Dublin Villager

Coffman girls fall short at OCC

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

Coach Greg King had the OCC-Central Division meet mapped out for his Dublin Coffman High School girls track and field team.

He had an idea of which teams would be in the top three after the meet concluded May 18 at Thomas Worthington, but he wasn’t sure of the order.

His Shamrocks ended up finishing a close second (140) to Hilliard Davidson (141.5), with Olentangy Liberty taking third (110).

“We had the sprints and Davidson had the distance and Liberty was between the two of us,” King said. “I knew it was going to be a tough meet no matter what, and that helps get us ready for district.”

Upper Arlington was fourth (97), followed by Thomas (79.5), Central Crossing (49), Marysville (36) and Westland (9).

Junior Beatrice Hannan won the 100 meters (12.55 seconds) and 200 (25.74) and was a member of the first-place 800 relay (1:43.41) with seniors Rylee Axner, Kaylee Taylor and McKenzie Bailey.

Sophomore Oyesade Olatoye won the shot put (42 feet, 1/2 inch) and discus (138-0), Taylor won the 400 (59.02) and senior Emily Mangelson was second in the 300 hurdles (47.1) and third in the 100 hurdles (16.16).

The third-place 400 relay (51.38) consisted of freshman Shannon Downie, senior Emily Barber, junior Sarah Handy and Axner. The fourth-place 3,200 relay (9:46.98) was comprised of senior Rachel Weber, freshman Sana Qamar, sophomore Anna Weber and sophomore Kaylen Chang.

The 1,600 relay of Axner, Barber, Taylor and Chang also was fourth (4:10.91).

Qamar was third in the 3,200 (11:48.19) and senior Bridgette Widmyer was third in the high jump (4-10). Junior Betsy Rechel was fourth in the shot put (34-8) and junior Brooke Stanley was fourth in the 300 hurdles (48.02).

The boys finished fourth (72.5) behind Davidson (204.5), Liberty (127) and Thomas (75) and ahead of UA (61), Marysville (53), Westland (31) and Central Crossing (28).

The 800 relay of senior Daniel Chang, junior David Gbenro, senior Matthew Freese and junior Thomas Solomon won in 1:31.51. Freese was second in the 200 (22.81) and fourth in the 100 (11.41), and Gbenro was second in the high jump (6-0).

Sophomore Zach Bons was third in the 1,600 (4:28.82) and sophomore Dylan Daugherty was third in the 300 hurdles (42.08). Sophomore Scott Cameron tied for third in the pole vault (12-0).

The boys and girls are competing in the Division I, district 3 meet, which began May 22 and continues Thursday, May 23, and Saturday, May 25, at Hilliard Darby. The top four in each event advance to the regional Wednesday, May 29, and May 31 at Pickerington North.

Last season, the boys were runners-up (97.5) to Davidson (104) in the 16-team district 1 meet. The girls won their second consecutive district title by scoring 141 points in the 17-team district 1 meet to finish ahead of runner-up Canal Winchester (97).

“I like where we’re at,” King said. “There are so many seeded (girls) teams in district 1. We have a good shot of getting a lot of people out (to regional).”

Scioto boys close meet with relay win

The Scioto boys team finished seventh in the OCC-Cardinal meet May 16 and 18 at Hilliard Bradley, but junior Christian Wade, senior Connor Howard, sophomore Tono Hayasaka and junior Kenny Mayes won the 1,600 relay (3:26.95).

“We didn’t have the kind of meet that we would have liked, but it definitely was a great way to finish (by winning the 1,600 relay),” coach Kevin Foley said. “That gives us something to build on going into the postseason.”

The Irish are competing in the district 3 meet. Last season, they finished 10th (21) in district 1.

In the OCC-Cardinal meet, Scioto (45) finished behind Westerville Central (138), Westerville North (118.5), Westerville South (101.5), Darby (87), Jerome (75) and Bradley (56) and ahead of Worthington Kilbourne (37).

Mayes was second in the 800 (57.54) and junior Cody Steffy was runner-up in the long jump (21-6). The 3,200 relay was third (8:13.99) with Howard, Wade, junior Ahmad Abusharkh and Mayes, and the 400 relay of sophomore Chris Asman, freshman Jestin Penn, freshman Evan Wallace and Steffy was fourth (45.18).

The girls finished third (88.5) in the league meet behind Westerville South (123) and Westerville North (121) and ahead of Westerville Central (87), Bradley (78), Darby (59.5), Jerome (53) and Kilbourne (53). It snapped a streak of three consecutive league titles for the Irish.

Junior Mya Hodge won the 100 hurdles (15.64) and the 400 relay of senior Charissa Newkirk, senior Aysiann Prewitt, freshman Nykee Scruggs and junior Madison Scurlock won in 50.39.

In the 100, Newkirk was second (12.75) and Scurlock was third (12.91).

Freshman Elo Agbiake was third in the 100 hurdles (15.86) and freshman Carolyn Hayes was third in the high jump (5-0). Sophomore Mikhaylan Price was fourth in the discus (97-2) and tied junior teammate Mackenzie Schuster for fourth in the shot put (32-2). Sophomore Vanessa Robinson was fourth in the 1,600 (5:22.14).

The girls are competing in the district 1 meet at Darby. It began May 21 and continues Thursday, May 23, and Saturday, May 25. Last season, the Irish finished second (112) in the 16-team district 3 meet behind champion Reynoldsburg (116.5).

Jerome boys, girls prep for postseason

The Jerome boys and girls teams are competing in the district 2 meet that began May 21, continued May 22 and concludes Saturday, May 25, at Darby.

Last season, the boys finished 12th (13) in district 1 and the girls were fifth (49) in district 1.

In the OCC-Cardinal meet, the girls tied Kilbourne for seventh (53).

Senior Kaitlyn Willette won the 800 (2:14.27) and was a member of the second-place 3,200 relay (9:37.94) with freshman Carly Davis, senior Ashleigh Sherman and freshman Tiffany Hill.

“We had some positive performances that can carry over (to district),” coach Randi Beatty said. “But it really doesn’t matter what district you are in because the competition is steep in central Ohio and it won’t be easy in any of the districts.”

The boys were fifth (75) in the league meet.

The 3,200 relay of juniors Chase Stewart, Mitchell Leitch, Jake Mandel and Graham Stecz was second (8:05.65). In the 3,200, Mandel was second (9:30.56), Leitch was third (9:31.97) and senior Stephen Graber was fifth (9:55.02).

“The way we ran shows that this group is ready to go faster, especially the distance runners,” coach Charlie Kattenhorn said. “Placing three guys in the top five in the 3,200 showed what we are capable of doing.”

Senior Nate Crowson was second in the pole vault (13-0) and Stecz was third in the 400 (50.31). Stewart was third in the 1,600 (4:27.13) and sophomore Aaron Muresan was third in the 110 hurdles (15.99) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (42.01).

Comments