Grove City Record

Ready Roundup

Girls basketball team taking its best shot

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

Ready High School girls basketball coach Joe Lang has been impressed with his team's shooting.

Through 12 games, senior post player Margie Berkemeyer was shooting 62 percent from the floor. Junior forward Lauren Ruth (54 percent) also was among area leaders.

Senior guard Caroline Riewe, senior post player Bobbie Menke and sophomore guard Delaney Cutteridge also have been shooting about 50 percent from the floor, according to Lang.

"The No. 1 thing is that they like each other," Lang said. "The other thing is that they take good shots."

Ready snapped a two-game skid by beating Westerville Central 53-35 on Jan. 21.

The Silver Knights lost to Hartley 57-56 in three overtimes Jan. 9 and fell to North Union 50-43 on Jan. 18 before getting 24 points from Riewe against Central.

Ready then lost to Watterson 43-37 on Jan. 23 to fall to 2-3 in the CCL. DeSales leads the league at 5-1, Watterson is 4-2 and Hartley is 3-3.

The Knights, who are 9-5 overall, will play at DeSales on Thursday, Jan. 30.

Through 13 games, Ruth was averaging a team-best 16.2 points, followed by Berkemeyer (10.2), Riewe (9.8) and Cutteridge (8.1).

Boys team set for Watterson rematch

The boys basketball team will get a chance to avenge one of its closest losses when it plays Friday, Jan. 31, at defending Division II state champion Watterson.

On Dec. 20, the Knights lost to the Eagles 56-52.

Ready is 12-3 overall and 3-3 in the CCL.

In the first meeting with Watterson, Josh Gantz had 16 points, Shane Lee scored 14 and Jimmy Hanley added 12, but the Eagles got 16 points apiece from Matt Lehmann and Matt Hughes.

Watterson, which had a 31-game winning streak snapped with a 56-43 loss to Middletown on Jan. 11, entered the week 12-1 overall and 4-0 in the CCL.

Bowling teams battling for titles

Entering the week, titles still were in play for the boys and girls bowling teams in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-Central Division.

The girls were 10-0 overall and 8-0 in the league before facing Beechcroft on Jan. 28. On Jan. 29 they faced DeSales, which was 7-1 in the league before facing Whetstone on Jan. 28.

Before Jan. 28, Paige Sutfin was among central Ohio's leaders in average at 200.4.

The boys were 8-3 overall and 7-2 in the league before facing Beechcroft. Andrew Rinehart was leading Ready in average at 193.3.

Garren, Stover win CIT titles

One of the final postseason tune-ups for the wrestling team the last several years has been the Catholic Invitational Tournament, and the Knights came away with two titles this year.

On Jan. 19 at Cleveland State, seniors Patrik Garren (heavyweight) and Patrick Stover (152 pounds) captured titles as Ready placed ninth (96) of 30 teams behind champion Cincinnati Moeller (239.5).

Also placing were seniors Steven Pozz (fifth at 132) and Will Martello (sixth at 160).

On Jan. 22 in the Division III state team tournament, fifth-seeded Ready beat fourth-seeded Liberty Union 36-34 and then lost to top-seeded and host Hartley 52-19 in Region 21-A matches.

On Jan. 25, Ready placed fourth (145.5) in the 13-team Cruiser Invitational at Groveport behind champion Hilliard Bradley (233.5).

The Knights compete Saturday, Feb. 1, in the CCL tournament at St. Charles.

Garren is 33-1 overall. Also with winning records are Pozz (30-8), Stover (26-4), Martello (23-10) and senior Dalton Scott (18-10 at 138/145).

Girls swimming team competes in CCL meet

The girls swimming and diving team scored 32 points to place fifth in the CCL meet Jan. 25 at St. Charles behind Columbus School for Girls (442), Watterson (319), Hartley (193) and DeSales (170).

Savannah Bolten placed eighth in the 100-yard butterfly (1 minute, 15.21 seconds) and ninth in the 200 individual medley (2:42.58). The 200 freestyle relay of Bolten, Beth Cline, Sydney Neff and Emily Cline finished fifth (2:06.86).

The boys team did not compete.

The Knights compete in a Division II sectional Feb. 8 at Upper Arlington.

Comments