Grove City Record

Ready Roundup

Boys soccer team puts priority on league

By

Ryan Thomas believes he has an idea about what would make for a good experience for the Ready High School boys soccer team this fall.

Near the top of the list is having even a little success at the league level.

Formerly the boys coach at Dresden Tri-Valley from 1994-96 and the girls coach at Zanesville Rosecrans in 1997, Thomas has taken over a program that earned its last CCL win on Sept. 30, 2003, when it beat Hartley 2-0.

Ready, which opens Saturday, Aug. 23, at Williamsport Westfall and plays its league opener Sept. 9 at Watterson, has lost 31 consecutive league games since tying Hartley at 1 on Oct. 11, 2005.

"They haven't won a CCL game since Jesus was in diapers," Thomas said. "I want these kids to have a good four years to remember. I'm really happy with the efforts the boys have shown so far."

The top returnees are senior sweeper Brenden Kirby, sophomore goalkeeper Harrison VanTilburg and senior forward James Ley.

Ready, which went 2-13-1 overall last season and 0-4 to finish last in the five-team CCL, also will feature senior Drew Erama and sophomore Isaac Bowles on defense.

Junior Sean Atchison and seniors Steven Landy and Codi Platter are at midfielder, and freshman Jordan Gantz should be another key forward.

Thomas replaced Sam Sunseri, who led the program for four seasons.

"We did a lot of open gyms and started conditioning on June 1," Thomas said. "I'm really happy with our numbers and Brenden Kirby is an incredible leader."

Girls tennis team out to be competitive

The girls tennis team returns nearly its entire lineup for first-year coach Dan Skuce.

Senior Mallory Green is expected to spend most of the season at first singles but was out of town when the Silver Knights opened Aug. 14 with a 3-2 loss to Westland. Their original opener Aug. 11 at Wellington was postponed because of bad weather.

Ready, which went 5-9 overall and 0-4 to finish last in the CCL a year ago, opens league play Tuesday, Aug. 26, at home against Hartley.

"I'd like us to be one of the top teams in the CCL, put together a doubles team that will do well at the sectional and be above .500," said Skuce, a 1982 Toledo St. John's graduate who played for the University of Cincinnati. "We've got a few returning kids."

Senior Ashley Wright and juniors Allie Leidinger, Ellie McAndrew, Dawn Ritter and Elizabeth Wolf are returnees. Sophomore Kyra Bailey also is expected to be a key player.

In last year's Division II sectional, Green and McAndrew lost in quarterfinal singles matches and Wolf lost in a first-round singles match. The doubles team of Wright and Ritter lost in the second round and the doubles team of Leidinger and junior Leah Ruth lost in a quarterfinal.

Ruth is unable to play this season because of an injury, according to Skuce.

Skuce has taken over the boys and girls teams for Jen Donaldson, who had led both for seven seasons.

Boys golf team looking to improve

After taking third in last year's Division III sectional at Darby Creek, the boys golf team is hungry to take the next step.

"Only the top two teams go on from the sectional (to district) and our sectional is pretty tough because you've always got (Columbus) Academy and Wellington and they're pretty tough to compete with," coach Dave Whitt said. "We're really looking to improve on last year. They're willing to work and love golf. Our goal is to get to district, or at least get a couple kids there."

Ready opened Aug. 6 by placing seventh (361) in the 14-team Chuck Otte Memorial at Oakhurst, behind champion Hilliard Davidson (304).

The Knights finished last (385) in the five-team CCL preseason tournament Aug. 18 at Clover Valley behind Watterson (303), St. Charles (310), DeSales (339) and Hartley (340).

A year ago, they placed last (448) in the six-team CCL postseason tournament at Cooks Creek behind champion St. Charles (304).

The top player is senior Jason Horn, who shot 95 at sectional a year ago but missed action early last season because of a sports hernia.

Also back are sophomores Ryan Smith and Joey Centers, who shot 90 and 96, respectively, at sectional.

Senior Quentin Handley and sophomores Ian Binns and Ben Dawson also are returnees.

Junior Derek Lamb is new to the program.

Lost to graduation were Graham Green and Nick Seipel, who shot 92 and 97, respectively, at sectional.

Inaugural girls golf season begins

In addition to taking over the boys basketball program in May, Dan DeCrane is leading Ready's first girls golf team.

On Aug. 6 at Phoenix, the Knights opened by placing 11th (490) in the 12-team Mid-Ohio Girls Golf League tournament behind champion Watterson (322).

Ready, which also is competing in the OCC B League, finished 10th (488) behind champion Watterson (313) in the second round of the MOGGL on Aug. 14 at Homestead.

"We're (excited about) representing our school for the first time as a girls golf team," said DeCrane, who was Hartley's boys golf coach last season. "We just want to represent our school and establish our program."

Senior Kate Ferguson and juniors Alicia Lundy-Morse and Catie Woods each competed for the boys team last year. Lundy-Morse shot 120 and Ferguson 146 in a Division II sectional at Blacklick Woods.

Junior Ryann Scarberry and sophomore Mary Beth Mogan also are on the team.

Schedules

BOYS GOLF

Aug. 6 -- Chuck Otte Memorial at Oakhurst

Aug. 12 -- North Union Invitational at Glenross

Aug. 18 -- CCL preseason tournament at Clover Valley

Aug. 26 -- London at Oakhurst

Aug. 30 -- Pinnacle Classic at Pinnacle

Sept. 8 -- Hartley at Oakhurst

Sept. 9 -- Hartley at The Links at Groveport

Sept. 15 -- Circleville at Oakhurst

Sept. 18 -- London at London Country Club

Sept. 20 -- CCL postseason tournament at The Players Club at Foxfire

Sept. 22 -- West Jefferson at Oakhurst

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 6 -- MOGGL at Phoenix

Aug. 7 -- OCC B at The Links at Groveport

Aug. 14 -- MOGGL at Homestead

Aug. 19 -- OCC B at Gahanna Golf Course

Aug. 20 -- Madison Plains at Locust Hills

Aug. 26 -- MOGGL at TBA

Aug. 28 -- Delaware at Oakhaven

Sept. 2 -- OCC B at Westchester

Sept. 9 -- Buckeye Valley at Oakhaven

Sept. 10 -- MOGGL at TBA

Sept. 16 -- OCC B at Royal American

Sept. 23 -- OCC B at TBA

BOYS SOCCER

Aug. 23 -- at Williamsport Westfall

Aug. 26 -- at Columbus International

Aug. 28 -- at Wellington

Aug. 30 -- at Grove City Christian

Sept. 2 -- vs. Delaware Christian

Sept. 6 -- vs. Horizon Science

*Sept. 9 -- at Watterson

Sept. 11 -- vs. Northside Christian

Sept. 13 -- at Tree of Life

*Sept. 16 -- at DeSales

Sept. 18 -- at Central Crossing

Sept. 22 -- at Granville Christian

*Sept. 23 -- vs. Hartley

*Sept. 30 -- vs. St. Charles

Oct. 2 -- at Briggs

GIRLS TENNIS

Aug. 11 -- at Wellington

Aug. 14 -- at Westland

Aug. 21 -- at Hilliard Bradley

*Aug. 26 -- vs. Hartley

Aug. 27 -- at Grandview

Sept. 2 -- at Village Academy

*Sept. 4 -- at Columbus School for Girls

Sept. 8 -- vs. Jonathan Alder

*Sept. 9 -- at Watterson

Sept. 10 -- vs. Westerville North

*Sept. 16 -- vs. DeSales

Sept. 17 -- vs. Bloom-Carroll

Sept. 18 -- at Grove City

*League contest

Comments