Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field coach Greg King isn't ready to make bold predictions about his team winning league or district championships this season.

Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field coach Greg King isn't ready to make bold predictions about his team winning league or district championships this season.

Yet, the third-year coach is confident enough in his athletes' abilities to proclaim that the Shamrocks should contend for each of those titles.

"We should at least be in the running for OCC(-Central Division) and district titles, where as in the past we've gone into the OCC and district meets knowing that we couldn't win them," said King, whose team opens Saturday, April 2, in the Wildcat Premier at Hilliard Davidson. "I could see us getting third in our league and winning a district title, or winning our district and getting third in our league, depending on how well the other teams in those meets do. We might not end up winning either of those meets, but it's nice to know that we're talented and deep enough to be competitive with the top teams if we perform well."

The Shamrocks feature talented distance and middle distance units led by senior Megan Collins, juniors Clarissa Bons and Mechelle DeNoble, sophomore Rachel Weber and freshman Rachel Bosworth.

Juniors Sydney Cohen and Sara Johnson, sophomores Rylee Axner and Kaylee Taylor and freshman Beatrice Hannan are the team's top returning sprinters, and Johnson and sophomore Emily Mangelson are the top hurdlers.

Hannan, senior Isolde Hannan and junior Mami Morikawa are the team's top high jumpers and long jumpers, and senior Samantha Strange leads the team in the pole vault.

"We've got our top four scorers back in Sara Johnson (118.5 points), Rachel Weber (115), Megan Collins (98.5) and Kaylee Taylor (78)," King said. "We have strong scorers in every event - except the shot put and discus, where we're a little bit thin right now - and we have tons of depth behind our leading performers."

The Shamrocks finished fifth (99.5) in the OCC-Central meet last season, behind Davidson (136.5), Hilliard Darby (117), Thomas Worthington (108) and Upper Arlington (107), and ahead of Worthington Kilbourne (50), Central Crossing (29) and Westland (13).

Coffman bounced back to finish second (97.5) in the Division I district 1 meet at home, behind Gahanna (132). The Shamrocks then placed ninth (27) at regional at Pickerington North, behind champion Reynoldsburg (95).

At regional, Cohen, graduate Brooke Sciullo, Taylor and Weber finished fourth in the 1,600-meter relay in a program-record 3 minutes, 55.5 seconds.

Coffman didn't score in the state meet at Ohio State, as Reynoldsburg (56) won.

Weber finished ninth in the 800 in a program-record 2:15.74. Collins, Bons, Sciullo and Weber placed 10th in the 3,200 relay (9:29.45), and Cohen, Sciullo, Taylor and Weber finished 14th in the 1,600 relay (3:59.4).

"Reynoldsburg will dominate girls track in central Ohio, but we should be in the mix with the rest of the teams," King said. "We have the talent to challenge Hilliard Davidson in the OCC, but I don't know if we can beat them. And Thomas Worthington is going to be really tough, too. It's just fun to know that we have a chance."

•The boys team expects to be led by its distance and middle distance corps of seniors Robbie Daulton and Kyle Wellmerling, juniors Grant Onken and Mark Ruf and sophomores Adam Davidson and John Sotos.

Junior Tyler Brown is the team's top returning discus thrower, and senior Chris Kennedy, junior Taylor Williams and sophomores Daniel Chang, Matt Freese and Bilal Williamson are its top returning sprinters.

"We have a lot of proven talent in our middle distance and distance races," first-year coach Jim Ferguson said. "Our biggest strength is going to be middle distance, but we have some good sprint kids, too."

The Shamrocks finished second (133) in the OCC-Central meet last season, behind Davidson (136) and ahead of Darby (119.5), Thomas (101), Upper Arlington (63.5), Kilbourne (62), Central Crossing (29) and Westland (15).

Coffman placed third (75) in the district 3 meet at home, behind Brookhaven (89) and Big Walnut (87), and finished eighth (33) at regional behind champion Gahanna (63). The Shamrocks then tied Olentangy and Shaker Heights for 23rd (9) at state behind champion Warren Harding (47).

At state, graduates Carl Ruf and John Kieffer, Onken and Daulton placed fourth in the 3,200 relay (7:50.11), Kieffer placed sixth in the 3,200 (9:23.75), Daulton finished eighth in the 800 (1:55.15), graduates E.J. Williams and Shaun Borland, Williamson and Taylor Williams finished 14th in the 800 relay (1:30.12) and E.J. Williams finished 14th in the 400 (50.21).

"Davidson is going to be the team to beat in the OCC again, and Thomas Worthington looks good," Ferguson said. "It's going to be a tall order for us to win the OCC, but I think we can be competitive, because we have good sprinters and we're deep in the distance races."