Dublin Villager

Swimming & Diving

Harty makes mark at state

By

As Liz Harty left Branin Natatorium in Canton on Feb. 23, the senior for the Dublin Scioto High School girls swimming and diving team had the opportunity to reflect on her accomplishments.

Harty, who qualified for the Division I state meet all four years, capped her prep career by finishing sixth in the 100-yard butterfly (56.03 seconds). That eclipsed the program record of 56.09 that she set in the sectional Feb. 9 at the Union County YMCA.

Harty, one of four seniors on the team, also was ninth at state in the 200 freestyle (1:52.01).

"I was thinking how for four years I was on the podium every year and how I'm grateful for that and all the hard work I've put in every season," said Harty, a University of Michigan signee. "It's brought me to the state meet every year. Now it's kind of in the past, that's my high school chapter."

The Irish tied Brecksville-Broadview Heights for 27th (22 points) behind champion Cincinnati Ursuline (234) as 55 teams scored.

Scioto was 15th (44) at district Feb. 16 at Ohio State behind champion Upper Arlington (491) as 24 teams scored and fifth (110) at sectional behind champion Olentangy Liberty (248) as nine teams scored.

The Irish were fourth (150) in the OCC-Cardinal Division meet Jan. 26 at Thomas Worthington behind Dublin Jerome (341), Westerville Central (209) and Westerville North (199) and ahead of Worthington Kilbourne (141), Hilliard Darby (135) and Westerville South (126).

Other swimmers who could return are juniors Riley Whalen and Jamie Wi, sophomores Sabrina Whiting and Katie Williams and freshmen Megan Balla, Reagan Lutz and Rachel Orender.

For the boys, Jesse Jordan, Jacob Schuster, Noah Schuster and Ben Weaver were 22nd at state in the 200 free relay (1:30.03).

Scioto didn't score at state. Cincinnati St. Xavier finished first (270) as 57 teams scored.

The Irish were 13th (76) at district behind champion UA (380) as 24 teams scored and fifth (157) at sectional behind champion Dublin Coffman (230) as 10 teams scored.

Scioto was seventh (143) in the league meet behind Jerome (224), Darby (195), South (188), Central (166), Kilbourne (153) and North (144) and ahead of Hilliard Bradley (26).

Noah Schuster is the lone senior on the team.

Others who could return are juniors Shawn Cordi (diver) and Max O'Connell, sophomores Dylan Confer and Kiujoy Kokko and freshmen Ryan Larivee, Joel Schuster and Joe Weeks.

Coffman teams compete at state

The Coffman boys finished 35th (17) at state and the girls tied Jerome, Delaware and Olentangy for 40th (10).

For the boys, junior Grant Horton was 14th in the 200 free (1:43.95) and 19th in the 100 free (47.63).

Horton and juniors Daniel Flower, Feodor Orlov and Chance Davis were 10th in the 200 free relay (1:27.12) and Flower, Horton, Orlov and junior Ian Stamm were 18th in the 400 free relay (3:14.39).

Coach Steven VonSchriltz expects all five state qualifiers to return next season.

Coffman was fifth (137) at district and won the Union County YMCA sectional (230) ahead of second-place Jerome (218).

The Shamrocks were fourth (200) in the OCC-Central meet Jan. 26 at Thomas behind UA (428), Liberty (229) and Thomas (214) and ahead of Hilliard Davidson (96), Marysville (72) and Central Crossing (51).

Others who could return are sophomores Louie Mayo and Mike Sullivan and freshmen Kevin Hsich, Christian Morales and Cory Miller (diver).

For the girls at state, sophomore Kelsey High was 13th in the 100 backstroke (57.86) and 24th in the 200 individual medley (2:10.67).

High, senior Zoe Spornhauer, junior Katie Kaffenbarger and freshman Kathryn Sparrow and were 15th in the 200 medley relay (1:50.7) and Spornhauer, Kaffenbarger, High and sophomore Alexis Shindler were 16th in the 400 free relay (3:38.69).

"We had a lot of swims come back (for finals), so that was good," VonSchriltz said.

Spornhauer was one of four seniors on the team.

The Shamrocks tied Delaware for sixth (121) at district and finished fourth (193) in the Union County YMCA sectional.

Coffman was fourth (182) in the league meet behind UA (452), Thomas (240) and Liberty (185) and ahead of Davidson (115), Central Crossing (52) and Marysville (48).

Others who could return are junior Kelly Murphy (diver), sophomore Bailee Koehler and freshmen Anna Bobeoba, Sydney Carlson, Madeline Hull and Rachel Slater (diver).

Jerome boys tie for 13th at state

The Jerome boys tied St. Charles (48) for 13th at state.

Seniors Tanner Barton and Connor Cashman, junior Michael Robinson and sophomore Jack Scott were seventh in the 200 free relay (1:26.43) and 11th in the 400 free relay (3:12).

Barton was 10th in the 100 fly (51.44), Cashman was 15th in the 50 free (21.74) and Scott was 16th in the 200 IM (1:57.59) and 17th in the 100 free (47.55).

"I'm ecstatic," coach Tyler Prose said. "They swam excellent. They really stepped up and swam well."

Jerome was third (170) at district and second (218) in the Union County YMCA sectional.

Other swimmers who could return are junior Jared Ulrey, sophomores Junto Lim and Kanaad Parvate and freshmen Shyan Araghi, Mitch Burns, Matthew Gaber, James Kwak and Nathan Minns.

Junior Morgan Quesnel led the girls at state, as she was 10th in the 100 fly (56.92) and 18th in the 100 free (53.46).

Quesnel, senior Cara Corroto, junior Hannah Kayuha and sophomore Madison Redd were 15th in the 200 free relay (1:39.87) and Quesnel, Corroto, Kayuha and junior Alexis Holderman were 19th in the 400 free relay (3:40.63).

Jerome tied for 40th (10) at state, finished fourth (149) at district and placed second (218) in the Union County YMCA sectional.

Other swimmers who could return are juniors Ashlynn Burns, Kristen Gaber and Rachel Keating, sophomores Kera Cashman, Audrey Davis and Amelia Tomie and freshmen Simone Fishel, Kaylyn Froebel, Sara Robinson and Sara Santisi.

Comments

Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide"> Buy This Photo' rel="lightbox" class="hide">