Matt Suttle wasn't happy with the performance of his Dublin Scioto High School girls track and field team when it won its third consecutive OCC-Cardinal Division championship on May 12 at Pickerington North.

Matt Suttle wasn't happy with the performance of his Dublin Scioto High School girls track and field team when it won its third consecutive OCC-Cardinal Division championship on May 12 at Pickerington North.

But the fourth-year coach was ecstatic when the Irish finished as runner-up in the Division I, district 3 meet that concluded May 19 at Hilliard Darby.

Scioto scored 112 points to finish second of 16 teams behind Reynoldsburg (116.5) and ahead of third-place New Albany (96.5).

"Last week, we left a lot of points on the track (in the OCC-Cardinal meet), but (at district) we squeezed out everything we could," Suttle said. "Coming in, we didn't think we could touch Reynoldsburg, but the girls did everything they could. Besides, it's no disgrace to come close to beating the team that will probably be the state champion."

The top four finishers in each district event advanced to the regional meet that began May 23 and concludes Friday, May 25, at Pickerington North. The top four finishers in each regional event qualify for the state meet June 1 and 2 at Ohio State.

Senior Minori Minagawa won both the 800 meters (program-record 2 minutes, 14.73 seconds) and 1,600 (5:06.58).

"I wasn't expecting to do that in the 800 because I usually don't double up that well," said Minagawa, who ran the 1,600 before competing in the 800. "Plus, it was warm and we haven't run much in the heat this year, but I made sure to keep myself hydrated."

Minagawa also qualified for regional as a member of the 3,200 relay, which finished first in 9:25.95. Also on the relay were Shayla Wigand, Emily Trzeciak and her sister, Sakiko Minagawa.

The 800 relay of Aysia Prewitt, Madison Scurlock, Jamie Ely and Charissa Newkirk finished first (1:43.15) and the 400 relay of Newkirk, Prewitt, Scurlock and Brooklyn Robertson placed second (49.48).

"Our sprint relays ran really well and we did pretty well in the hurdles," Suttle said. "We finished fourth and fifth in both hurdles and those were key performances for us."

Mya Hodge finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (15.66) and Kamil Muse was fifth in the event (16.25). In the 300 hurdles, Muse placed fourth (47.42) and Hodge finished fifth (47.9).

The Scioto boys team finished 10th (21) of 16 teams in the district 1 meet that concluded May 19 at Darby behind champion Hilliard Davidson (104).

Coffman girls win another district title

For the second consecutive season, the Coffman girls team won a district championship.

The Shamrocks scored 141 points to finish first in the 17-team district 1 meet, well ahead of runner-up Canal Winchester (97).

"We had a lot of great performances," coach Greg King said. "We hope to continue that going into (regional)."

The Shamrocks advanced all four relays to regional. The 400 relay of Sara Johnson, Beatrice Hannan, Rylee Axner and McKenzie Bailey won in 49.35 and the 800 relay of Johnson, Axner, Bailey and Hannan placed first in 1:41.98.

"We have been working a lot on our handoffs and that seems to be helping us," said Hannan, who also won the 100 (12.45) and 200 (24.54). "(The weather) also seems to be warming up, which is good for running sprints."

The 3,200 relay of Clarissa Bons, Julia Fries, Rachel Bosworth and Rachel Weber won in 9:30.33, and the 1,600 relay of Axner, Fries, Kaylee Taylor and Bailey was third in 4:00.16.

Freshman Oyesade Olatoye won the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 9 inches.

Coffman boys finish second in district meet

The Coffman boys team scored 97.5 points in the district 1 meet to finish second of 16 teams behind Davidson (104).

The Shamrocks placed second (146) in the OCC-Central meet that concluded May 12 behind the Wildcats (170.5).

Taylor Williams won both the 100 (10.82) and 200 (21.54) and was a member of the winning 400 relay with Daniel Chang, Matthew Freese and Bilal Williamson (42.15).

"We had a perfect handoffs," Williamson said. "We have had handoff problems before, but we have been working on that and we should be getting faster with more competition."

Chang also qualified for regional in the long jump by placing fourth (20-4), said the 400 relay learned from the dropped baton earlier in the day by the 800 relay.

"We knew we had to come back with a strong effort and really had to pick things up," Chang said. "We had a good start and good handoffs (in the 400 relay) and we are going to (regional)."

Also winning a district title was Tyler Brown, who finished first in the discus (165-10).

Rings wins 800 for Jerome girls

Jerome senior Rebecca Rings won the 800 in 2:12.55 in the district 1 meet, as the Celtics finished fifth (49).

"I'm so excited because that's my (personal record) by two seconds, which is huge," Rings said. "This is a big confidence-booster going into regional. I have faith in my coach's training and I know I will be ready to do better (at regional)."

The Jerome boys team finished 12th (13) in the district 1 meet.