Dublin Villager

Wrestling

Jerome hopes to represent well at district

By

As his team prepares for the Division I district tournament, Dublin Jerome High School wrestling coach Adam Huddle knows it has nine chances to be represented in the state tournament.

The Celtics will have nine wrestlers competing at district Friday, Feb. 22, and Saturday, Feb. 23, at Hilliard Darby, marking their highest number of district qualifiers during Huddle's six-year tenure leading the program.

"We have excellent draws and I'm anxious to see how our guys do," Huddle said. "Many of our guys set a goal to get to the state tournament."

The top four finishers in each weight class at district advance to state Feb. 28-March 2 at Ohio State.

Senior Bennett Comfort won the title at 145 pounds in the sectional Feb. 16 at Marysville, improving to 33-3 on the season.

Placing second at sectional were Seth Transue at 106 (34-9), Josh Transue at 113 (34-8), Liam Dunlea at 120 (20-11) and Brett Mowery at 220 (22-1). Finishing fourth were Alex Jacobs at 132 (26-19), Logan Mosher at 138 (18-14), Andrew Pearson at 152 (28-11) and Alec Hood at 160 (30-16).

Also competing were Jihyun Chung (170) and Emilio Paesano (heavyweight).

The top four finishers in each weight class at sectional advanced to district.

Jerome scored 149 points in the 10-team sectional to finish fifth, behind champion Marysville (265.5).

Five Shamrocks advance to district

Among the five district qualifiers for Coffman are two freshmen and a sophomore.

Senior Markell Wooden, who was a state alternate last season, won a sectional title at 160 to improve to 35-3 and advance to district.

Placing second in the Division I sectional Feb. 16 at Watkins Memorial were freshman Lucas Manarolla at 113 (22-11) and junior Riley Young at heavyweight (19-14). Freshman Willy Plaisir finished third at 138 (23-17) and sophomore Adnan Mohamud placed fourth at 132 (14-19).

"We had some guys step up and beat guys they hadn't beaten during the regular season," coach Chance Van Gundy said.

Also competing at sectional were Nick Nguyen (120), Nate Longo (126), Kevin Bedle (145), Evan Sutula (152), Aaron Miller (182), Jarrod Sotos (195) and Sterling Roseberry (220).

The Shamrocks finished seventh (109) of 10 teams, behind champion Hilliard Bradley (205).

Irish's Trocchio wins sectional title

Scioto has three district qualifiers, including senior Anthony Trocchio.

Trocchio finished first at 152 in the Division I sectional Feb. 16 at Westland to improve to 30-7 and advance to district.

Yoshi Akutsu placed second at heavyweight, losing to Hilliard Davidson's Travis Gusan 7-0 in the final, and is 34-4 heading to district. The senior lost two regular-season matches to Gusan, who is 42-0, by identical 3-1 scores.

Freshman Ras Lumpkins also advanced to district, placing third at 220 (14-17).

Also competing at sectional were Matthew Michel (106), Ben Shaver (113), Oscar Leyva (126), Michael Nickleson (132), Andrew Shaver (138), Nick Horvat (145), Cameron Wallace (160), Jeffrey Jarry (170) and Brian Arumugam (182).

The Irish finished ninth (65.5) of 10 teams, behind champion Davidson (224.5).

Comments