Mackenzie Gill of the Hilliard Bradley High School girls track and field team decided to compete in three of her four scheduled events in the preliminaries of the Division I district 4 meet at Groveport on May 18, even though she felt ill and her back hurt.

Mackenzie Gill of the Hilliard Bradley High School girls track and field team decided to compete in three of her four scheduled events in the preliminaries of the Division I district 4 meet at Groveport on May 18, even though she felt ill and her back hurt.

The junior felt so bad the following day that she left school early to see a doctor, who diagnosed her with having a urinary tract infection.

After taking antibiotics for two days, Gill returned for the finals of the meet last Saturday, even though she still wasn't feeling fully healthy.

Coach Thom Nees had Sarah Lebsock warm up with the four members of Bradley's 400-meter relay team in case Gill wasn't able to run that event, but he made a last-second decision to let Gill lead off the event.

That move paid dividends, as Gill, Kate Johnston, Emily Lebsock and Kayla Malik finished fourth in 50.58 seconds, edging Darby (50.59) for the final regional-qualifying position.

The top four finishers in each district event advanced to the regional meet, which began last Wednesday and concludes Friday at Pickerington North.

"When Mackenzie showed up, her back hurt, she had a fever and she didn't look like herself, so we didn't think she'd be able to run," Nees said. "Mackenzie was very iffy up until the very last moment, but she's a tough kid and she ended up running a 12.6 split. If she didn't run, I don't think we would have made it."

The 400 relay was Bradley's only regional qualifier.

The Jaguars scored 12 points to tie Central Crossing for 13th in the district 4 meet, which concluded last Saturday at Groveport, behind champion New Albany (120).

"I'm pretty happy with the girls because many of them ran their best times at district," Nees said. "In our first year, we've built a solid foundation for our future."

•The Darby girls team scored 79 points to finish third in the district 4 meet, behind New Albany and Dublin Scioto (118).

Senior Xerina Hughey won the 100 hurdles (14.99) ahead of teammate Brianna Rispress (15.8), finished second in the 300 hurdles (45.98), anchored the 800 relay to a second-place finish (1:47.24) and anchored the 1,600 relay to a third-place finish (4:05.38).

Caitlyn Rack qualified for regional in three events, placing third in both the 100 (12.52) and 200 (25.75) and running the third leg of the 1,600 relay.

"Xerina and Caitlyn both had outstanding meets," coach Don Seymour said. "Our district was a little tougher than most of us thought it would be, but I think we finished about where we were probably expected to finish. Getting first and second in the 100 hurdles was a cool surprise, though."

•The Davidson girls team finished second (113) behind Watkins Memorial (120.5) in the Division I district 3 meet, which concluded last Saturday at Dublin Coffman.

"Of course, everyone wants to win, but I'm extremely happy with our finish," said coach Matt Beatty, whose squad won its first district championship a year ago. "If someone would have told me that we'd be (OCC-Central Division) champs and finish second in our district after losing (graduates) Brittany Cheese and Tori Brink, I'd have called them a liar. We had a lot of people pull together to make this happen."

Jessica Hoover won both the 1,600 (5:04.18) and 3,200 (11:31.37) and helped the 3,200 relay finish third (9:42.76).

"Jessica had a great meet, but we didn't have any one person carry us," Beatty said. "The biggest surprise was how well we did in so many of the field events."

•The Davidson boys team finished fifth (66) in the Division I district 2 meet, which concluded last Saturday at Coffman, behind champion Olentangy Liberty (121).

Senior Kyle Miller led the Wildcats, winning the 110 hurdles (14.64), running the second leg of the winning 1,600 relay (3:22.32) and finishing third in both the 300 hurdles (40.32) and discus (141 feet, 10 inches).

"Kyle was the iron man of the meet," coach Jim Smith said. "He ran six (preliminary and semifinal) races on Wednesday alone. We couldn't have asked for anything more from Kyle. He keeps rising to the challenge week after week."

•The Darby boys team finished sixth (57) in the Division I district 1 meet, which concluded last Saturday at Coffman, behind champion Gahanna (120).

•The Bradley boys team finished 13th (17) in the Division I district 3 meet, behind champion Brookhaven (89).

At a glance

Below are the regional qualifiers for the Bradley, Darby and Davidson boys and girls track and field teams with district event, place and time/distance/height:

BRADLEY

BOYS - 400 relay: Markus Bryant, Matthew Bryant, Terell Stanford and Blake Scipio (fourth, 44.36). GIRLS - 400 relay: Mackenzie Gill, Kate Johnston, Emily Lebsock and Kayla Malik (fourth, 50.58).

DARBY

BOYS - Alex Day: 110 hurdles (second, 15.06), 300 hurdles (third, 40.2). Caleb Day: 110 hurdles (fourth, 15.51). Adam Jenne: discus (second, 141-6). Jay McKenna: 1,600 (first, 4:21.92). GIRLS - Xerina Hughey: 100 hurdles (first, 14.99), 300 hurdles (second, 45.98). Shannon Kelleher: 3,200 (third, 11:37.24). Caitlyn Rack: 100 (third, 12.52), 200 (third, 26.24). Brianna Rispress: 100 hurdles (second, 15.8). 800 relay: Heather Adkins, Katlin Ferry, Taryn Ashcraft and Hughey (second, 1:43.66). 1,600 relay: Rispress, Jennifer Wisel, Rack and Hughey (third, 4:05.38).

DAVIDSON

BOYS - Kyle Miller: 110 hurdles (first, 14.64), discus (third, 141-10), 300 hurdles (third, 40.32). Nathan Moore: 1,600 (third, 4:22.93), 3,200 (fourth, 9:39.7. Austin Shafer: 400 (first, 50.24). 1,600 relay: Shafer, Miller, Mike Labardee, Jack Kincade (first, 3:22.32). 3,200 relay: Kincade, Shafer, Moore and Kenta Shimizu (third, 8:03.85). GIRLS - Alex Bauer: discus (fourth, 96-2). Taylor Brown: pole vault (first, 10-0). Heather Coonfare: 800 (second, 2:19.75), 1,600 (third, 5:15.55). Maddie Gallagher: long jump(fourth, 15-10 1/2). Jessica Hoover: 1,600 (first, 5:04.18), 3,200 (first, 11:31.37). Lauren Hoover: 3,200 (fourth, 11:53.02). Alexandra Nelson: 100 (fourth, 13.08). Brianna Rambadt: high jump (second, 5-1). Aida Tahiraj: pole vault (third, 10-0). Rachel Trautman: long jump (second, 16-6 1/4). 400 relay: Nelson, Brown, Gallagher, Trautman (fourth, 52.19). 800 relay: Nelson, Gallagher, Carly Catlett, Cassy Catlett (fourth, 1:49.3). 1,600 relay: Addie Goodwin, Carly Catlett, Cassie Catlett, Coonfare (fourth, 4:08.97). 3,200 relay: Coonfare, Jessica Hoover, Lauren Hoover and Caroline Hildebrand (third, 9:42.76).