Rocky Fork Enterprise

Columbus Academy Roundup

Ballinger falls short of second state tennis title

Andrea Ballinger's hopes of a second consecutive Division II state title in girls tennis fell short Oct. 18 at Ohio State.

The Columbus Academy junior split a pair of singles matches at state, defeating Toledo Ottawa Hills' Lilli Boice 6-0, 6-0 before losing to Cincinnati Country Day's Danielle Wolf 6-2, 6-4.

Last season, Ballinger teamed with Hannah Wexner to win the state doubles title.

Academy competed in the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association state team tournament Oct. 20 at Reynoldsburg. The Vikings lost to Cincinnati Indian Hill 3-1 in a semifinal, as Ballinger defeated Meredith Breda 6-1, 6-3 at first singles, before falling to Lexington 3-1 in the consolation match.

Cross country teams qualify for regional

The boys and girls cross country teams qualified for the Division III regional meet Saturday, Oct. 26, at Pickerington North.

On Oct. 19 at Watkins Memorial, Julia Rizk won a district title in 18 minutes, 38.84 seconds as the girls finished third (82) of 14 teams behind champion Columbus School for Girls (50).

Also competing were Audrey Grammel (fourth, 19:11.41), Susan Peck (23rd, 20:45.5), Sydnie Boykins (32nd, 21:27.47), Sydney Brault (34th, 21:28.28), Cobi Warstler (36th, 21:34.54) and Emma Farrenkopf (62nd, 22:47.17).

The top four teams at district advanced to regional, and the boys placed fourth (139) of 21 squads behind champion Fredericktown (67).

Aron Aziz was eighth (16:58.06), followed by Ben Uchimura (18th, 17:25.39), Otis Klingbeil (36th, 18:00.72), Atticus Lee (38th, 18:03.46), Andrew Heermann (39th, 18:05.26), Sean Reagan (48th, 18:20.45) and Alex Ho (97th, 19:54.72).

At regional, the top four teams and top 16 individuals advance to state Nov. 2 at National Trail Raceway.

Girls soccer team plays in semifinal

The girls soccer team earned a berth in a Division III district semifinal by defeating top-seeded and host Worthington Christian 2-0 in the second round Oct. 17.

The fourth-seeded Vikings were 9-3-6 before playing fifth-seeded CSG on Oct. 22, with the winner playing second-seeded Fairbanks or seventh-seeded Ready in a district final Saturday, Oct. 26, at Canal Winchester.

The district champion plays in a regional semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 29, at Hilliard Bradley against Cincinnati Mariemont, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian, Middletown Fenwick or Waynesville.

The regional final is Nov. 2 at Bellbrook.

Against Worthington Christian, midfielder Katerina Weikert and defender Margaret Sutton scored and goalkeeper Neve Adler had 10 saves.

Academy had lost to Worth-ington Christian 3-0 in an MSL-Ohio Division game Aug. 29.

The Vikings opened the tournament by defeating 13th-seeded Liberty Union 10-0 on Oct. 14 at home. Weikert, midfielder Annie Meacham and forward Sophie Krings each scored two goals.

Boys soccer team advances

The top-seeded boys soccer team played sixth-seeded Wellington in a Division III district semifinal Oct. 23, with the winner playing fourth-seeded Gahanna Christian or fifth-seeded Columbus International in a final Saturday, Oct. 26, at Gahanna.

The district champion plays Grandview, Granville Christian, Madison Christian or Worthington Christian in a regional semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 30, at a site to be determined.

The regional final is Nov. 2 at Zanesville.

In the second round Oct. 19, the Vikings defeated 23rd-seeded East Knox 9-0 as forward Jake Tuckerman scored three goals.

Football team to face Lutheran East

The football team will look to keep its Division VI, Region 21 postseason hopes alive when it plays host to Cleveland Heights Lutheran East on Friday, Oct. 25.

Academy was projected to be ninth in the region computer ratings this week -- the top eight make the playoffs -- after defeating Madison Plains 35-20 on Oct. 18 to improve to 5-3 overall and 4-1 in the MSL-Ohio.

Lutheran East is 0-8 and competes in Division VII, Region 23.

Against Madison Plains, quarterback Charlie Watters completed 11 of 22 passes for 163 yards and two touchdowns and running back Conner Nelson rushed for 81 yards and two scores on seven carries.

Field hockey team defeats Lancaster

Attackers Alyssa Edwards, Lottie Smith and Maddie Vaziri scored as the field hockey team advanced to a district semifinal by defeating 15th-seeded Lancaster 3-0 in the second round Oct. 16 at home.

The second-seeded Vikings played ninth-seeded Worthington Kilbourne on Oct. 22, with the winner playing third-seeded Bexley or sixth-seeded Watterson in a district final Saturday, Oct. 26, at Dublin Jerome.

The district champion plays in a state semifinal Nov. 1 at Upper Arlington.

Girls volleyball team disqualified

The girls volleyball team was disqualified from the Division III district tournament because it played 23 matches during the regular season when only 22 were allowed, according to athletics director Dominic Facciolla.

The Vikings finished 15-8.

-- Frank DiRenna

Comments