Rocky Fork Enterprise

Gahanna Lincoln Roundup

Girls lacrosse team gets help from young players

By

Wins haven't come as quickly as the Gahanna Lincoln High School girls lacrosse team was hoping this season, but there have been reasons for optimism, according to coach Brooke Eisenacher.

With junior Erica Rapelje among those who have missed time with injuries, juniors Abby Mauger and Jasmine Price and freshman Brittany Taylor all have received early opportunities to gain experience.

"We're continuing to focus on the fundamentals and developing better field sense," Eisenacher said. "We have some younger players that have come in with a desire to play varsity and are pushing our upperclassmen. Brittany Taylor, Jasmine Price and Abby Mauger are newer players that show up every day and push themselves 100 percent to grow and are developing quickly due to this hard work."

The Lions lost to Dublin Jerome 14-3 on April 14 and were 1-4 overall before playing Granville on April 15. They are 0-2 in the OCC-Ohio heading into their league game Thursday, April 17, at home against Pickerington North.

Gahanna beat Big Walnut 13-9 on April 8 as seniors Taylor Teutsch and Paige Watterman and junior Andrea Pultz all scored three goals. It lost to Westerville Central 10-6 on April 10 in league action as junior Libby Gayer scored three goals.

Other key players, according to Eisenacher, have included seniors Cara Caldwell and Amy Bott and junior Natalie Shotts.

Boys tennis team preps for Raiders

The boys tennis team continues OCC-Ohio play Thursday, April 17, at home against Reynoldsburg and plays at Lancaster in a league match Tuesday, April 22.

The Lions beat Olentangy Liberty 3-2 on April 11 and were 4-1 overall and 1-1 in the league before playing Newark on April 15. Their match April 14 against Dublin Jerome was postponed.

After opening with a 4-1 win over Westerville Central on April 2, Gahanna beat Groveport 5-0 on April 8 in a league match and defeated DeSales by the same score April 9.

On April 10, the Lions lost to defending league-champion Pickerington North 5-0.

Junior Eric Chen has been playing first singles, with senior Zach Horn at second singles and senior Micah Heinzelman at third singles.

Senior Stefn Sandberg and sophomore Chris Kusovski have been playing first doubles and senior Justin Solze and freshman Jake Selker have teamed at second doubles.

Girls track team wins Stingel

The girls track and field team won its third meet of the season when it scored 134 points April 12 to top a 17-team field in the Stingel Invitational at Pickerington North.

Winning titles were junior Rachel Brown in the discus (107 feet, 6 inches), sophomore MiAngel Daniels in the 100-meter hurdles (15.48 seconds), junior Kelsey Sandlin in the 1,600 (5:18.09) and the 400 relay (49.29).

The girls also were third (87) in the six-team Mifflin Invitational on April 11 behind Africentric (154) and Independence (95). Mariah Mackey won the 100 hurdles (16.5) and 300 hurdles (52.53) and ran on the first-place 800 relay (1:54.31).

Comments