Even though the Gahanna Lincoln High School boys track and field team finished third in the OCC-Ohio Division meet the previous weekend, coach Ed Rarey was confident the Lions would bounce back with a stronger effort in the Division I district 1 meet last Saturday at Dublin Coffman.

Even though the Gahanna Lincoln High School boys track and field team finished third in the OCC-Ohio Division meet the previous weekend, coach Ed Rarey was confident the Lions would bounce back with a stronger effort in the Division I district 1 meet last Saturday at Dublin Coffman.

The Lions didn't disappoint as they scored 120 points to easily win their fifth consecutive district title ahead of runner-up Westerville North (77).

"They allow three entries per event in the OCC meets, which weakens the field in my opinion," Rarey said. "But I knew we were going to be tough to beat at district, because there are only two entries per event and we have some very good athletes who are capable of winning their races."

Florida recruit Blake Heriot won the 100 meters (10.79 seconds), the 200 (21.9) and the 400 (48.18).

Nursing a sore leg, Michigan recruit Herman Washington still won the 110 hurdles (14.97) and finished second in the 300 hurdles (39.83).

"Blake and Herman both had their usual good performances to help lead us to the title," Rarey said.

Jacob Blankenship won the pole vault with a team-record height of 16 feet.

Columbia recruit Harry McFann also played a big role, winning the 800 (1:57.17), placing third in the 1,600 (4:28.93), leading off the second-place 3,200 relay (8:00.22) and leading off the second-place 1,600 relay (3:24.75).

"Harry did his usual thing, and Jake has continued to set school records all season," Rarey said.

The district title was the 26th in Rarey's 58-year career at Gahanna.

The Lions began their quest for a fourth consecutive regional title last Wednesday. The meet concludes Friday at Pickerington North.

The Lions have won 13 regional titles and two state championships.

Last year, Gahanna scored 81 points to win the regional ahead of runner-up Reynoldsburg (48).

"We're going to be tough to beat in the regional, too, because we've got a lot of athletes who are capable of doing well there," Rarey said. "We're always looking to continue the success we've had over the years, but when we win championships, it's the team's victory, not mine."

•The girls team scored 132 points to easily win the Division I district 1 meet ahead of runner-up Coffman (97.5).

"Our goal was just to do our best, so winning the meet was something extra," sophomore Mieshia Parker said. "A lot of us finished higher than we were seeded."

Coach Roger Whittaker said he is pleased that the Lions have regional qualifiers in a team-record 14 events.

"We won because no one else had the depth that we have," Whittaker said. "Coffman is strong in distance, but they had very little points in the field events. The other teams had holes, and we're well-rounded."

Freshman Lynnsey Brim won the long jump on her first and only attempt of 16-6 3/4 and won the 100 (12.44) before taking the rest of the meet off to rest a sore hamstring.

Despite Brim's absence, Abby Grooms, Parker, Reyna Montgomery and Dajanae Gaston combined to win the 800 relay (1:44.32), and Grooms, Parker, Montgomery and Dominae Gaston won the 400 relay (49.83).

"We had Lynnsey take it easy because we didn't want to risk her getting hurt, but she did a great job of winning her two events," Whittaker said. "You can see how deep our sprint relays are that we were able to win both of them without her. She'll be back next week, because the competition level is going to pick up."

At the regional last year, Gahanna scored 22 points to tie Franklin Heights and Zanesville for 11th in the regional behind champion Reynoldsburg (113).

"I never think about a regional title, really," said Whittaker, whose squad won its first regional championship in 2007. "Reynoldsburg probably has a lock on it anyway. At this point, it's just about qualifying people to state, and I think we've got a good amount who can make it through."

At a glance

Below are the regional qualifiers for the Gahanna boys and girls track and field teams with district event, place and time/distance/height:

BOYS - 3,200 relay: Harry McFann, Tyler Chandler, Tim Schiefer and John Travato (second, 8:00.22). Herman Washington: 110 hurdles (first, 14.97), 300 hurdles (second, 39.83). Blake Heriot: 100 (first, 10.79), 400 (first, 48.18), 200 (first, 21.9). McFann: 800 (first, 1:57.17), 1,600 (third, 4:28.93). Jacob Blankenship: pole vault (first, 16-0). 1,600 relay: McFann, Chandler, Schiefer and Heriot (second, 3:24.75). 400 relay: Aaron Roberson, Jeff Helms, Dre Johnson and Riak Reese (third, 44.3). Russell Kittel: shot put (second, 47-4 1/2). GIRLS - TaVen Caruthers: 100 hurdles (third, 15.88). Lynnsey Brim: long jump (first, 16-6 3/4), 100 (first, 12.44). Stephanie Stewart: 100 (second, 13.07). Dajanae Gaston: 300 hurdles (second, 47.35). Kassy Thomas: 800 (second, 2:18.65). Mieshia Parker: 200 (fourth, 26.88). KayKay Garber: 3,200 (third, 11:53.15). Stephanie McCann: discus (second, 98-0). Reyna Montgomery: high jump (third, 5-2). Amanda Herbst: pole vault (third, 9-6). Paige McCoy: pole vault (fourth, 9-0). 800 relay: Abby Grooms, Parker, Montgomery and Dajanae Gaston (first, 1:44.32). 400 relay: Grooms, Parker, Montgomery, Dominae Gaston (first, 49.83). 3,200 relay: Thomas, Haley Schmitt, Garber and Meghan McGuff (second, 9:44.48). 1,600 relay: Grooms, Phlycia Morrow, Francesca Bowsher and Dajanae Gaston (fourth, 4:06.75).