Grove City Record

Ready Roundup

Boys basketball squad seeks sweep of DeSales

The Ready High School boys basketball team will be looking for a season sweep of DeSales when it plays host to the Stallions on Friday, Feb. 8.

During a 42-34 win Jan. 4, the Silver Knights outscored DeSales 19-5 in the first quarter and led by as much as 18 for its only CCL victory this season.

Ready led 21-20 at halftime Feb. 1 against Watterson but was outscored 19-7 in the fourth quarter on the way to a 51-34 loss that dropped its record to 10-8 overall and 1-6 in the league.

Senior guard Doug Strickler led the Silver Knights with 12 points and senior guard Matt Yoho added eight points.

Ready, which went 9-14 overall but advanced to a Division III district semifinal a year ago, will learn who it will play in this year's postseason opener at the tournament drawing Sunday, Feb. 10.

The Silver Knights were sixth in last week's area coaches poll.

Girls basketball team overwhelms Unicorns

The girls basketball team followed back-to-back losses to CCL-foes DeSales (48-36 on Jan. 26) and Watterson (55-38 on Jan. 30) by blowing out Columbus School for Girls 71-22 on Feb. 1.

Ready then lost to Hartley 43-30 on Feb. 2 to finish 2-6 in the CCL. The Silver Knights were 10-10 overall before playing Grandview on Feb. 6.

Against CSG, sophomore Madison Gatley scored 13 points, sophomore forward Lauren Ruth had nine and senior guard Carly Culbertson, junior forward Elisabeth Palazzo, freshman guard Delaney Cutteridge and senior post player Margie Berkemeyer all scored eight.

On Feb. 3, the Silver Knights received the eighth seed for the Division III district tournament. They play host to Cardington on Feb. 16 in a first-round game.

Wrestlers place third in CCL tourney

The wrestling team got its final tune-up for the postseason when it competed Feb. 5 at St. Charles against the host Cardinals, Lexington and New Albany.

On Feb. 2, the Silver Knights finished third (149) in the CCL tournament behind St. Charles (263) and Hartley (238) and ahead of host DeSales (137) and Watterson (79).

Winning titles for Ready were Patrik Garren (heavyweight), Will Martello (152 pounds), Dalton Scott (138) and Patrick Stover (145). Steven Pozz (126) was a runner-up.

The Silver Knights, who didn't have enough athletes to compete in the inaugural Division III state team tournament, will compete in the individual sectional tournament Feb. 15 and 16 at Madison Plains.

--Jarrod Ulrey

Comments