Hilliard Northwest News

Wrestling

Davidson to face Marysville in OCC-Central showdown

The Hilliard Davidson High School wrestling team travels to Marysville on Thursday, Jan. 31, with an opportunity to move into a first-place with the Monarchs in the OCC-Central Division.

The Wildcats are 4-1 in the league and Marysville is 5-0.

Davidson opened the Division I state team tournament with a 63-9 win over Groveport on Jan. 23. The Wildcats are the top seed in Region 6-A of the dual-format tournament and advanced to face fourth-seeded Grove City in the second round Jan. 30 at home, with the winner competing against second-seeded Upper Arlington or sixth-seeded Central Crossing in a regional semifinal that same day.

The semifinal winner will compete against Gahanna, Mount Vernon, Pickerington Central or Pickerington North in the regional final Wednesday, Feb. 6, at a site to be announced.

The regional winner advances to the state tournament Feb. 9.

Davidson finished second in the 12-team Rieman Invitational on Jan. 26 at Delaware, behind Massillon Perry, as Lee Wilson (132 pounds) and Travis Gusan (heavyweight) won their weight classes.

The Wildcats defeated Darby 31-30 on Jan. 19. The match ended in a 30-all tie, but Davidson won on criteria as it had three pins and the Panthers had two.

Bradley wins opener in state team tourney

Bradley opened the Division I state team tournament with a 63-9 win over Westerville South on Jan. 23.

Seeded third in Region 5-B, the Jaguars faced second-seeded Westerville North in the second round Jan. 30 at Darby, with the winner competing against top-seeded Darby or No. 4 Thomas Worthington in a regional semifinal that same day.

The semifinal winner will compete against Delaware, Marysville, Olentangy or Olentangy Orange in the regional final Wednesday, Feb. 6.

Darby opens state tourney with win

Darby also won its opening match in the state team tournament, defeating New Albany 76-3 on Jan. 23 at home.

The Panthers faced Thomas in the second round Jan. 30 at home, with the winner competing against Bradley or Westerville North in a regional semifinal that same day.

The semifinal winner will face Delaware, Marysville, Olentangy or Orange in the regional final Wednesday, Feb. 6.

Darby finished third (370) in the 16-team Grizzly Invitational on Jan. 26 behind host and champion Wadsworth (446.5).

Finishing first for the Panthers were Matt Walker (170) and Trevor Parker (182).

-- Frank DiRenna

Comments