Dublin Villager

Swimming & Diving

Coffman turning focus to sectional

Enlarge Image
LORRIE CECIL/THISWEEKSPORTS
Coffman's Kathryn Sparrow was fifth in the 100-yard butterfly and ninth in the 100 breaststroke Jan. 25 in the OCC-Central Division meet.
Buy This Photo
By

Dublin Coffman High School swimming and diving coach Steven VonSchriltz said he uses the OCC-Central Division meet as a way to prepare for the postseason.

Although Upper Arlington continued its domination of the event, again winning the boys and girls competitions Jan. 25 at Thomas Worthington, the Shamrocks had strong performances.

The boys team finished third (206) behind UA (372) and Olentangy Liberty (260) and ahead of Hilliard Davidson (151), Marysville (145), Thomas (126) and Central Crossing (28).

"It's good to get here and compete," VonSchriltz said. "I let the kids pick their own events, give them some ownership as we get ready for championships."

Grant Horton led the boys, winning the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 47.01 seconds) and finishing third in the 500 free (5:02.1).

Horton, Daniel Flower, Ian Stamm and Louie Mayo won the 200 free relay (1:29.85) and Horton, Flower, Stamm and Chance Davis won the 400 free relay (3:18.75).

"I'm real happy," Horton said. "Our guys swam real well and we were able to beat two of UA's relays, and we had some guys missing, too, so coming up third overall was really awesome."

Flower was first in the 100 free (49.91), Stamm was second in the 50 free (22.68) and Mayo was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.28).

The girls team finished fourth (131.5) behind UA (470), Liberty (229) and Thomas (205) and ahead of Davidson (119), Marysville (64.5) and Central Crossing (48).

Kelsey High was second in the 200 free (1:58.59).

The Dublin teams will prepare for sectional by competing in the Dublin Classic on Saturday, Feb. 1, at the Dublin Recreation Center.

"The Dublin Classic is a great meet," Horton said. "We'll have competition there."

Coffman will compete in a Division I sectional Feb. 8 at Union County YMCA. The Shamrocks will be joined by Jerome and Scioto, as well as Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Marysville, Olentangy, Liberty and Olentangy Orange.

"I'm looking forward to sectionals," VonSchriltz said. "The kids have all trained really hard and they're going to rest well. I'm hoping the boys can win the sectional."

The winner of each sectional event qualifies for district the following weekend at Ohio State. In addition, 27 at-large district berths will be awarded in each event based on times from the Central, East and Southeast sectional sites. Divers do not compete until district.

"Going into sectionals, this will give us a lot of confidence," Horton said of the league meet. "We know now that we can beat both of UA's relays. We know we can get first in two relays and possibly all three to district, so it gives us confidence going into district and looking at state."

Jerome girls win OCC-Cardinal meet

The Jerome girls team dominated the OCC-Cardinal meet Jan. 25 at Thomas, finishing first (403) ahead of Westerville Central (197), Darby (177.5), Westerville North (133), Canal Winchester (119), Westerville South (102.5), Bradley (81) and Scioto (80).

Morgan Quesnel and Hannah Kayuha each won two individual events for the Celtics.

Quesnel was first in the 100 butterfly (58.98) and 100 backstroke (1:00.49), and Kayuha won the 50 free (25.32) and 100 free (54.83).

Coach Matt Williams said it was the first time either had won individual events in the league meet.

Amelia Tomei was first in the 200 individual medley (2:18.74) and Maggie Heller scored 415 points to win the diving competition, which was held at New Albany.

Tomei, Kayuha, Quesnel and Madison Redd won the 200 free relay (1:41.56) and 400 free relay (3:44.21). Kaylyn Froebel was second in the 200 IM (2:20.38) and 100 breast (1:11.74), and Redd was second in the 100 free (57.68).

"The girls are very strong," said Williams, whose teams have established seven program records this season. "We had some really great swims."

The boys team finished second (240) behind Darby (258) and ahead of Central (208), Scioto (179), South (171), North (151) and Bradley (62).

Jack Scott won the 50 free (21.53) and was second in the 100 free (47.99).

"We have a big meet with the Dublin Classic," Williams said. "We're going to cut out lifting soon, so we're really going to start resting and we'll be swimming faster the next couple of weeks."

Weaver leads Scioto boys

Ben Weaver led the Scioto boys team in the OCC-Cardinal meet, winning the 200 free (1:45.22) and 500 free (4:47.07).

"Ben did fantastic," coach Brian Worhatch said. "He raced to the finish."

Shawn Cordi won diving with a personal-best 476.45 points, and Joel Schuster was third in the 100 free (49.12).

Riley Whalen led the girls by finishing fourth in the 200 IM (2:28.42).

"We had some good swims. I'm very happy," Worhatch said.

The Irish now will prepare for the Dublin Classic and the postseason.

"I hear the Dublin Classic is fun," said Worhatch, who is in his first season. "We'll probably swim some off-events."

Comments