Dublin Villager

Track & Field

Coffman girls team finishes second at Westerville South

Senior Rachel Weber won a pair of titles and anchored a winning relay to lead the Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field team in the Wildcat Invitational on April 26 at Westerville South.

Weber won the 1,600 meters (5 minutes, 17.99 seconds) and the 800 (2:19.93) as the Shamrocks finished second (100 points) in the eight-team event behind Pickerington Central (102). Weber also joined senior Rylee Axner, senior McKenzie Bailey and senior Kaylee Taylor on the winning 1,600 relay (4:00.13).

The Shamrocks took the top two spots in the 3,200 with freshman Sana Qamar winning (11:57.68) and sophomore Anna Weber second (11:58.18). Sophomore Oyesade Olatoye won the discus (147 feet) and was second in the shot put (40-10 3/4). Junior Brooke Stanley was second in the 300 hurdles (49.3).

The boys team finished fifth (87) behind champion Pickerington North (128).

The Shamrocks won the 400 relay (43.39) with senior Daniel Chang, junior David Gbenro, senior Matthew Freese and senior Bilal Williamson. Freese was second in the 200 (22.86) and Gbenro was runner-up in the high jump (6-2).

Sophomore Zach Bons finished first in the 1,600 (4:35.26) and sophomore Eric Anthony won the 3,200 (10:24.57).

Distance runners pace Jerome at Liberty

The Jerome boys team finished fourth (55) in the eight-team Freedom Relays on April 26 at Olentangy Liberty behind champion Hilliard Davidson (116).

The 6,400 relay of senior Stephen Gaber and juniors Chase Stewart, Mitch Leitch and Jake Mandel was first (meet record 18:10.5), and the 3,200 relay of junior Brian King, sophomore Nick Foley, Leitch and junior Graham Stecz won in 8:19.9.

The lap medley of sophomore Nick Jarvis, junior Trevor Moulton, senior Zach Sherman and freshman Bradley Davis was third (11:13.2), as were the shuttle hurdles (1:05.1) with sophomore Aaron Muresan, sophomore Alex Jacobs, freshman Jacob Petrie and senior Tyler Holcomb and the distance medley (7:58) of Stewart, freshman Ian Black, Sherman and Mandel.

The girls team was fifth (50) behind champion Liberty (96) in a seven-team field.

The 3,200 relay of freshman Courtney Go, senior Brooke Boyle, senior Erin McAuliffe and sophomore Maggie Arnold won in 10:08.9 and the lap medley of freshman Carly Davis, freshman Casey Nitschke, freshman Tiffany Hill and sophomore Ashleigh Sherman was second (13:02.3). The distance medley of Sherman, sophomore Abbey Miller, Hill and Davis took second (9:40.1) and the 1,600 relay of sophomore Devin Sadler, senior Madeline Moulton, junior Hannah Kayuha and sophomore Alex Wilson was third (4:16.8).

Scioto girls finish second at Lancaster

The Scioto girls team finished second (85.5) in the 10-team Fulton Relays on April 26 at Lancaster behind champion Upper Arlington (85.5).

The Irish had three first-place finishes -- the sprint medley relay (1:55.81) of freshman Nykee Scruggs, senior Charissa Newkirk, junior Madison Scurlock and sophomore Jamie Ely, the 400 relay (50.2) of Newkirk, senior Aysiann Prewitt, Scruggs and Scurlock and the 800 relay (1:46.47) of Ely, Prewitt, Newkirk and Scurlock.

Freshman Elo Agbiake, junior Mackenzie Schuster, sophomore Mikhaylan Price and junior Mya Hodge were second (1:09.22) in the shuttle-hurdles relay and sophomore Vanessa Robinson, Agbiake, Hodge and senior Jessica Cronau ran on the runner-up middle-distance relay (7:13.06).

The 6,400 relay of Robinson, Cronau, sophomore Rebecca Groh and senior Kimberly Wedinger was third (22:48.96), as was junior Brooklyn Robertson in the long jump (15-11 1/4).

The boys team was last (16) behind champion Pickerington North (89) in an 11-team field. Senior Connor Howard, junior Christian Wade, junior Kenny Mayes and junior Ahmad Abusharkh were third in the 6,400 relay (8:11.41).

--Scott Hennen

Comments