As a self-imposed policy, Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field coach Greg King doesn't mention any freshman by name to the media before the start of a season.

As a self-imposed policy, Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field coach Greg King doesn't mention any freshman by name to the media before the start of a season.

However, the second-year coach did acknowledge he is counting on his large and talented freshman class to score a lot of points right away.

"Sells and Karrer Middle Schools both had really strong teams last year, and a lot of talented kids from those schools have joined us as freshmen," King said. "We're going to have a lot of freshmen running in invitationals, and we're going to rely on 12 or 13 of them to score for us every meet. I'm not going to name any freshmen before they actually compete for us, but I'm confident that some of them will make names for themselves before the season is over."

Leading Coffman's distance and middle-distance units are seniors Brooke Sciullo and Nadia Khan, juniors Megan Collins and Rohita Javangula and sophomores Clarissa Bons and Mechelle DeNoble.

Junior Maria Hamman and sophomores Sydney Cohen and Sara Johnson are the top returning sprinters and Johnson is the leading hurdler.

Bons will compete in the high jump, senior Miranda Richardson and junior Samantha Strange will compete in the pole vault and juniors Reem El-Mehalawi and Megan Zeid will throw the shot put and discus.

The Shamrocks finished fifth (81.5 points) in the OCC-Central Division meet last year, behind Hilliard Davidson (166), Thomas Worthington (110), Hilliard Darby (106.5) and Upper Arlington (89.5) and ahead of Central Crossing (56), Worthington Kilbourne (36.5) and Westland (16).

Coffman finished fifth (61) in the Division I district 3 meet, behind champion Reynoldsburg (157), as Johnson finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.81 seconds).

The Shamrocks scored four points at regional to tie Grove City, Groveport, Logan and Westerville South for 28th, behind champion Reynoldsburg (113), as Collins finished eighth in the 3,200 (11:54.05).

"Hilliard Davidson is the clear favorite in the OCC, but after them it's hard to tell," King said. "It looks like Thomas Worthington, UA and us could be right behind Davidson, so our goal is to finish in the top three. Our other major goal is to get more people to regional, and I think we've got the talent to do those things."

•Leading the boys team is its distance and middle-distance corps of seniors Shaun Borland, John Kieffer, Carl Ruf and E.J. Williams, sophomore Grant Onken and freshman Adam Davidson.

Williams and sophomore Taylor Williams will lead the sprinting corps and sophomore Tyler Brown will throw the discus and shot put.

"We've got great leadership from our veteran runners," coach Tyler Gantz said. "Kieffer, Borland, Ruf and E.J. Williams are going to be our heavy hitters. We have over 100 kids out for the team and that's encouraging."

The Shamrocks scored 85 points to tie Thomas for third in the OCC-Central meet last year, behind Darby (172) and Davidson (104.33) and ahead of Kilbourne (77.33), Upper Arlington (63.5), Central Crossing (51.83) and Westland (15).

Winning league titles were Ruf, graduate Nate Lonsway, Onken and graduate Drew Murray in the 3,200 relay (7:58.10) and Borland, Lonsway, E.J. Williams and Ruf in the 1,600 relay (3:24.08).

Coffman finished third (69.5) in the district 3 meet, behind Big Walnut (107) and Reynoldsburg (99).

Lonsway won the 800 (1:54.81) and Kieffer took second in the 3,200 (9:50.74). Lonsway, Ruf, Onken and Murray were second in the 3,200 relay (8:03.33) and Borland, Lonsway, E.J. Williams and Ruf were second in the 1,600 relay (3:21.44).

The Shamrocks finished eighth (22) at regional, behind champion Gahanna (81).

Lonsway took fourth in the 800 (1:55.40) and joined Borland, Ruf and Williams in winning the 1,600 relay (program-record 3:19.59).

Coffman scored three points at state to tie four other teams for 57th, behind champion Gahanna (48).

The 1,600 relay placed sixth (3:21.15) and Lonsway finished ninth in the 800 (1:54.42).

"I'd like to think we can be in the top three in the OCC," Gantz said. "We're going to be competitive in every race on the track, but I'm not going to make any big predictions, because illnesses or injuries can decimate your chances. I'll just say we have the pieces in place for a very good season."

At a glance

•Coaches: Boys -- Tyler Gantz, sixth season; Girls -- Greg King, second season

•Opener: Saturday at Wildcat Premier at Hilliard Davidson

•Key returnees: Boys -- Shaun Borland, John Kieffer, Carl Ruf and E.J. Williams; Girls -- Megan Collins and Sara Johnson

SCHEDULE

April 3 at Hilliard Davidson Wildcat Premier

*April 6 at Central Crossing

April 9 at Hilliard Darby Panther Invitational

*April 13 vs. Westland

April 17 Coffman Track and Field Classic

*April 20 at Thomas Worthington

April 23 at Westerville South

*April 27 vs. Hilliard Darby

May 1 at Thomas Worthington Gary Smith Invitational

*May 4 at Hilliard Davidson

May 7 at Upper Arlington Larkin Classic

*May 11 at Upper Arlington

May 13, 15 at OCC-Central meet (Central Crossing)

*OCC-Central meet