Rocky Fork Enterprise

Columbus Academy Roundup

Boys track squad pleased with season

By

Although it fell short of its goal of winning a third consecutive Division III state title, the Columbus Academy boys track and field team enjoyed another strong season.

The Vikings finished third (39 points) at state behind Lima Central Catholic (52) and Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (42) as 69 teams scored June 6 and 7 at Ohio State.

"I told the guys before the year to send me their training diaries," coach Bob Kirk said. "I wanted to know what they'd done in the winter and I couldn't add anything to it. There's nothing I could have told them to do more than what they had done."

Jack Lint, who was one of 10 seniors and will compete at the University of Virginia, won the 300-meter hurdles in a Division III state-record 36.32 seconds. He also was second in the 110 hurdles (14.2), third in the long jump (22 feet, 8 3/4 inches) and anchored the seventh-place 1,600 relay (3:25.16) that included junior Tim Leathery, sophomore Logan Baker and freshman Kevin Boyce.

"We have other young guys who are fast," Kirk said. "We'll be back. It's not just the Jack Lint show. We love having him and we're awfully proud of him."

Also at state, Baker was second in the 800 (1:55.15), Baker and seniors Alex Ho, Aron Aziz and Jake Tuckerman were fourth in the 3,200 relay (8:00.8) and senior Isaac Sheumaker was 11th in the shot put (48-11).

Academy won its fourth consecutive regional title, scoring 70 points May 28 and 30 at Fairfield Union to finish ahead of runner-up Grandview (59) as 40 teams scored. Lint won the 110 hurdles (14.58), 300 hurdles (regional-record 37.65) and long jump (20-10 3/4) and was sixth in the high jump (5-1).

Senior Ben Uchimura, Ho, Aziz and Baker finished second in the 3,200 relay (8:18.32), and Baker was second (1:58.25) and Tuckerman fourth (2:01.46) in the 800.

Aziz, Baker, Boyce and Leathery were fourth in the 1,600 relay (3:31.88) and Sheumaker was fourth in the shot put (47-5 1/2).

The Vikings (164) won the district 2 meet that concluded May 24 at Whitehall ahead of second-place Fisher Catholic (88) as 14 teams scored. Lint won the 110 hurdles (14.25), 300 hurdles (37.26) and long jump (22-2) and was second in the high jump (6-4).

Aziz (4:37.19) was first and Baker (4:41.41) second in the 1,600. Aziz, Baker, Ho and Uchimura won the 3,200 relay (8:35.16) and Aziz, Baker, Leathery and Boyce won the 1,600 relay (3:32.61).

Other winners were Ho in the 3,200 (10:09.24) and Sheu-maker in the shot put (46-8 3/4).

Academy won the MSL-Ohio Division meet May 13 and 16 at Whitehall with 149.5 points, finishing ahead of Bexley (132), Grandview (127), Whitehall (74), Worthington Christian (57), West Jefferson (56), London (34.5) and Madison Plains (18).

Winners were Lint in the 110 hurdles (14.3), 300 hurdles (37.48), high jump (6-2) and long jump (22-1 1/2), Baker in the 400 (51.49) and 800 (2:02.69) and Ho, Aziz, Baker and Tuckerman in the 3,200 relay (8:16.12).

Rizk among key returnees for girls

Junior Julia Rizk capped the girls track season by winning the 800 (2:14.3) at state and leading the Vikings to fourth place (30) behind champion McDonald (45) as 66 teams scored.

Rizk also teamed with junior Abby Wilson, sophomore Cobi Warstler and freshman Audrey Grammel to place second in the 3,200 relay (9:30.32).

Jillian Woodard, who was one of seven seniors, was fourth in the high jump (5-4) and eighth in the long jump (16-9 3/4).

Grammel was 12th in the 3,200 (11:45.32).

Academy finished second (57) at regional behind champion Columbus School for Girls (70) as 43 teams scored.

Rizk won the 1,600 (5:08.36) and 800 (2:15.92) and joined Wilson, Warstler and Grammel in winning the 3,200 relay in a meet- and program-record 9:34.59.

Woodard won the long jump (16-9 3/4) and was fourth in the high jump (5-4), and Grammel was fourth in the 3,200 (11:46.3) and sixth in the 1,600 (5:24.34).

Rizk, Woodard, senior Annie Mampieri and sophomore Louise Rosler were fifth in the 1,600 relay (4:06.65).

The Vikings placed fourth (65) at district behind champion CSG (101) as 23 teams scored. Wilson, Warstler, Grammel and Rizk won the 3,200 relay (9:27.2), and Grammel won the 3,200 (11:29.98) and was third in the 1,600 (5:17.44).

Rizk was second in the 1,600 (5:13.45) and third in the 800 (2:20.92), and Woodard was second in the high jump (5-1) and fourth in the long jump (16-2 3/4).

Rizk, Woodard, Rosler and Mampieri were third in the 1,600 relay (4:06.77).

Academy was third (96) in the league meet behind Grandview (162.5) and Bexley (113) and ahead of Whitehall (81), London (71), Worthington Christian (62), Madison Plains (28) and West Jefferson (26.5).

Winners were Rizk in the 800 (2:23.61) and 1,600 (5:16.58), Woodard in the long jump (15-7 1/2) and Rizk, Grammel, Warstler and Wilson in the 3,200 relay (9:50.26).

"We will return our entire (3,200 relay)," coach Kelly Parker said. "We have a good eighth-grade class coming up and we have a chance to be stronger next year."

Girls lacrosse team ties for league title

The girls lacrosse team won its fifth consecutive Central Independent League title, tying Bexley and DeSales for first (6-1) ahead of CSG (3-4), Hartley (3-4), Granville (2-5),

Watterson (2-5) and Wellington (0-7).

The Vikings finished 12-4 overall, losing at Cincinnati Indian Hill 10-5 in a Division II South/Central Region semifinal May 20 after defeating visiting CSG 12-6 in their tournament opener May 15.

"The team showed a lot of improvement as the season progressed," coach Anne Horton said. "They showed a tremendous amount of heart in tough games."

Attacker Courtney Gittins, who was one of seven seniors, had 54 goals and six assists and was named first-team all-state, all-region and all-league.

Sophomore midfielder Julia Chester (33 goals, 7 assists) was first-team all-region and all-league and second-team all-state, and sophomore midfielder Katie Boeckman (10 goals, 4 assists) was first-team all-league and second-team all-region.

Senior midfielder Brie Stahl was second-team all-league and honorable mention all-region, and sophomore attacker Lottie Smith (23 goals, 14 assists) was honorable mention all-league.

Sophomore midfielder Lily Rizk (19 goals, 3 assists) and junior midfielder Alivia Brown were second-team all-league.

Senior attacker Kat Restrepo had 23 goals and two assists and sophomore goalkeeper Lawson Stump had 94 saves.

Comments