Delaware News

Delaware Hayes Roundup

Track squads set for district meet

By

The Delaware Hayes High School boys and girls track and field teams will compete in the Division I district meet this week at Hilliard Darby.

Both teams will compete in district 3, with field events being held Wednesday, May 21, followed by running preliminaries Thursday, May 22, and running finals on Saturday, May 24.

The top four finishers in each event qualify for regional May 28 and 30 at Pickerington North.

The girls team did not have any regional qualifiers last year. Among its top finishers in the district 3 meet last year were senior Emily Richards, who placed fifth in the 400 meters (1 minute, 1.84 seconds), and sophomore Rylee Wright, who finished eighth in the long jump (15 feet, 5 inches).

"We are hoping to get at least one relay team to the regional meet in addition to Emily Richards in the 400 and possibly in the 100," coach Andy Graham said. "We feel that we have four solid relays and we should score in all four."

Graham said he was using the OCC-Capital Division meet held May 16 and 17 at Hilliard Bradley to determine the relay lineups.

"Putting together the proper relays to maximize performance while not jeopardizing an individual's opportunity to continue their season is the trick," Graham said.

According to Graham, among those in the mix for the sprint relays at district are Richards, Wright, Tiarra Avant, Brooke Glesenkamp, Ashley Smiley, Ali Wright and Macie Wright. Among those vying for spots on the distance relays were Alicia Rittenour, Alyssa Wheeler, Kristen Puthoff, Sammi Piroska and Courtney White.

The boys team has one athlete who competed at regional last year in senior Collin Wittig, who finished 11th in the shot put (47-6 3/4) after placing third (50-6 1/2) in the district 3 meet.

Softball team opens district tourney

The softball team played 39th-seeded Reynoldsburg in the second round of the Division I district tournament May 16.

The game was postponed because of bad weather May 15.

Seeded second, the Pacers had a first-round bye and were 20-1 entering the game against Reynoldsburg.

The winner advanced to play 10th-seeded Dublin Jerome or 32nd-seeded Lancaster in a district semifinal Tuesday, May 20, at Pickerington North. The semifinal winner will face eighth-seeded Olentangy Liberty, ninth-seeded Worthington Kilbourne, 25th-seeded Westerville North or 42nd-seeded Dublin Scioto in a district final Friday, May 23, or Saturday, May 24, at Pickerington Central.

The Pacers swept Kilbourne in OCC-Capital play this season, winning 3-1 on April 10 and 2-1 in nine innings April 25.

The district champion advances to a regional semifinal May 28 at Ohio State.

Baseball team opens district play on roll

The baseball team won six of its final seven regular-season games, but its momentum might have been halted by Mother Nature.

Seeded 17th, Delaware was scheduled to open the Division I district tournament at home against 24th-seeded Pickerington Central in the second round May 15, but the game was postponed until May 16 because of bad weather.

Delaware, which had a first-round bye, improved to 16-7 overall after beating Canal Winchester 5-4 on May 13.

The second-round winner plays second-seeded Olentangy Liberty or 36th-seeded Chillicothe in a district semifinal Monday, May 19, at Worthington Kilbourne. The semifinal winner will face eighth-seeded Mount Vernon, 15th-seeded Olentangy, 22nd-seeded Dublin Coffman or 26th-seeded Hamilton Township in a district final Wednesday, May 21, at Ohio Dominican University.

Delaware defeated Olentangy 3-2 on May 7 and 12-8 on May 9 in OCC-Capital play but split with Mount Vernon, winning 10-7 on May 3 and losing 5-1 on May 8. The Pacers finished 8-6 in the OCC-Capital.

The district champion advances to a regional semifinal May 29 at Coffman.

Boys lacrosse team captures league title

The boys lacrosse team won its first league title by beating Big Walnut 21-3 on May 14 to finish 6-0 in the OCC-Central.

Zach Kern had four goals against the Golden Eagles and Collin Ward and Judson Huston both scored three. Clay Sparks added two goals and Cole Livermore had two assists.

Delaware was 13-3 overall before closing the regular season May 16 against Gahanna.

Boys tennis team begins postseason

Members of the boys tennis team competed in the Division I sectional May 16 and 17 at Pickerington Central.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district Friday, May 23, and Saturday, May 24, at Hilliard Davidson.

Competing at sectional in singles were John Homan, Nate Miklas and Nathan Bonofiglio. Paul Claymier and Jason Watkins formed one doubles team and Paul Winters and Brandon Becker comprised the other.

Delaware finished the regular season 11-6 overall and 3-4 in the OCC-Capital, placing fifth behind champion New Albany (7-0). The Pacers were scheduled to compete in the fifth-place OCC tournament May 10, but the event was canceled because of bad weather.

Volleyball team falls in tourney opener

The boys volleyball team saw its season end May 9 with a 25-11, 25-10, 25-11 loss to top-seeded Darby - the defending state champion - in the first round of the Division I East Region tournament.

Delaware finished 2-13 overall and went 0-10 in the OCC-Capital to place sixth behind Mount Vernon (10-0), Gahanna and Pickerington North (both 7-3), Olentangy (4-6) and Pickerington Central (2-8).

Both of Delaware's wins came during the Wildcat Classic on April 26 at Westerville South. The Pacers defeated Whetstone 20-25, 25-18, 25-11 and Licking Heights 22-25, 25-12, 25-19.

Delaware loses two seniors in outside hitters Ryan Nethers and Brandon Walcott.

Expected to return are juniors Robbie Craun (opposite hitter), Justin DeWitt (middle hitter), Cole Haferman (outside hitter) and Kyle Willis (setter/outside hitter), sophomores Alex Blackburn (middle hitter) and Johnny Co (libero) and freshman Jacob Queen (setter).

Girls lacrosse team forfeits tourney game

The girls lacrosse team forfeited its Division I North/Central Region tournament opener to North Canton Hoover on May 12 because too many players had other school commitments, coach Dennis Palmquist said.

The Pacers finished 5-9 overall and 1-3 in the OCC-Capital, placing fourth behind Olentangy (4-0), New Albany (3-1) and Olentangy Orange (2-2) and ahead of Big Walnut (0-4).

Delaware defeated Chillicothe twice, winning 13-12 on April 19 and 13-6 on May 10. Its other wins came against Gahanna (15-9 on April 22), Marysville (16-12 on May 5) and Big Walnut (15-14 on May 9).

The Pacers lose seven seniors in Katie Barnhart, Morgan Eiland, Tara Grace, Lindsey Hayward, Taylor Henderson, Morgan Maley and Caitlyn Tobin.

Among those expected to return are juniors Madison Laskowski and Rachel Nicodemus and sophomore Lindsey Bosiokovic in the midfield, junior attacker Arden Palmquist, junior defender Willow Mollenkopf, sophomore defender Celeste Smith and junior goalkeeper Callie Nicholson.

Comments