Tri-Village News

Moving on

By

Below are area high school seniors who have announced their Division I college signings to ThisWeek Community News. The list includes football players who have signed with schools in the Football Bowl Subdivision and Football Championship Subdivision as well as athletes who have received an appointment to a military academy:

BASEBALL (15) – Greg Basalyga (Pickerington Central) Bowling Green; Ronnie Dawson (Licking Heights) Ohio State; Devon Fisk (Pickerington Central) Bowling Green; Jason Hall (Dublin Coffman) Xavier; Brady Harris (Olentangy Orange) Valparaiso; Greg Jacknewitz (Watterson) Xavier; Jason Johnson (Dublin Jerome) Dayton; Tyler Pagano (Pickerington North) Oakland; Matt Poland (Pickerington North) Dayton; Chris Ramsey (Hilliard Darby) Valparaiso; Masashi Sakamoto (Jerome) Akron; Ethan Schmidt (Granville) Xavier; Paul Trick (Orange) Gardner-Webb; Alec Tuohy (Gahanna) Buffalo; Tony Winters (Watkins Memorial) Ohio

BOYS BASKETBALL (4) – Jack Gibbs (Westerville North) Davidson; Aaron Jackson (Gahanna) Akron; Jalen Rhea (New Albany) American; Ellis Williams (Columbus South) Bryant

GIRLS BASKETBALL (14) – Taylor Agler (Orange) Indiana; Zenobia Bess (Gahanna) Illinois State; Maddison Blackwell (Gahanna) Xavier; Chrishna Butler (Gahanna) Cleveland State; Paige Cashin (Newark) South Florida; Destini Cooper (Reynoldsburg) Ohio; Kyasia Duling (New Albany) Duquesne; Marley Hill (Africentric) Cincinnati; Yamonie Jenkins (Reynoldsburg) Ohio; Quiera Lampkins (Gahanna) Ohio; Christy Macioce (Pickerington North) Dayton; Shiloh Murphy (Reynoldsburg) Morehead State; Alexis Peterson (Northland) Syracuse; Hannah Scipio (New Albany) Akron

GIRLS CREW (1) – Maddie Irelan (Jerome) Kansas

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK & FIELD (6) – Grant Cartwright (Olentangy Liberty) Michigan; Jacob Dumford (Westerville North) Notre Dame; Kent Ford (Westerville North) Miami University; Mike McKean (Watkins Memorial) Ohio; Charlie Moushey (Westerville Central) Kentucky; Desmond Palmer (Pickerington North) Pittsburgh

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK & FIELD (6) – Katelyn Daniels (Orange) Michigan State; Hannah Hartzell (Orange) Butler; Taylor Hill (Worthington Kilbourne) Cincinnati; Lauren Hoover (Hilliard Davidson) Miami University; Stephanie Robb (Watkins Memorial) Air Force; Rachel Weber (Coffman) Ohio State

GIRLS EQUESTRIAN (1) – Ashley Reichert (Grove City) South Carolina

FIELD HOCKEY (2) – Courtney Deena (Columbus Academy) Maryland; Morgan Dye (Liberty) Indiana

FOOTBALL (46) – Graham Albright (Westerville Central) Elon; Marcus Ball (Westerville South) Arizona State; Kevin Bourne (Newark Catholic) Kent State; Ethan Brown (Harvest Prep) Air Force; Jake Butt (Pickerington North) Michigan; Marcellus Calhoun (Hartley) Marist; Taco Charlton (Pickerington Central) Michigan; Carson Chatterton (Big Walnut) Dayton; Caleb Day (Darby) Illinois; Evan DeMars (Dublin Scioto) Dayton; Jaron Dukes (Marion-Franklin) Michigan; Devon Edwards (Eastmoor Academy) Pittsburgh; Andy Elberson (Watterson) Butler; Sean Fitzmartin (St. Charles) Dayton; Corbin Grassman (Johnstown) Buffalo; Andrew Horstman (Olentangy) Air Force; Chris Huhn (Pickerington North) Marshall; Alex Husted (Upper Arlington) Dayton; Godwin Igwebuike (Pickerington North) Northwestern; Ian Jones (Canal Winchester) Dayton; Jeff Jones (Reynoldsburg) Morehead State; Roland Ladipo (Pickerington North) Air Force; Darron Lee (New Albany) Ohio State; Jacob Matuska (Hartley) Notre Dame; Miles McCollum (Coffman) Harvard; Nick Milo (Upper Arlington) Cornell; Austin Mullins (Liberty) Dayton; Zack Murdock (Coffman) Ohio; Buchi Okafor (Olentangy) Miami University; Dezwan Polk (Whetstone) Purdue; Michael Robinson (Coffman) Butler; Austin Schmidt (Olentangy) Illinois; Zack Shank (Liberty) Dartmouth; Ryan Seibert (Liberty) Kent State; Jaxon Sher (Bexley) Butler; Dawuane Smoot (Groveport) Illinois; Mykel Traylor-Bennett (Reynoldsburg) Akron; James Walsh (Coffman) Boston College; Nick Walter (Pickerington Central) Miami University; Alan Watson (New Albany) Columbia; Bilal Williamson (Coffman) Morehead State; Donovan Wilson (Jerome) Georgia Tech; Rob Wheelwright (Walnut Ridge) Wisconsin; Durrell Wood (Groveport) Ohio; Ja’Wuan Woodley (Hartley) Toledo; Zach Yousey (Harvest Prep) Toledo

