Dublin Villager

Track & Field

Coffman girls finish second at Thomas

Wednesday May 8, 2013 10:15 AM

Junior Beatrice Hannan won the 400 meters (57.24 seconds) to lead the Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field team to a second-place finish May 4 in the Gary Smith Invitational at Thomas Worthington.

The Shamrocks scored 95 points in the 15-team event to finish behind Solon (170).

Hannan also was on the second-place 800 relay (1:43.43) with seniors Rylee Axner, McKenzie Bailey and Kaylee Taylor.

Sophomore Oyesade Olatoye was second in the shot put (39 feet, 8 1/4 inches) and discus (129-6), and junior Betsey Rechel was fifth in the shot put (34-7).

The 3,200 relay of freshman Sana Qamar, sophomore Kaylen Chang, sophomore Anna Weber and senior Rachel Weber was second in 9:47.61. The second-place 1,600 relay (3:59.87) included Axner, Bailey, Taylor and Weber.

Weber was second in the 800 (2:17.57), and senior Emily Mangelson was fourth in the 300 hurdles (48.53) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (15.95). Junior Brooke Stanley was sixth in the 300 hurdles (49.41).

Taylor was fifth in the 200 (27.08) and Qamar was fifth in the 3,200 (12:13.2).

The 6,400 relay of sophomore Saydi Mangelson, sophomore Shannon Phillips, junior Molly McNamara and junior Sana Asad was sixth in 23:46.

The boys team finished ninth (32.5) of 16 teams behind champion Solon (180) and had a pair of first-place relays. The 400 relay of senior Daniel Chang, junior David Gbenro, senior Matthew Freese and senior Bilal Williamson won in 43.43 and the 6,400 relay of freshmen John Graf, Simon Alford and Tommy Alford and sophomore Zach Bons was first in 18:55.21. Gbenro tied for fifth in the high jump (5-11 1/2).

Hayes leads Scioto girls at Gary Smith

Freshman Carolyn Hayes won the high jump (5-3 3/4) in the Gary Smith Invitational as the Scioto girls finished 10th (28).

Sophomore Vanessa Robinson was third in the 1,600 (5:30.22) and freshman Elo Agbiake was third in the 100 hurdles (15.72). Junior Brooklyn Robertson was fifth in the long jump (15-11).

The boys team finished 12th (10) as the 3,200 relay of senior Connor Howard and juniors Christian Wade, Ahmad Abusharkh and Kenny Mayes won in 8:05.83.

The Irish also competed May 3 in the eight-team Olentangy Invitational. The girls finished fourth (67) behind champion Olentangy Liberty (139.33) and the boys were seventh (27) behind champion Pickerington North (143).

Senior Jessica Cronau led the girls with a first-place finish in the 3,200 (12:13.94). Junior Mya Hodge was second in the 100 hurdles (15.84) and third in the 300 hurdles (48.67), and Robertson was second in the long jump (16-2 1/2).

Robinson was third in the 800 (2:24.47), and Agbiake was fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.35) and fifth in the 300 hurdles (51.65). Junior Mackenzie Schuster was fourth in the shot put (31-10), and sophomore Mikhaylan Price was fifth in the shot put (30-7 1/2) and discus (101-5).

Junior Cody Steffy led the boys with a first-place finish in the long jump (21-8 1/2) and Abusharkh was third in the 1,600 (4:41.09). Wade was fourth in the 400 (50.95).

Distance runners pace Jerome girls

The Jerome girls finished sixth (39) in the Gary Smith Invitational as freshman Carly Davis was third in the 3,200 (12:02.17) and senior Brooke Boyle was fourth in the 800 (2:28.27).

The 6,400 relay of freshman Tiffany Hill, senior Madeline Moulton, sophomore Catey Midla and sophomore Maggie Arnold was third in 23:19.52 and the 3,200 relay of Davis, senior Ashleigh Sherman, junior Erin McAuliffe and Hill was third in 9:48.05.

The 1,600 relay of sophomore Devin Sadler, junior Taylor Elder, junior Hannah Kayuha and sophomore Alex Wilson was fourth in 4:14.35.

In the 1,600, Sherman was fifth (5:38.08) and freshman Courtney Go was sixth (1:01.63). Senior Kaitlyn Willette was sixth in the 400 (1:01.63).

The Jerome boys did not compete.

--Scott Hennen

Comments