Coach Jon Agriesti took the victory in stride after the Hilliard Darby High School boys track and field team won the 17-team Division I district 2 meet, which concluded last Saturday at Dublin Coffman.

Coach Jon Agriesti took the victory in stride after the Hilliard Darby High School boys track and field team won the 17-team Division I district 2 meet, which concluded last Saturday at Dublin Coffman.

The Panthers scored 109.5 points to win their third consecutive district title ahead of runner-up Westerville South (73.5).

"We were the most balanced team in this district, so this wasn't a shocker or anything," Agriesti said. "Our kids just came in and did what they were expected to do."

But Darby athletes showed plenty of enthusiasm afterward.

"This is special because it's the third straight time we've won our district and it shows that we're good enough to do it year after year," senior Joe Jackson said. "It definitely would have been a disappointment if we didn't win as a team because we love to compete and win championships."

Jackson won the 3,200 meters (program-record 9 minutes, 34.19 seconds), with teammate Jay McKenna in third (9:48.44). Jackson also won the 1,600 (program-record 4:23.81), again with McKenna in third (4:27.42).

"I'm surprised I broke those records because all I really wanted to do was win," Jackson said. "I've had a couple good weeks of practice and I guess the competition pushed me to run faster."

Jordan Rispress won the 110 hurdles (14.97) and 300 hurdles (39.25). The 800 relay of Iko Bako, Nate Scales, Rispress and Stephen Wells was first (1:30.96), as was the 400 relay (43.22) of Tony Nop, Bako, Richard Hammons and Scales.

"Obviously, Jordan Rispress had another big day," Agriesti said. "We were tired after running against Gahanna at the (OCC-Ohio Division meet May 17) so we rested some of our kids to try to get them through to regional in their best events. This was all about getting to next week and our kids know that."

The top four in each event advanced to the regional, which began last Wednesday and will conclude Friday at Davidson. The top four there will qualify to state June 6-7 at Ohio State.

Darby finished fourth (43.5) behind Gahanna (59.5), Independence (52) and Reynoldsburg (52) in the 36-team regional a year ago.

•The girls team finished second (122) to Pickerington Central (128.5) in the 15-team Division I district 1 meet, its third second-place finish in a row.

"It's frustrating to keep getting second, because we're a good team with nothing to show for it," senior Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi said. "We can't be too upset with getting second, but it hurts to know that people don't think we're any good. We wanted to win this for our coach (Thom Nees)."

Dhiraprasiddhi was third in the long jump (17 feet, 5 1/2 inches) as teammate Shanee' Jackson was first (18-4 3/4). She was third in the 100 (12.4).

The 400 relay of Dhiraprasiddhi, Jackson, Jessie Church and Taryn Ashcraft finished second (50.12) and Dhiraprasiddhi was fourth in the 200 (program-record 25.6).

"It's funny that I've broken the 200 record because they just kind of threw me into that race this year," Dhiraprasiddhi said. "It's nice to make it to regional in several events. Hopefully, we can keep our season alive until state is over."

Kayla Johnson won the discus (113-6). The 3,200 relay of Erika Alpeter, Linley Mescher, Kelsey Seymour and Shannon Kelleher was first (9:50.2). Alpeter won the 3,200 (11:19.9).

And Xerina Hughey was second in both the 300 hurdles (44.51) and 100 hurdles.

Darby finished second (62.5) behind Gahanna (65.5) in the 40-team regional a year ago.

"Winning regional is in the back of our minds, but it's most important to get people to state," Dhiraprasiddhi said. "We have the potential to get a lot of girls through, and that's going to be our main focus."

At a glance

Below are the regional qualifiers for the Darby boys and girls track and field teams with district event, place and time/distance/height:

BOYS -- Jordan Rispress: 300 hurdles (first, 39.25), 110 hurdles (first, 14.97); 400 relay: Tony Nop, Iko Bako, Richard Hammons, Nate Scales (first, 43.22); 800 relay: Bako, Scales, Rispress, Stephen Wells (first, 1:30.96); Joe Jackson: 1,600 (first, 4:23.81), 3,200 (first, 9:34.19); 3,200 relay: Jean-Paul Poullet, Jackson, Jay McKenna, Denton Thompson (fourth, 8:27.05); Mckenna: 1,600 (third, 4:27.42), 3,200 (third, 9:48.44); Tyler McIntosh: high jump (third, 6-1); Tim Carrier: shot put (second, 51-5 1/2)

GIRLS -- Xerina Hughey: 300 hurdles (second, 44.51), 100 hurdles (second, 14.65); 3,200 relay: Erika Alpeter, Linley Mescher, Kelsey Seymour, Shannon Kelleher (first, 9:50.2); Alpeter: 3,200 (first, 11:19.9), 1,600 (third, 5:11.49); Kayla Johnson: discus (first, 113-6); Shanee' Jackson: long jump (first, 18-4 3/4); Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi: long jump (third, 17-5 1/2), 200 (fourth, 25.6), 100 (third, 12.4); 400 relay: Dhiraprasiddhi, Jackson, Jessie Church, Taryn Ashcraft (second, 50.12); Chelsey Walton: 400 (third, 1:01.42); Mackenzie Gill: 400 (fourth, 1:01.55); Mescher: 800 (fourth, 2:23.0)