Grove City Record

Wrestling

'Hounds tie for fourth at Orange

Friday January 24, 2014 3:36 PM

Will Marshall won the championship at 113 pounds and was one of six members of the Grove City High School wrestling team to place in the top four in the Pioneer Invitational on Jan. 4 at Olentangy Orange.

Marshall defeated Pickerington North's Connor Korban 9-7 in his championship match for the Greyhounds, who tied Findlay for fourth (152.5 points) of 17 teams behind champion Pickerington North (231).

Chandler Evanichko (220) placed third by defeating Findlay's Marcus Molina 6-4 in a consolation final.

Placing fourth were Cole Capehart (132), Cornelius Marshall (126), Marcus Najdusak (106) and Brandon VanSickle (160).

Najdusak lost to Westerville Central's Tre Bogetich 10-4 in his third-place match and Marshall lost to Orange's Chris Wallace 7-5 in a consolation final. Capehart lost to Orange's Michael Hines 13-0 in a consolation final and VanSickle lost 19-2 to Westerville South's Marcus Williamson in his third-place match.

The Greyhounds are 0-1 in the OCC-Ohio Division and compete Thursday, Jan. 9, against host Reynoldsburg and Groveport.

Wimers place for Comets at Medina

Josh Wimer was sixth at 126 and James Wimer was seventh at 113 to lead Central Crossing in the Medina Invitational Tournament on Dec. 27 and 28.

The Comets finished 24th (49) behind champion Massillon Perry (233) as 44 teams scored.

Josh Wimer, who placed third at Medina last season at 120, cruised into the semifinal round only to be sidelined by impetigo at inspection before the second day of competition.

He went 3-3, pinning Rocky River Lutheran West's Nick Brian in 41 seconds in the first round and North Canton Hoover's Nathan Burns in 5:53 in the second round. The two-time state qualifier then reached a semifinal by defeating Uhrichsville Claymont's Collin Clark 13-2, but forfeited to Wadsworth's Darrin Gilkerson, to Burns in the consolation semifinal and Clark in the fifth-place match.

James Wimer went 4-2, defeating Massillon Perry's Zac McCauley 6-5 in his seventh-place match.

Also competing were Kyle Collins (0-2, 120), Casey Davis (0-2, 160), Robbie Fusner (1-2, 220), Jackson Lakso (1-2, 106), Ethan Leapley (1-2, 145), Gavin McKenney (2-2, 132), Hunter Taylor (0-2, 152) and Kameron Teacher (3-2, heavyweight).

The Comets are 1-0 in the OCC-Central and compete Thursday, Jan. 9, against Dublin Coffman and Olentangy Liberty at Westland.

--Scott Hennen

Comments