Dublin City School students and staff were honored last week for leadership and service to the community.

Dublin City School students and staff were honored last week for leadership and service to the community.

The Community Champion Awards, a partnership between the school district and Dublin Chamber Civic Foundation, honors students in grades 4-12 and staff who serve the community.

"These awards aim to nurture young citizens who engage in society through leadership and service, and honor students and staff of Dublin City Schools who exemplify the best of volunteerism, character, leadership and a sense of caring and responsibility for others," information from the chamber civic foundation said.

Each Community Champion received a medal and a few seniors from each high school were chosen to receive $500 scholarships. Two other scholarships have also been added to the lineup.

Community Champion Scholarships went to Dublin Coffman High School seniors Kritho Muthry, Jenna Rezes and Nicole Rule; Dublin Jerome High School seniors Tanner Barton, Alison Trifano and Catherine Wilsbacher; and Dublin Scioto High School seniors Hannah and Holley Behnke.

Scioto High School student Jessica Xu received the Marina Davis Scholarship, named for the Scioto High School principal who died in 2009.

Jerome senior Colin Seely won the Nduwke Family Foundation Scholarship.

One staff member was also chosen to have $500 donated to the school project of their choice and Krista Keir received that award.

Students honored with a 2013 Community Champion Award are:

* Bailey Elementary School -- Faith Caplinger, grade 4; Connor DesRoches, 5; Allison Fan, 5; Aaliyah Franklin, 5; Jacob Hazen, 5; Siddaarth Mohan, 5; Justin Schmidt, 4; and Sarra Slama, 5.

* Chapman Elementary School -- Avery Evans, 4.

* Coffman -- Wes Adams, 10; Katherine Ash, 11; Elizabeth Burkman, 11; Britney Bush, 11; Leon Cai, 12; Olivia Carpenter, 12; Shelanna Chen, 12; Preethi Chidambaram, 12; Eleni Christofides, 11; Jason Clemens, 9; Esperanza Diaz, 12;

Dana Driver, 12; Silvia Golumbeanu, 12; Megan Gregory, 9; Grant Guthery, 12; Emily Hamel, 12; Jacob Harris, 10; Carrie Helldoerfer, 12; Molly Hessel, 10; Ashley Hetherington, 9; Patrick Ilcin, 10; Hikari Iwayama, 12; Rohit Joshi, 11; Zeynep Kart, 12; Elizabeth Kirchner, 12; Gabrielle Lombardo, 10; Corey Mills, 10; Kaydon Molock, 9; Kathryn Moore, 12;

Emma Pusey, 12; Nicole Richert, 10; Emily Rinehardt, 11; Kayla Robinson, 10; Jack Rucker, 11; Meg Shockley, 12; Stavroula Soulas, 11; Zoe Spornhauer, 12; Molly Squier, 12; Julia Strand, 11; Todd Turner, 11; Mason Winzeler, 10; Kate Wyatt, 10; Michelle Zych, 10; and Nicole Zych, 12.

* Davis Middle School -- Noah Brechbuhler, 7; Mara Lance, 7; Kelsey LeBlanc Landes, 7; Connor McClellan, 7; and Marianna Smilonich, 7.

* Deer Run Elementary School -- Marisa Fielding, 4; Sarah Judson, 4; Anna Kennedy, 4; and Julia McGinley, 4.

* Glacier Ridge Elementary -- Ben Cripe, 4; Max Ritchey, 5; and Abby Ware, 5.

* Grizzell Middle School -- Kerner Angel, 6; Landen Angel, 7; Caroline Coburn, 7; Sofia Dlugo, 6; James Fischer, 8; Lexi Gellegani, 8; Caroline Gilicinski, 6; Collin Hannan, 8; Lauren Hara, 7; Leah Holtman, 8; Ishaan Jotsinghani, 8; Katelyn Judson, 8; Noelle Judson, 7; Laura Beth Kennedy, 6; Sonya Kennedy, 8; Libby Kerr, 7; Adam McCarty, 7; Regan McGinley, 8; Leah Neff, 6; Jackson Ozello, 8; Camryn Redd, 8; Alexandra Rozich, 8; Darian Seward, 6; Grace Vetter, 7; and Joey Workman, 6.

