The Dublin Jerome High School boys cross country team scored 51 points to win the 18-team Division I, district 3 meet Oct. 20 at Watkins Memorial ahead of runner-up New Albany (53).

The Dublin Jerome High School boys cross country team scored 51 points to win the 18-team Division I, district 3 meet Oct. 20 at Watkins Memorial ahead of runner-up New Albany (53).

The top six squads and top 24 individuals from the district 3 boys and girls meets advanced to regional Saturday, Oct. 27, at Pickerington North, where the top four teams and top 16 individuals will advance to state Nov. 3 at National Trail Raceway.

Competing for the Celtics at district were Jake Mandel (first, 16 minutes, 11.57 seconds), Mitchell Leitch (fourth, 16:17.64), Chase Stewart (fifth, 16:20.13), Bradley Davis (18th, 17:17.35), Brian King (23rd, 17:24.57), Stephen Gaber (28th, 17:34.67) and Nick Schleter (49th, 18:26.74).

The girls team finished third (73) in the 10-team district 3 meet behind champion Upper Arlington (49).

Competing for the Celtics were Kaitlyn Willette (first, 19:04.66), Carly Davis (fifth, 19:38.23), Brittney Berberick (20th, 20:37.74), Catey Midla (21st, 20:38.07), Ashleigh Sherman (26th, 20:57.92), Maggie Arnold (37th, 21:24.16) and Erin McAuliffe (43rd, 21:52.99).

Scioto girls second, boys sixth in district

The Scioto girls team finished second (61) in district 3 behind UA to advance to regional.

Competing for the Irish were Rebecca Groh (fourth, 19:30.9), Kimberly Wedinger (12th, 20:16.23), Vanessa Robinson (13th, 20:19.06), Rachel Groh (14th, 20:19.57), Jessica Cronau (18th, 20:32.2), Shayla Wigand (24th, 20:49.38) and Ariel Arellano (34th, 21:19.92).

The boys team placed sixth (74) in the 13-team district 1 meet behind regional-qualifiers Westerville North (45), Pickerington North (48), Olentangy (97), St. Charles (132) and Pickerington Central (152).

Dylan Languis (ninth, 17:25.81) advanced to regional by finishing in the top 20. Also competing for the Irish were Ahmad Abusharkh (25th, 17:53.5), Kenny Mayes (36th, 18:12.41), Tyler Bruney (48th, 8:30.96), Michael Raabe (56th, 18:46.9), Nick Horvat (62nd, 18:53.54) and William Smith (64th, 18:59.9).

Coffman girls win district title

The Coffman girls team advanced to regional by scoring 31 points to win the 15-team district 2 meet ahead of runner-up Hilliard Bradley (86). It was Coffman's third consecutive district title.

Rachel Bosworth (second, 18:48.04), Rachel Weber (third, 19:07.6), Julia Fries (seventh, 20:14.05), Sana Qamar (ninth, 20:16.43), Anna Weber (10th, 20:18.74), Emily Lynch (13th, 20:32.5) and Tess Cassidy (23rd, 20:56.6) competed for the Shamrocks.

The boys squad finished fifth (141) in district 2 behind champion Hilliard Davidson (34) to earn the final regional-qualifying berth.

Zach Bons (15th, 17:12.42), Steve Riley-Popovich (21st, 17:26.62), John Graf (26th, 17:45.07), Eric Anthony (33rd, 18:00.82), Sam Kieffer (46th, 18:23.38) and Logan Siefker (57th, 18:32.92) competed for the Shamrocks.

--Aaron Blankenship