BOYS GOLF (1) – Joo Lee (Darby) Xavier

GIRLS GOLF (2) – Jenna DiPaolo (Jerome) Dayton; Natalie Meyers (Watterson) Loyola University Chicago

BOYS GYMNASTICS (1) – Andrew Rickly (Worthington Christian) Ohio State

BOYS LACROSSE (9) – Tanner Barco (Jerome) Bellarmine; J.T. Blubaugh (DeSales) Ohio State; Grant Gould (Upper Arlington) Air Force; Jake Roberts (Kilbourne) Mount St. Mary’s; Jeff Simmons (Olentangy) Manhattan; Tate Stover (Olentangy) Ohio State; Marcus Ward (St. Charles) Air Force; Jack Warmolts (Upper Arlington) Air Force; Matthew Wylly (Kilbourne) Towson

GIRLS LACROSSE (9) – Elaina Enich (New Albany) Cincinnati; Samantha Farwick (Upper Arlington) Kennesaw State; Sydney Farwick (Upper Arlington) Kennesaw State; Morgan Fee (New Albany) Ohio State; Grace Kana-Smith (Orange) St. Francis (Pa.); Mackenzie Mignery (Hilliard Bradley) St. Francis (Pa.); Brianna Turner (Coffman) Winthrop; Rachelle Walko (Davidson) Winthrop; Alexis Walton (Kilbourne) Winthrop

BOYS SOCCER (10) – Matt Appel (Canal Winchester) Xavier; Brady Blackwell (Scioto) San Diego State; Alex Bumpus (Davidson) Kentucky; Alex Crognale (Gahanna) Maryland; Sam DeRoy (Liberty) Wright State; Tommy Harr (Pickerington North) Dayton; Tyler Kidwell (Jerome) Ohio State; Charlie Reymann (Kilbourne) Kentucky; Dillon Ricketts (Pickerington Central) Ohio State; Jared Robinson (Liberty) Evansville

GIRLS SOCCER (23) – Lindsay Agnew (Jerome) Ohio State; Lizzie Awuah (Pickerington Central) Youngstown State; Megan Barrick (Gahanna) Cleveland State; Anna Buhigas (Scioto) Lipscomb; Emily Byorth (Watterson) Clemson; Gabby Byorth (Watterson) Clemson; Makenzie Costner (Jerome) Western Kentucky; Emily Geyer (Watterson) Notre Dame; Ashlynn Jones (Pickerington North) Memphis; Elise Jones (Scioto) Ohio; Courtney Klosterman (DeSales) Dayton; Heather Laeufer (Pickerington North) Central Michigan; Maggie Mayo (Gahanna) Duquesne; Brittany Maisano (Watterson) Kent State; Kaitlin Miller (Jerome) Kentucky; Kaitlin Moore (Westerville North) Central Michigan; Hannah O’Shaughnessy (Liberty) Toledo; Kelly Phipps (Coffman) Western Kentucky; Ashleigh Riddle (Darby) Kentucky; Samantha Vaughan (Orange) Youngstown State; Kari Weinland (Gahanna) Louisville; Dani Wenger (Pickerington North) Duquesne; Bailey Wilson (Coffman) Cincinnati

SOFTBALL (5) – Laramie Abbruzzese (Upper Arlington) Bowling Green; Anna Kirk (Hartley) Ohio State; Alexis Mayle (Watterson) Wright State; Mason Robinson (Orange) Murray State; Ashton Sayler (Grove City) Wright State

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING (2) – Andrea Cottrell (Hartley) Louisville; Liz Harty (Scioto) Michigan

GIRLS TENNIS (2) – Cristina DiLorenzo (New Albany) Xavier; Rachael Morales (Hartley) Marshall

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL (10) – Brooke Betts (Hartley) Louisville; Megan Giardina (Pickerington North) Clemson; Bella Guanciale (DeSales) Fairfield; Abigail Hofmeister (Watterson) Northwestern; Karley Kusan (Ready) Akron; Alexis Newsome (Pickerington Central) Xavier; Stephanie Ruffing (Liberty) Wright State; Aalliyah Slappy (Centennial) Cleveland State; Anne Thomasson (Newark) Kentucky; Jenn Vargo (Coffman) Duquesne

WRESTLING (2) – Jake Ryan (Liberty) Ohio State; Artem Timchenko (Orange) Lehigh

Comments