Dublin Scioto High School boys tennis coach Mike Wrigley originally thought he was going to have six returning starters in his lineup to help make up for the loss of graduate Prince Osemwengie, who played first singles last year.

However, senior Kiran Yedentam was not able to return because he's taking college courses at Ohio State and junior Craig Zeid is expected to miss at least the first part of the regular season while recovering from an ankle injury.

Zeid played third singles and Yedentam played doubles last season.

Thus, Wrigley won't panic if the Irish get out to a slow start.

"This is not the group I planned on having, but they're a good group of kids and they're enjoying themselves," Wrigley said. "It's going to take some time for our returning players to adjust to moving up in the lineup and for the kids who played (junior varsity) last year to adjust to playing varsity. But once we get Craig back and everyone gets settled, I think we'll be a stronger team in the second half of the season."

Sophomore Kirushanth Ravindran has moved up from second singles to first singles. Sophomore twins Gautam Machiraju and Siddarth Machiraju have moved up from playing first and second doubles, respectively, to alternating starts at second and third singles.

Senior Louis Gresham and sophomore Jeff Lam will play first doubles and sophomores Ben Albert and Nick Groelov will play second doubles.

Last year, Scioto finished 8-7 overall and placed third (5-2 record, 47 points) in the OCC-Cardinal Division, behind Olentangy Liberty (7-0, 87) and Jerome (6-1, 54) and ahead of Olentangy (4-3, 39), Westerville Central (2-5, 29), Westerville South (3-4, 22), Westerville North (1-6, 13) and Marysville (0-7, 12).

At the OCC-Cardinal tournament, the second-doubles team of graduate Jong Han and Yedentam, Ravindran at second singles and Zeid at third singles each went 2-1 and placed third.

No one from Scioto placed in the top four of the Division I sectional at Upper Arlington to qualify to district.

Ravindran went 2-1 and Zeid and the doubles team of Gresham and Yedentam went 1-1.

"We're very young, but all of the kids are playing aggressive tennis, which is a good sign," Wrigley said.

"Olentangy Liberty, Jerome and Westerville Central are considered the teams to beat in the OCC this year, but we'll do our best to improve and be competitive."

•Returning to lead Jerome are juniors Sean Stein, Alex Hessler and Ryuji Odajima and sophomore Frank Kuo.

Freshman Kent Seitz is expected to challenge Stein for first singles.

"We're still determining our varsity lineup, because we have a logjam behind our first five guys in terms of ability," coach Aaron Bauer said.

Jerome finished 8-4 overall last season and second in the OCC-Cardinal.

At the OCC-Cardinal tournament, Stein (first singles), Odajima (second singles), graduate Nicholas Baulch and Kuo (first doubles) and graduate Han He and Hessler (second doubles) each went 2-1 and placed second.

"Olentangy Liberty is still the favorite, but we're certainly going to be competitive with them," Bauer said.

Stein went 4-1 to place second in the Division I sectional at Darby.

At district, Stein went 1-1, losing to eventual champion Peter Kobelt of New Albany 6-3, 6-0 in a state-qualifying match.

•Back to lead Coffman are seniors Justin Chee, Michael Chee, Eric Herzfeld, Daiki Kumasegawa and Pranav Magal and sophomore Hiromi Nakayama.

"We have a lot of firepower, so we should be awesome," coach David Drees said.

Coffman finished 9-2 overall last season and placed third in the OCC-Central (5-2, 54), behind Upper Arlington (7-0, 73) and Worthington Kilbourne (6-1, 68) and ahead of Thomas Worthington (4-3, 44), Hilliard Davidson (3-4, 43), Hilliard Darby (2-5, 18), Westland (0-7, 11) and Central Crossing (1-6, 7).

Magal and Kumasegawa (first doubles) and twins Justin and Michael Chee (second doubles) went 2-1 and placed second in the league tournament.

"This is our best chance to compete for the OCC title," Drees said. "UA will be tough again, and Kilbourne has the best player in the city in Kevin Metka."

The second-seeded doubles team of Magal and Kumasegawa went 3-1 and placed second and Nakayama went 4-1 and placed third in the Division I sectional at Darby.

At district, Nakayama went 3-1 and placed third and Kumasegawa and Magal went 1-1. Nakayama then lost to Shaker Heights' Tommy Marx 6-2, 6-4 in the first round of the state tournament.

At a glance

COFFMAN

•Coach: David Drees, fourth season

•Opener: Monday vs. Hilliard Bradley

•Key players: Daiki Kumasegawa, Pranav Magal and Hiromi Nakayama

SCHEDULE

April 5 vs. Hilliard Bradley

*April 6 vs. Westland

April 8 vs. Jerome

April 10 vs. Fairfield

*April 13 at Thomas Worthington

April 14 at Watterson

April 15 vs. Pickerington North

April 17 at Hilliard Davidson doubles tournament

*April 20 vs. Hilliard Darby

April 21 at St. Charles

*April 22 at Hilliard Davidson

*April 27 vs. Worthington Kilbourne

April 28 vs. Olentangy Orange

April 29 at Olentangy Liberty

April 30 at New Albany

May 3 vs. Pickerington Central

*May 4 at Upper Arlington

*May 6 at Central Crossing

May 10 at Scioto

*OCC-Central match

JEROME

•Coach: Aaron Bauer, fourth season

•Opener: Tuesday at Olentangy Liberty

•Key players: Ryuji Odajima and Sean Stein

SCHEDULE

*April 6 at Olentangy Liberty

April 7 at Hilliard Davidson

April 8 at Coffman

April 12 vs. Wellington

April 15 vs. Watterson

*April 19 vs. Westerville North

*April 20 vs. Olentangy

*April 22 vs. Marysville

April 23 vs. DeSales

April 24 at Worthington Cup (Thomas Worthington)

April 26 at Upper Arlington B

*April 27 at Scioto

April 28 vs. Upper Arlington

April 29 at Olentangy Orange

May 1 vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier

*May 4 vs. Westerville Central

*May 5 at Westerville South

SCIOTO

•Coach: Mike Wrigley, 15th season

•Opener: Wednesday at Grove City

•Key players: Gautam Machiraju, Siddarth Machiraju and Kirushanth Ravindran

SCHEDULE

April 7 at Grove City

*April 8 vs. Olentangy

April 12 vs. Thomas Worthington

*April 13 vs. Westerville North

April 14 at Delaware

April 15 at Pickerington Central

*April 19 at Westerville South

*April 20 vs. Westerville Central

*April 22 at Olentangy Liberty

April 26 vs. Hilliard Darby

*April 27 vs. Jerome

April 28 at Village Academy

May 3 vs. Groveport

*May 4 at Marysville

May 6 at Big Walnut

May 10 vs. Coffman

May 11 vs. Reynoldsburg

May 19 at Pickerington North

*OCC-Cardinal match