As an assistant coach, Marc D'Auteuil was part of Dublin Coffman High School girls soccer teams that reached a Division I state semifinal in 2005 and finished second in the state in 2006.

As an assistant coach, Marc D'Auteuil was part of Dublin Coffman High School girls soccer teams that reached a Division I state semifinal in 2005 and finished second in the state in 2006.

In his first season as Coffman's head coach a year ago, the Shamrocks advanced to the state final, where they lost to Medina 4-0 to finish 14-6-3 overall.

However, D'Auteuil insists that none of those aforementioned squads could match the depth that Coffman has this season.

"We've had a number of talented players come through here over the years, but this is the deepest team we've had," D'Auteuil said. "This is the best group of returning kids and freshmen I've worked with. Our varsity roster is at least 15 to 16 deep."

Nine starters have returned in senior defender Olivia Evans, sophomore midfielder Grace Filler, senior goalkeeper Cassie Lawrence, senior defender Hannah May, senior defender Michelle Salvatore, senior midfielder Kenzie Schlemitz, junior midfielder Ashley Stratton, junior forward Talia Tullis and sophomore midfielder Bailey Wilson.

Evans, Schlemitz and Wilson were second-team all-OCC-Central Division last year, Tullis was honorable mention all-league and Stratton was special mention all-league.

Rounding out the roster are seniors Alyssa Amato (forward), Allie Schlemitz (midfielder) and Katie Zaborszki (midfielder), juniors Mel Bomberger (midfielder), Jessie George (goalie) and Allison Herold (forward), sophomore Riley Daulton (midfielder/defender), and freshmen Sam Edwards (forward), Jenna Phillips (midfielder/forward) and Amanda Stratton (defender).

Evans has made a verbal commitment to the University of North Carolina-Charlotte and Kenzie Schlemitz has made a verbal commitment to Bowling Green.

"Mel Bomberger and all three freshmen have the potential to start, so we may have some kids who started last year who are not be able to this year because of our depth," D'Auteuil said.

After going 8-5-3 during the regular season last year, the Shamrocks won their first district and regional titles since 2006 and advanced to the state final for the fifth time in nine years.

Coffman went 0-2-1 in its last three regular-season games, losing to Upper Arlington 1-0 in what amounted to an OCC-Central title game. The Golden Bears won the league with a 5-0 record, finishing ahead of Coffman (3-1-1), Hilliard Davidson (2-2-1), Thomas Worthington (1-2-2), Worthington Kilbourne (1-2-2) and Hilliard Darby (0-5).

The fifth-seeded Shamrocks opened the district tournament with a 5-0 win over Westerville South, before edging Gahanna 1-0 and upsetting second-seeded Watterson 2-0 in the final.

Coffman beat Pickerington North 1-0 in a regional semifinal, after outscoring the Panthers 4-2 on penalty kicks. The Shamrocks then rallied from a one-goal halftime deficit to defeat UA 2-1 in a regional final, as Filler and Wilson scored.

The Golden Bears were seeded first in the district and the Panthers were third.

Coffman also rallied from a one-goal halftime deficit to beat Centerville 2-1 in a state semifinal, as graduate Jill Allen and Kenzie Schlemitz scored.

But the Shamrocks lost to Medina in the final at Crew Stadium, after winning state titles in 2001 and '03 and losing in the state final in '04 and '06.

"We want to build on what we did last year, but we understand that we can't live on what we did in the past or we'll be in trouble," D'Auteuil said. "It was tough to get that far last year and now we've got a target on our backs. We peaked at the right time and we caught some breaks in the tournament. We've got a good shot at making another big run, but we'll need to play well and stay healthy to reach our potential."

•The boys team returns five starters in junior midfielder Zak Leedom, senior forward Nick Louwers, senior defender Peter Ehrenfried and senior midfielders Mitch Rudibaugh and Drew Pang.

Rudibaugh was second-team all-league last year, and Ehrenfried was special mention all-league.

Also on the team are seniors Logan Johnson (midfielder), Eric Larson (midfielder), Alex Meeks (goalie), Justin Silver (forward) and Eric Yaroma (midfielder), juniors Hanley Cummings (defender), Jose Diaz (defender), Patrick Grill (midfielder), Tanner Halm (midfielder), Ray Gans (midfielder) and Derek Molzahn (defender/midfielder), and sophomores Justin Garcia (defender) and Trent Rantala (goalie).

Last year, the Shamrocks finished 10-7-2 overall and third in the OCC-Central at 2-1-2, behind UA (3-0-2) and Davidson (3-1-1), and ahead of Thomas (1-2-2), Kilbourne (1-2-2) and Darby (0-4-1).

"Hilliard Davidson is tough year-in and year-out, but the first thing we need to do is dethrone Upper Arlington, because they're the defending champion," second-year coach Steve Watts said.

The eighth-seeded Shamrocks opened the Division I district tournament last year with a 7-1 win over Dresden Tri-Valley before beating New Albany 2-0 in a semifinal and losing to top-seeded Gahanna 1-0 in a final.

"There's a collective sense of urgency within our team, because we know we should be better than we were last year as far as our record and performance in the district tournament," Watts said. "The standards here are different than other programs, and our bare minimum goals are to win league and district titles every year. The guys understand what our shortcomings were last year and they're addressing them so this season will turn out different."


Schedules

BOYS

Aug. 26 - vs. Dublin Scioto Aug. 28 - vs. Avon Lake at Crew Stadium *Aug. 31 - vs. Central Crossing Sept. 2 - vs. Westerville Central Sept. 4 - at Bexley *Sept. 7 - at Westland Sept. 11 - vs. Gahanna *Sept. 14 - vs. Thomas Worthington Sept. 16 - vs. Dublin Jerome *Sept. 21 - at Hilliard Darby *Sept. 28 - vs. Hilliard Davidson Oct. 2 - at Lakewood St. Edward *Oct. 5 - at Worthington Kilbourne Oct. 7 - at DeSales *Oct. 12 - vs. Upper Arlington Oct. 14 - at Worthington Christian

GIRLS

Aug. 24 - vs. Westerville North Aug. 28 - vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame *Aug. 31 - at Central Crossing *Sept. 7 - vs. Westland Sept. 9 - vs. Olentangy Liberty *Sept. 14 - at Thomas Worthington Sept. 16 - at Dublin Jerome Sept. 18 - vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit *Sept. 21 - vs. Hilliard Darby Sept. 25 - at Carmel (Ind.) *Sept. 28 - at Hilliard Davidson Sept. 30 - vs. Westerville Central *Oct. 5 - vs. Worthington Kilbourne Oct. 7 - at Pickerington North *Oct. 12 - at Upper Arlington Oct. 14 - vs. Westerville South

*OCC-Central game