Grove City Record

Track & Field

Manivanh caps season for Comets

By

The Central Crossing High School girls track and field team expects to return its only qualifier to the Division I regional and state meets in sophomore Taylor Manivanh.

Manivanh, who won OCC-Central Division, district 1 and regional long jump championships, fouled on all three of her attempts at state June 7 at Ohio State as 16 qualifiers competed. The Comets did not score, and Solon (47) won its second consecutive championship as 77 teams scored.

Manivanh leapt 17 feet, 4 1/4 inches in the OCC-Central meet that concluded May 17 at Thomas Worthington, went 17-5 1/4 in the district meet that concluded May 24 at Hilliard Darby and captured the regional title with a 17-5 on May 30 at Pickerington North.

Her performances capped a season in which Central Crossing largely was paced by underclassmen. The girls team had just three seniors after graduating three in 2013.

The Comets' top athletes included sophomore sprinter Danere'a White -- who was their best finisher in the league meet, placing third in the 200 meters (27.12 seconds) -- as well as junior distance runner Kristina Myers, junior thrower Maggie Swallows and freshman pole vaulter Julia Swallows.

Sophomore Hannah Whit-aker also was a promising sprinter, placing fifth in the 100 (16.92) in the league meet, in which Central Crossing placed sixth (55) behind Hilliard Davidson (165), Thomas (128), Olentangy Liberty (100), Upper Arlington (88.5) and Dublin Coffman (86.5) and ahead of Marysville (28) and Westland (8).

Manivanh's district long jump title led the Comets to 10th place (27.5) behind champion Pickerington Central (126) as 15 teams scored.

Central Crossing scored 10 points at regional, tied for 20th behind champion Central (75) as 41 teams scored.

The boys team also was dominated by underclassmen, as it had just six seniors. Central Crossing had two regional qualifiers in senior thrower Toryko Grace and sophomore sprinter Colter Bass.

Central Crossing was sixth (46) in the OCC-Central meet behind Davidson (176.25), Liberty (120), Thomas (87.25), Coffman (83) and Marysville (69.25) and ahead of Westland (41) and UA (35.25).

Grace won the discus (140-0) and was third in the shot put (46-5 1/2), one spot ahead of sophomore Ryan Peoples (44-11), and Bass was second in the 100 (11.12) and third in the 200 (22.91).

Grace also won the district 1 discus title (146-5) and was fourth in the shot put (46-10 1/2), and Bass placed fourth in the 100 (11.33) and 200 (22.65). They earned the Comets 29 points and a ninth-place finish behind champion Pickerington North (127) as 15 teams scored.

At regional, Grace was 10th in the shot put (49-0) and 11th in the discus (133-6), and Bass was 11th in the 200 (22.7) and 12th in the 100 (11.16). The Comets did not score, and North won (74) as 37 teams scored.

Also among the Comets' losses to graduation is distance runner Isse Roble, who was a regional qualifier in the 3,200 as a junior.

Comments