Hilliard Davidson High School girls track and field coach Matt Beatty readily admits that he doesn't have any two athletes who are ready to fill the shoes of graduates Tori Brink and Brittany Cheese.

Hilliard Davidson High School girls track and field coach Matt Beatty readily admits that he doesn't have any two athletes who are ready to fill the shoes of graduates Tori Brink and Brittany Cheese.

Last year, Cheese won a Division I state title in the 100-meter hurdles in a program-record 14.2 seconds to earn the Wildcats' second state title. Randi Stephens won the pole vault in 2002.

The Akron University recruit also placed sixth in the long jump (17 feet, 11 inches) and ninth in the 300 hurdles (44.85) at state.

Brink finished second in the state meet in the 1,600 in a program-record 4:55.12, and placed seventh in the 800 (2:14.41).

The Ohio State University recruit also anchored Davidson's 3,200 relay of senior Heather Coonfare, graduate Bridget Onders, and junior Jessica Hoover to a fifth-place finish at state in 9:19.24.

Yet, Beatty is optimistic that the Wildcats can replace the dynamic duo's scoring with a collective effort.

"Brittany and Tori left some big holes to fill, but we've got 87 girls out for the team and we're hoping that we'll find the right people to help us score well across the board," Beatty said.

Leading the distance and middle-distance units are Coonfare, Hoover and sophomore Caroline Hildebrand.

Seniors Carly Catlett and Jamie Caton are the Wildcats' top returning sprinters, and junior Megan Gallagher is their strongest hurdler.

Juniors Ally Nelson and Rachel Troutman will be in the long jump, junior Gabby Vorris and sophomore Brianna Rambandt will compete in high jump, senior Aida Cahjar and junior Taylor Brown will be in the pole vault and senior Addie Goodwin will throw discus.

"Our distance program is strong and those kids should do well in each of their events," Beatty said.

The Wildcats scored 166 points to win the OCC-Central Division meet at Upper Arlington. Thomas Worthington (110), Hilliard Darby (106.5), UA (89.5), Dublin Coffman (81.5), Central Crossing (56), Worthington Kilbourne (36.5) and Westland (16) followed.

Brink and Cheese combined to score 78 points to lead their squad to its first league title in six years.

Davidson won (120) the 15-squad district 2 meet at Coffman ahead of runner-up Mount Vernon (82.5).

Cheese and Brink each scored 36 points to guide the Wildcats to their first district title.

Davidson was second (65) behind Reynoldsburg (113) as 36 teams scored in the regional at Pickerington North. It finished fifth (27) of the 71 squads that scored in the state meet at Ohio State as Reynoldsburg (82) won.

"We're in a very talented league, but we have the pieces to compete for it again, because of the 31 girls who scored in the OCC meet last year, 23 of them are back," Beatty said.

•The boys team features an impressive group of sprinters in seniors Kyle Miller and Austin Shafer, junior Preston Lewis and sophomore Jack Kincade.

Senior Kenta Shimizu and junior Nathan Moore will lead the distance/middle-distance units, and Kincade and Miller are expected to be Davidson's top hurdlers.

Lewis will compete in the long jump and high jump, and Kincade will compete in the high jump and pole vault.

Miller and junior Kyle Annis will throw the discus and senior Michael Karales and juniors Keith Heitzman and Kyle Peyton will compete in the shot put.

"We've got some good leaders back, so it's going to be a matter of how quickly our younger guys step up and contribute," coach Jim Smith said.

The Wildcats finished second (104.33) in the OCC-Central meet last season behind Darby (172) and ahead of Thomas (85), Coffman (85), Kilbourne (77.33), UA (63.5), Central Crossing (51.83) and Westland (15).

Davidson finished sixth (56.5) in the 15-squad Division I district 3 meet at Coffman behind champion Big Walnut (107).

The Wildcats tied Canal Winchester and Watkins Memorial for 13th (16) in the regional as Gahanna (81) led the 42 teams that scored.

Davidson then scored six points to tie five other squads for 37th of the 73 teams that scored in the state meet behind champion Gahanna (48).

Graduate Yoshi Shimizu placed third in the 3,200 (program-record 9:22.98) and Davidson's 3,200 relay of Shafer, graduate Anthony Boyd, Kincade and Yoshi Shimizu finished 10th (7:59.5).

"We don't have a ton of depth and that's something we need to build up for the league meet, because Coffman, UA and both Worthingtons all are strong," Smith said.

At a glance

•Coaches: Boys -- Jim Smith, 23rd season; Girls -- Matt Beatty, fifth season

•Opener: Saturday at Wildcat Premier at home

•Key athletes: Boys -- Jack Kincade and Kyle Miller; Girls -- Heather Coonfare and Jessica Hoover

SCHEDULE

April 3 at Wildcat Premier (Davidson)

April 6 at Westland

April 9 at Panther Invitational (Darby)

April 13 vs. Thomas Worthington

April 17 at Dublin Coffman Track and Field Classic

April 20 vs. Central Crossing and Linden-McKinley

April 23 at Freedom Relays (Olentangy Liberty)

April 27 at Worthington Kilbourne

April 30 at Marion Night Relays (Marion Harding)

May 4 vs. Dublin Coffman

May 8 at Hilliard Bradley Invitational

May 13 and 15 at OCC-Central Division meet (Central Crossing)