89), Centennial freshman Jazille Williams in the high jump (5-2) and South senior Jada Moore in the 300 hurdles (48.43).

'Cats baseball team wins tourney opener

The Brookhaven baseball team got its first postseason win since 2001 when it beat 21st-seeded South 15-4 in five innings in the first round of the Division II district tournament May 13 at home.

In what was the program's final postseason, 19th-seeded Brookhaven lost to top-seeded Bloom-Carroll 10-0 in five innings May 16 in a second-round game.

The Bearcats were 11-13 overall and 8-4 in the City League-North Division before playing Beechcroft on May 19.

Against South, Fred Slone was the winning pitcher and the Bearcats, who scored four runs each in the first, second and fourth innings and three in the third.

Northland was 11-5 overall and 8-4 in the City-North before playing East on May 20.

The 38th-seeded Vikings lost to 33rd-seeded Westerville North 11-1 in five innings May 12 in their Division I district tournament opener.

Beechcroft, which was seeded 25th in Division II, lost to fifth-seeded Licking Valley 16-1 in five innings May 13 in the first round. The Cougars were 2-15 overall and 2-9 in the City-North before playing Brookhaven on May 19.

Local teams fall in softball tourney

The Beechcroft and Northland softball teams lost their respective Division district tournament openers.

Northland, which was seeded 41st in Division I, lost to 39th-seeded Reynoldsburg 15-4 on May 13 in the first round and entered the week 7-11 overall and 7-6 in the City-North.

Beechcroft, which was the 17th seed in Division II, lost to 10th-seeded Centennial 12-10 in the first round May 12.

Brookhaven, which was seeded 15th in Division II, lost to seventh-seeded Hartley 20-0 in five innings in the second round May 15 after having a first-round bye.

Boys tennis teams compete in sectional

The Beechcroft and Brookhaven boys tennis teams participated in sectional tournaments May 16 and 17.

The Cougars competed in a Division II sectional at Columbus School for Girls, where the top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district Friday, May 23, and Saturday, May 24, at Columbus Academy.

The Bearcats competed in a Division I sectional at Pickerington Central, where the top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district Friday, May 23, and Saturday, May 24, at Hilliard Davidson. No one from Brookhaven or Beechcroft advanced.

Comments