There have been times when the Westerville high school boys club crew team's lightweight 8 boat has gotten off to such a fast start in its finals races that it hardly has been challenged.

There have been times when the Westerville high school boys club crew team's lightweight 8 boat has gotten off to such a fast start in its finals races that it hardly has been challenged.

Ending up in a battle with Cleveland St. Ignatius last Saturday at the Governor's Cup Regatta on Griggs Reservoir is something stroke-seat senior Ethan Shoemaker believes will help the team stay focused in the coming weeks.

"We were in first right off the start, but St. Ignatius came in and locked with us," said Shoemaker, who is joined on the boat by juniors Andrew Baumgartner, Justin Mikusa, Greg Miller, Brendan Palmer, Jake Pierron and Adam Shirey, sophomore Austin Hoyles and senior coxswain Danyell Durbin. "We've been pretty dominant this season and we had a moment where we let that get into our heads. We've always got work to do."

Westerville, which scored 213 points last Saturday to capture its second Governor's Cup title in three seasons, won't compete again until May 17-18 when it travels to Lake Harsha in Batavia for the U.S. Rowing Midwest Junior championships. The top finishers there advance to the Youth National Championships on June 13-14 on Lake Harsha.

Upper Arlington, which was runner-up last Saturday with 195 points, will row May 10-11 on Lake Harsha in the Midwest Scholastic Regatta for high school programs.

The Bears then will join Westerville and Dublin -- which was the host school for the Governor's Cup and finished sixth (73) -- at the Midwest Junior regatta the next week.

Westerville earned the Fastest Men's and Fastest Women's plaques at the Governor's Cup, which featured 30 teams from five states.

Westerville's boys 1st Varsity 8 boat of Stephen Aberegg, Scott Davis, Andy Davis, Drew Grandjean, James Kelly, Luke Miller, Brian Ruh and Chris Yeager and coxswain Courtney Chicoine captured the title in 6:07.52 in the day's final race, while UA took second (6:15.99).

Westerville's girls 1st Varsity 8 of Michelle and Jen Clark, Kaylee Enscoe, Kayla Kroninger, Abby and Ashley LaFollette, Erin Radigan and Allison Sobiech and coxswain Maggie Frankenburg added a first-place finish in 6:58.52.

Other wins for Westerville came in the boys Lightweight 4 (7:05.68) and the girls 2nd Varsity 4 (7:48.33).

"We had a really good start and just pulled it together," Sobiech said of the girls 1st Varsity 8title.

"This actual boat has been together since last fall and we're confident in what we can do, but we're trying to keep getting faster."

The boys 1st Varsity 4 of Marco Benedetti, Justin Carothers, Steve Halsey and Blake Haxton and coxswain Jenni Gill gave UA its only varsity title, and the Bears added a first-place finish in the girls Novice 4 (8:32.73).

The Bears were second in the boys Lightweight 4 (7:07.78), the girls 1st Varsity 8 (7:05.27), the boys 2nd Varsity 4 (7:09.44), the girls 2nd Varsity 4 (7:52.3) and the boys 2nd Varsity 8 (6:34.36).

"We made a really nice turnaround after not doing so well (April 12 at the Cincinnati Invitational)," boys coach Chris Swartz said.

"I thought the guys did a nice job. We've got this weekend off and then we'll practice hard before tapering the following week before Midwest Scholastics. Obviously we're always working on our speed and this is the time in the season where we'll do more speed work than anything else."

Dublin's only race title last Saturday came in the girls Novice 4 Final 2 (8:39.64). Dublin finished fourth in the girls 1st Varsity 8 (7:26.69), third in the girls Lightweight 8 (7:27.17), second in the girls 2x (8:37.47) and third in the girls Lightweight 4 (8:02.68).

"The competition was great, the racing was great and the weather cooperated," coach Greg Harvie said.

"A lot of the girls by the afternoon are pretty tired, but otherwise I was happy with it. We're refining our skills and working on just peaking in intensity. We were so late getting on the water this year that this next two weeks gives us some time and flexibility."

After failing to score April 19 at the Hoover Invitational Regatta, the Hilliard girls team scored eight points last Saturday to finish tied for 20th with Grand Rapids Crew and Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Hilliard finished third in the girls Novice 4 Final 5 race in 8:52.09.

At a glance

Below are the team standings from the Governor's Cup Regatta last Saturday on Griggs Reservoir:

1. Westerville Rowing Club 213; 2. Upper Arlington 195; 3. Cleveland St. Ignatius 174; 4. Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club 130; 5. Toledo Notre Dame 94; 6. Dublin Crew, Dayton 73; 8. Pittsburgh Fox Chapel Crew 63.5; 9. Toledo St. Ursula 58.5; 10. Greater Dayton 41; 11. Marietta 33; 12. Buffalo (N.Y.) West Side Rowing Club, Buffalo Canisius 30; 14. Toledo Central Catholic 24; 15. Toledo St. John's 22; 16. Cleveland Scholastics Rowing Association 16; 17. Three Rivers (Pa.) Rowing Association 14; 18. Pittsburgh Oakland Catholic, Buffalo City Honors 9.5; 20. Grand Rapids (Mich.) Crew, Hilliard Rowing Association, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 8; 23. Parkersburg (W.Va.) South 4; 24. Shaker Heights 3; 25. Pittsburgh Mount Lebanon 2.5; 26. Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair Crew, Rochester (N.Y.) Brighton Rowing Club 2; 28. Toledo Metropolitan Rowing Club, Toledo St. Francis 1; 30. Pittsburgh Ellis 0.8