Kyle Dyer and Tia Smith stuck to their race plans and made sure the Central Crossing High School boys and girls cross country teams would be represented at the Division I regional meet Saturday at Pickerington North.

Kyle Dyer and Tia Smith stuck to their race plans and made sure the Central Crossing High School boys and girls cross country teams would be represented at the Division I regional meet Saturday at Pickerington North.

After finishing 23rd (17 minutes, 3.16 seconds) at the OCC-Central Division meet Oct. 16 at Hilliard Darby, well behind winner Adam Davidson of Dublin Coffman (15:39.17), Dyer and coach Doug Boggs discussed how the junior runner would need better pacing at the district meet last Saturday at Watkins Memorial.

"Kyle likes to run out to the front and that's what we were trying to avoid (at district)," Boggs said. "Once you use up that kind of energy at the beginning, it really takes time off the back mile. We wanted to make sure he was more consistent."

By design, Dyer got off to a slower start at the district 3 race. He ran his first mile in 5:16, compared to 4:55 at the OCC meet, Boggs said.

He finished strong and ended up qualifying for the regional by placing 16th in 16:41.47, a little more than a minute behind winner Brian Hannaford of Westerville North (15:33.58).

"We had talked at OCC about making sure he was a little smarter and went out controlled (at the start of the district race)," Boggs said.

Also scoring for the Comets were Donovan Wonacott (34th, 17:11.07), Stanley Gates (46th, 17:20.80), Brad Fields (56th, 17:33.88) and Daniel Fyffe (101st, 18:45.91).

The top six teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finished in the top 24 advanced to regional.

The Central Crossing boys finished 10th out of 18 teams with 253 points, behind first-place Westerville North (52). Pickerington North was a distant second (118) and host Watkins Memorial (124) finished third, with Vincent Warren (159), Canal Winchester (170) and Newark (191) rounding out the top six.

At the district 1 girls meet, Smith came within about 40 seconds of first place and ended up ninth in 19:51.94. Kristen Eisenhauer of Pickerington North won in 19:11.05.

Smith finished 15th (19:47.12) at the OCC-Central meet, behind winner Jessica Hoover of Hilliard Davidson (18:02.39).

It's not surprising that Smith's times in her last two meets were so close. Consistency is her style.

"Her main strategy is to be very even and consistent as the race goes along," Boggs said. "That's how she's been doing it all season and it works for her."

Also competing for the Comets at district were Sarah Hunter (34th, 21:17.83), Caitlyn Ritter (64th, 24:12.51), Jessica Reckner (66th, 24:51.31), Lacey Worthington (70th, 25:20.79), Ayana Colvin (74th, 26:02.77) and Sam Downing (76th, 26:38.15).

Central Crossing (233) placed eighth of 12 teams behind first-place New Albany (34), with Dublin Scioto (66), Pickerington North (70) and Hilliard Darby (118) rounding out the top four.

The top four teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finished in the top 16 advanced to regional.

At regional, those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 advance to the state meet on Nov. 6 at Scioto Downs.

•The Grove City teams ended their season when they failed to advance out of the district meet. Neither squad had any individuals qualify for regional.

The boys' highest finisher in the district 2 meet, won by Reynoldsburg's Tsehaye Hiluf in 15:40.70, was freshman Josh Schaffer, who placed 59th in 18:19.74. Also competing for the Greyhounds were Adam Plank (67th, 18:45.19), Vinh Peters (74th, 19:35.18), Brian Havener (75th, 19:44.89), Jordan Shoemaker (83rd, 20:33.47) and Jack Bailey (90th, 22:31.15). The boys were 11th (340) of 14 teams, behind champion New Albany (42).

On the girls side, Grove City's high finisher at the district 3 meet was sophomore Annie Winkler, who came in 65th at 22:27.86. Hoover won in 18:14.55.

Also competing for the Greyhounds were Kimberlee Eakins (66th, 22:30.57), Michaela Freeman (81st, 27:08.97), Stefani Ewen (82nd, 27:08.97), Sarah Dixon (83rd, 29:16.96) and Sarah Torp (29:37.31), as Grove City finished 12th (374) behind first-place Davidson (44).

At a glance

GROVE CITY

•Finishes: Boys — 11th (340) at district, seventh (220) at OCC-Ohio; Girls — 12th (374) at district, sixth (162) at OCC-Ohio

•Seniors lost: Boys — Andy Bennett, Brian Havener and Adam Plank; Girls — Sarah Dixon and Kimberlee Eakins

•Key returnees: Boys — Jack Bailey, Vinh Peters, Josh Schaffer and Jordan Shoemaker; Girls — Stefani Ewen, Michaela Freeman, Sarah Torp and Annie Winkler