Dublin Villager

Track & Field

Coffman starts postseason with OCC meet

By

The OCC-Central Division meet will serve as a postseason primer for the Dublin Coffman High School track and field teams.

The league meet is being held Thursday, May 15, and Saturday, May 17, at Thomas Worthington.

Last season, the girls team scored 140 points in the OCC-Central meet to finish second behind Hilliard Davidson (131.5) and ahead of third-place Olentangy Liberty (110). The boys team finished fourth (72.5) behind champion Davidson (204.5).

After competing in the league meet, the Shamrocks will prepare for the Division I district meet next week at Hilliard Darby.

The girls team will compete in the 18-team district 2 meet. The field events will be held Tuesday, May 20, followed by the preliminaries in the running events Wednesday, May 21, and the running finals May 24.

Last season, Coffman won the 16-team Division I, district 3 meet with 141 points, finishing well ahead of runner-up New Albany (86).

The boys team will be one of 17 teams competing in the district 1 meet. The running preliminaries will be held Tuesday, May 20, followed by the field events May 22 and the running finals May 24.

The top four finishers in each district event advance to regional May 28 and 30 at Pickerington North.

On May 9, the girls team placed second (112.5) in the eight-team Larkin/Crosten Invitational behind host Upper Arlington (126).

Sade Olatoye won both the shot put (40 feet, 3 1/4 inches) and discus (133-7). Sana Qamar was second in the 3,200 meters (12 minutes, 10.22 seconds) and Megan Hoadley placed second in the 300 hurdles (49.67).

The boys team finished fourth (94) in the Larkin/Crosten Invitational behind champion Lancaster (155).

Scott Cameron won the pole vault (14-0) and Zach Bons won the 3,200 (9:44.59). Placing second were Steve Riley-Popovich in the 3,200 (9:56.16), David Gbenro in the high jump (6-2) and the 1,600 relay of Justin Boamah, Thomas Solomon, Matt Kiley and Simon Alford (3:30.99).

Irish set to compete in OCC, district meets

Scioto will compete in the OCC-Cardinal meet Thursday, May 15, and Saturday, May 17, at Hilliard Bradley.

Last season, the girls team finished third (88.5) in the league meet, behind Westerville South (123) and Westerville North (121), and the boys team was seventh (85) behind champion Westerville Central (87).

Both the boys and girls teams will compete in the Division I, district 1 meet next week.

Scioto competed in the Larkin/Crosten Invitational, with the girls team placing third (111) and the boys team finishing sixth (54).

Winning for the girls team were Carolyn Hayes in the high jump (5-2), Mya Hodge in the 100 hurdles (15.25), Vanessa Robinson in the 800 (2:22.47) and the 400 relay of Nykee Scruggs, Madison Scurlock, Hodge and Elio Agbaike (49.85).

Placing second were Scurlock in the 100 (12.59, the 800 relay of Scurlock, Scruggs, Tatayana Johnson and Ashlynn Leon (1:50.66), the 1,600 relay of Robinson, Shayla Wigand, Johnson and Jamie Ely (4:08.96) and the 3,200 relay of Robinson, Brittany Hinkle, Wigand and Ely (9:56.78).

Celtics prepped for OCC, district meets

Jerome is looking to finish higher in the OCC-Cardinal meet than it did a year ago.

Last season, the boys team finished fifth (75) in the league and the girls team tied Worthington Kilbourne for seventh (53).

Both the boys and girls teams will compete in the Division I, district 1 meet next week.

The Celtics competed in a tri-meet May 6. The boys team finished second (57) behind Coffman (89) and ahead of UA (30) and the girls team finished third (38) behind the Shamrocks (83) and Golden Bears (45).

Individual winners for the boys team were Alex Jacobs in the 300 hurdles (42.83), Chris Marek in the 800 (2:11) and Aaron Muresan in the 110 hurdles (14.72). Winning individual events for the girls team were Courtney Go in the 800 (2:34) and Keemia Rashidi in the 300 hurdles (50.17).

Comments