Chloe Bowman has taken advantage of her opportunities this season with the Ready High School girls track and field team.

Chloe Bowman has taken advantage of her opportunities this season with the Ready High School girls track and field team.

Although she's a senior who has been in the Silver Knights' program since she was a freshman, Bowman was on the sidelines as the 400-meter relay made it to the Division II state meet each of the last three seasons.

Bowman finally earned a spot on that relay as well as on the 800 relay this spring, and combined with her exploits in open sprinting events became one of Ready's most valuable commodities.

In the regional meet May 24 and 26 at Welcome Stadium in Dayton, Bowman competed in the 200 and ran on the 400 relay.

The 400 relay, which also included freshman Oluchi Ogbiagwu, senior Caitlin McAndrew and junior Carly Culbertson, had the fifth-best time heading into the final but ended up third (50.76 seconds) to earn a state berth.

The 800 relay qualified but did not compete at regional.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the state meet Friday, June 1, and Saturday, June 2, at Ohio State. The 400 relay will be the only representative for the girls team, which tied for 22nd (10 points) at regional behind champion Dayton Chaminade Julienne (64) as 44 teams scored.

"I've run all four years, but this year I've just been on more relays," Bowman said. "There have just been spots opened this year on the relays. I haven't really done anything different this year."

In the district 2 meet that concluded May 19 at Westerville South, Bowman was runner-up in the 200 (26.79 seconds) and helped the 400 relay take fourth (51.1) and the 800 relay finish second (1:48.44). She was joined on both the 400 relay and 800 relay at district by McAndrew, Culbertson and Ogbiagwu.

Also competing at regional but failing to advance to state were the 3,200 relay of seniors Nikki Brown, Michelle Kaiser and Abby Schofield and freshman Courtney Bair, Brown in the 800, Culbertson in the 100, Schofield in the 800 and Kaiser in the 300 hurdles.

"I just wanted to qualify (for the regional)," said Bowman, who is planning to attend Ohio Dominican, where she hopes to compete in track. "I didn't expect second (at district in the 200). Everyone's been giving their best effort and we've got some new freshmen."

While McAndrew and Culbertson were members of the 400 relay that made it to regional a year ago, Brown, Kaiser and Schofield competed at regional for the first time since their freshman seasons.

In 2009, Ready's 1,600 relay that included Brown and Schofield and its 3,200 relay that included Brown, Kaiser and Schofield each advanced to regional.

Slone competes in boys regional meet

Junior Taron Slone wasn't expecting to compete alone in the boys regional meet after helping the 800 relay place fourth (1:32.66) in the district 2 meet.

The relay, which also included seniors Deion Clark and Halston Jones and junior Jonas Wahl, was scratched for unspecified reasons.

On May 24 and 26 in Dayton, Slone didn't record a distance in the long jump but turned in a runner-up finish in the 200 (21.74) and was third in the 100 (10.81) to advance to state in both events.

The Silver Knights tied for 15th (14) at regional behind champion Dayton Dunbar (98) as 47 teams scored.

"We found out (May 21 that we wouldn't be running the 800 relay), and it didn't hit me until (May 22)," Slone said. "It's pretty upsetting, but I guess the positive side is that it takes 200 meters off my legs. I wanted us to go for our two seniors because I just wanted to give that to them."

State running semifinals for Division II begin at 2 p.m. Friday, June 1. Running finals begin at 1 p.m. Saturday, June 2.

Last season at state, 2011 graduates Nick Frye of the boys team won the 110 hurdles in Division III and Emily Morris of the girls squad captured the shot put title in Division II.

Slone was fourth in the 100 (11.27) after finishing 16th at state as a freshman.