Grove City Record

Boys Tennis

Comets, Greyhounds ousted at sectional

Enlarge Image
LORRIE CECIL/THISWEEKSPORTS
Grove City senior Chris Laine won his first-round singles match at the Division I sectional tournament before being eliminated in the second round.
Buy This Photo
Wednesday May 22, 2013 2:25 PM

No members of the Central Crossing or Grove City high schools boys tennis teams advanced out of Division I sectional tournament play May 16.

The Comets competed in the sectional at Upper Arlington. Their only win came from the doubles team of juniors Mikey Massey and Dennis Meleshchuk, who defeated Northland's Mike Allen and Viet Nguyen 6-3, 6-4 in the first round before losing to Whetstone's Akeem Adesiji and Quentin Pruneau 6-4, 6-2.

Central Crossing's other doubles team of sophomore Luke Doudna and senior Zach Hall lost to Whetstone's Ricky Bowman and Winfield Slocum 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 in the first round.

In first-round singles matches, sophomore Kyle Deep lost to Westerville North's Nick Pannell 6-2, 6-2, junior Stephen Taylor lost to Whetstone's Drew Gabalski 7-6, 6-3 and junior Mikhail Yakhnitskiy lost to Whetstone's Juan Vera 6-2, 6-4.

Grove City competed in the sectional at Pickerington Central and had two singles players and a doubles team win one match each.

In singles, senior Chris Laine defeated Briggs' Luke Cooperrider 6-0, 6-2 in the first round before losing to Groveport's Forest Baldwin 6-1, 6-0 and senior Andrew Ray beat Worthington Kilbourne's Keaton Quinn 6-4, 6-3 in the opening round before losing to New Albany's Noah Fox, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0 in the second round.

The doubles team of seniors Joey Braughton and Bryton Wise had a first-round bye and beat Zanesville's Andrew Griffin and Nick Malek 6-1, 6-3 in the second round before losing to Kilbourne's Rohan Gupta and Jack Klein 6-1, 6-0 in a quarterfinal.

Senior Brandon Davis lost to Kilbourne's Dhruv Taneja 6-0, 7-5 in the first round of singles and the doubles team of seniors Jacob Stephenson and Jared Stephenson had a first-round bye before losing to Pickerington Central's Jake Adams and Tyler Wharton 6-4, 6-2 in the second round.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles at each sectional site advanced to the district tournament Friday, May 24, and Saturday, May 25, at Hilliard Davidson.

Central Crossing finished 3-11 overall and 1-6 in the OCC-Central Division and Grove City finished 8-8 overall and 3-4 in the OCC-Ohio.

--Dave Purpura

Comments