Grove City Record

Golf

Inexperienced Grove City boys remain optimistic

By

Only one of the Grove City High School boys golf team's top five scorers has returned in senior Gavin Gensler.

With Gensler and four 2014 graduates leading the way, the Greyhounds finished 109-51 overall a year ago and placed third (17-7) in the OCC-Ohio Division behind Pickerington North (24-0) and Gahanna (18-6).

Coach Eric Joreski understands it will be difficult for his relatively inexperienced team to match last year's success, but he isn't ready to write this off as a rebuilding season.

Grove City finished fourth (331) in the first round of the OCC-Ohio tournament Aug. 7 at Darby Creek behind Pickerington Central (317), Reynoldsburg (321) and Pickerington North (329) and ahead of Gahanna (335), Lancaster (368), Newark (407) and Groveport (509).

In the second round Aug. 11 at Darby Creek, the Greyhounds were fifth (348) behind North (319), Reynoldsburg (330), Gahanna (334) and Central (339) and ahead of Newark (399), Lancaster (405) and Groveport (503).

"We lost a tremendous senior group that set the bar high here, and after Gavin, we're very young and inexperienced," Joreski said. "But I really like our work ethic and dedication to the game and I think we're going to keep getting better as the season continues."

Also competing for the Greyhounds are junior Troy Lewis, sophomores Chase Steinhauser and Grant Williams and freshman Nick Erwin.

"Gavin's a great leader who has a passion for the game of golf," Joreski said. "Gavin has some lofty individual goals and rightfully so because he has the ability and right attitude to do well.

"Grant and Troy have worked hard and have improved their games tremendously. They're capable of shooting in the low 80s or better, so we're working on consistency. Chase has come on lately and Nick is getting better and better, too."

Last year, Gensler had a team-best 77.8 stroke average in league matches and made second-team all-league.

Grove City's season ended in a 13-team Division I sectional at Darby Creek, finishing fifth (316) as New Albany (299), Dublin Coffman (304) and Olentangy Liberty (307) advanced to district.

Gensler carded a 76 and competed in a three-player playoff for the third and final individual district-qualifying berth. He and Hilliard Bradley's Cody Storch lost to Marysville's Morgan Tarrant on the second playoff hole.

"No one has to be Superman and shoot a 72 every time out," Joreski said. "Our guys just need to play to their ability level and we'll shoot good scores.

"Obviously, we want to finish as high as possible in the OCC standings, but I'm not going to pinpoint what place we should finish in. Pickerington North's always going to be tough competition in the OCC, even though they lost a lot of good players. Gahanna's going to be very tough, too."

Greyhounds girls loaded with experience

With five of her top six players back, Grove City girls coach Megan Blaney is hoping her team will make strides in its second season.

Returning to lead the Greyhounds are seniors Brooke Beaver, Leah Sturm and Makenzie Torres and juniors Jordan Allmon and Sarah Ridgeway.

Torres, a University of Findlay recruit, qualified for the Division I district tournament last year and shot an 82 at The Links at Groveport. She also had a team-best 80.25 average in the OCC-Capital and made second-team all-league.

"Our numbers are up from last year (and) I have five girls that returned, so this year is different in that this isn't completely new to everyone," Blaney said. "Those five girls know what to expect when playing competitively.

"This year (Torres) has her eye on qualifying for the state tournament. I can already see the improvement in her game from last year physically and mentally, so she definitely has a shot."

The Greyhounds finished fifth (384) of six teams in the first round of the OCC-Capital tournament Aug. 6 at Mentel Memorial behind champion Coffman (293).

Blaney is optimistic her team can top last year's league performance when it placed seventh (9-23) behind champion Coffman (32-0).

The Greyhounds finished sixth (385) in a sectional at Mental Memorial behind district-qualifiers Coffman (302), Watterson (343) and Westerville Central (348). Torres shot a 75 to advance to district.

"I would love it if we could finish with the fourth-best average for the four OCC matches and sectional match," Blaney said "Within the Capital Division, I think Hilliard Bradley and Westerville South will give us a run for our money."

Comets boys looking to improve

Returning to lead Central Crossing's boys team are juniors Jared Bruce, Bryce Hand, Nate Hardwell and Nick Jones.

The Comets placed sixth (341) in the first round of the OCC-Central tournament Aug. 7 at Clover Valley behind Liberty (310), Upper Arlington (315), Coffman (317), Hilliard Davidson (323) and Marysville (329) and ahead of Thomas Worthington (347) and Westland (429).

Last year, Central Crossing finished seventh (4-24) in the OCC-Central behind champion Coffman (28-0).

The Comets finished ninth (334) in the Darby Creek sectional.

Schedules

CENTRAL CROSSING BOYS

Aug. 6 -- Chuck Otte Memorial at Oakhurst

Aug. 7 -- OCC-Central at Clover Valley

Aug. 8 -- Fidelity Federal Invitational at Oakhaven

Aug. 11 -- OCC-Central at Turnberry

Aug. 12 -- Pickerington Central Tiger Invitational at Turnberry

Aug. 13 -- Marysville Invitational at Darby Creek

Aug. 18 -- Gahanna Invitational at Little Turtle

Aug. 19 -- New Albany Invitational at Winding Hollow

Aug. 27 -- OCC-Central at Darby Creek

Sept. 10 -- OCC-Central at Apple Valley

Sept. 6 -- Hilliard Invitational at Darby Creek

Sept. 13 -- Greyhound Invitational at Hickory Hills

GROVE CITY BOYS

Aug. 6 -- Chuck Otte Memorial at Oakhurst

Aug. 7 -- OCC-Ohio at Darby Creek

Aug. 11 -- OCC-Ohio at Apple Valley

Aug. 12 -- Pickerington Central Tiger Invitational at Turnberry

Aug. 13 -- W3 Invitational at Glenross

Aug. 18 -- Gahanna Invitational at Little Turtle

Aug. 20 -- Hilliard Bradley at Heritage

Aug. 23 -- Kent Miller Colonial Fall Classic at Mount Vernon Country Club

Aug. 30 -- Golden Bear Invitational at Pinnacle

Sept. 5 -- Lancaster Invitational at Lancaster Country Club

Sept. 6 -- Hilliard Invitational at Darby Creek

Sept. 8 -- Hilliard Bradley and Teays Valley at Pinnacle

Sept. 10 -- OCC-Ohio at Clover Valley

Sept. 13 -- Greyhound Invitational at Hickory Hills

Sept. 15 -- Hilliard Davidson and Olentangy Orange at Pinnacle

Sept. 22 -- OCC-Ohio at Turnberry

Sept. 27 -- Howlett Invitational at Worthington Hills

GROVE CITY GIRLS

Aug. 6 -- OCC-Capital at Mentel Memorial

Aug. 8 -- Olentangy Classic at Oakhaven

Aug. 12 -- OCC-Capital at The Links at Groveport

Aug. 20 -- Pickerington Central at Turnberry

Aug. 26 -- OCC-Capital at Westchester

Sept. 9 -- OCC-Capital at Royal American

Sept. 11 -- Hilliard Davidson at Phoenix

Sept. 23 -- Hilliard Bradley at Mentel Memorial

Sept. 25 -- Westerville North at Royal American

Oct. 4 -- Fall Classic at Cooks Creek

Comments