Grove City Record

Boys Tennis

Comets, Greyhounds set for postseason

By

The Central Crossing High School boys tennis team hopes it can carry the momentum from its first regular-season win into the postseason.

The Comets defeated host Grove City 3-2 on May 7. Central Crossing's wins came from Stephen Taylor, who defeated Jason Rohr 6-2, 6-3 at first singles; Kyle Deep, who beat Garrett Wise 6-4, 6-0 at third singles; and the first doubles team of Mikey Massey and Dennis Meleshchuk, who topped Antonio Marino and Tyler Weiskittle 7-6, 6-2.

For Grove City, Brandon Rivera edged Mikhail Yakhnitskiy 2-6, 6-0, 6-3 at second singles and the second doubles team of Chris Bennett and Angelo Snyder beat Luke Doudna and John Price 6-3, 6-3.

The Comets were 1-11 overall before playing Centennial on May 13. They went 0-7 (4 points) in the OCC-Central Division.

Grove City was 3-8 overall before playing Teays Valley on May 13. The Greyhounds, who went 2-5 (9) in the OCC-Ohio, finished their regular season May 14 against Columbus West.

Both teams were scheduled to participate in OCC tournaments May 10, but those were canceled because of bad weather. Grove City was slated to be in the sixth-place tournament with Big Walnut, host Hilliard Bradley and Thomas Worthington, and Central Crossing was to play host to the eighth-place tournament, which also included Franklin Heights and Groveport.

The Comets and Greyhounds will participate in Division I sectional tournaments Thursday, May 15, and Saturday, May 17. Central Crossing will compete at Upper Arlington and Grove City will be at Pickerington Central.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to the district tournament May 23 and 24 at Hilliard Davidson.

In the first round at UA, the Comets' Dylan Bell will open against Franklin Heights' Adan Ibrahim, Deep will play Whitehall's Jiawen Zhen and Price will play Westerville North's Samuel Payne.

In doubles, Massey and Meleshchuk will open against Ahmed Abokor and James Pooch of Whitehall and Taylor and Yakhnitskiy will play Mifflin's Abadir Kassim and Andy Pham.

For Grove City, opening-round singles matchups are John Boehm against Pickerington North's Peter Vanderhoff, Rohr against Delaware's John Homan and Wise against Big Walnut's Stephen Pushkin.

In doubles, Bennett and Snyder will start against Delaware's Brandon Becker and Paul Winters. Marino and Weiskittle will play Vignesh Nandakumar and Adithya Sriram of Olentangy.

Comments