* Indian Run Elementary School -- Grant Alford, 5; Nicole Case, 5; Asa Compton, 5; Jack Davis, 5; Amira Dehmani, 5; Ainsley Hartman, 5; Isabelle Johnston, 5; Cameron Kirk, 5; Trenton Majka, 5; Sydney Reeves, 4; Josh Smith, 5; Liam Smith, 4; and Auva Zandi, 5.

* Jerome -- Alexis Brannan, 12; Sydney Brannan, 10; Maite Erana Salmeron, 10; Calsey Graham, 9; Sarah Han, 10; Catherine Lee, 9; Kevin McGinley, 10; Paul Moiseyev, 12; Thomas Ozello, 12; Hudson Ozello, 11; Fred Park, 11; Reston Randall, 12; Brianna Redd, 11; Thomas Scott, 11; Madison Soehner, 10; Sydnie Sparks, 9; Mahalakshmi Srinivasan, 11; and Clare Wilsbacher, 10.

* Karrer Middle School -- Chirag Agrawal, 8; Shannon Aumiller, 8; Daniel Blosser, 8; Emily Byron, 8; Julia Clemens, 8; Christian Doss, 7; Matthew Ilcin, 8; Charlotte Mahan, 7; and Tara Wilson, 8.

* Pinney Elementary School --Erin Gabel, 5; and Josh Snitkin, 5.

* Riverside Elementary School -- Alexis Neiderhiser, 5.

* Scioto -- Amulya Dega, 11; Stephani DuScheid, 11; Tiffani DuScheid, 12; Celina Giron, 11; Fathima Jabeer, 12; Tabetha John, 12; Rachel Kaldor, 12; Owen Kubalak, 9; Jakini Lumpkins, 12; Alyssa Lustgarten, 12; Mitchell McClellan, 10; Quinten Mosely, 12; Maggie Ng, 9; Cynthia Pathmathasan, 11; Rathisha Pathmathasan, 12; Nathan Reiser, 12; Victoria Watts, 12; and Danielle Wright, 11.

* Scottish Corners Elementary School -- Claire Connelly, 5.

* Sells Middle School -- Nicole Adams, 6; Marissa Belock, 7; Bella Dacierno, 7; Kyle Eicher, 7; Annalise Esmond, 6; Emily Fan, 8; William Hetherington, 8; Grace Krietemeyer, 6; Sophia Scardon, 6; Jake Shepherd, 6; and Elisabeth Webber, 6.

* Thomas Elementary School -- Dufie Amoako, 5; Angel Barrett, 5; Nayilah Brooks-Barber, 5; Mia Citino, 5; Lexi Dempsey, 5; Gabby Grossman, 5; Natalie Harmer, 5; Caitlin Keirsey, 5; Connor Mitchell, 5; Vivienne Place, 5; Holly Pohlmeyer, 5; Colin Reynolds, 5; Lizzie Werth, 5; and Nicole Young, 5.

* Power Plus -- Scot Halm.

Staff members who earned the award include Tony Bisutti, Scioto; Kristin Breading, Thomas; Patrick Callicotte, Chapman; Bob Cline, Karrer; Jodi Cooper, Thomas; Jeff Crandall, Indian Run; GeorgiAnn Diniaco, Coffman; Nicole Durant, Chapman; Joe Duzan, Davis; Ric Fail, Jerome;

Abby Farris, Glacier Ridge; Karl Johnson, Scioto; Ken Kaiser, Sells; Deborah Maynard, Coffman; Mike Moler, Riverside; Katy O'Neal, Karrer; Jara Packer, administration; Tony Pusateri, Coffman; Mandy Reutzel, Bailey; Nicole Sutherland, Coffman; Craig Zesinger, Jerome; Allyson Zimmerman, Coffman; and Don Estis, Scioto.