Hilliard Northwest News

Wrestling

Local teams capture titles

The Hilliard Davidson High School wrestling team had five champions while winning a 10-team Division I sectional Feb. 16 at Westland.

The Wildcats scored 224.5 points, 10 more than runner-up Delaware.

Winning titles for Davidson were Trent Gill at 106 pounds, Bobby Smith at 126, Lee Wilson at 132, Nick Lawler at 138 and Travis Gusan at heavyweight.

Also advancing to district were Galen Moore at 160, Amir Mansour at 182 and Quentin Wolfe at 220. All finished second.

The top four in each weight class from each Division I sectional advanced to district Friday, Feb. 22, and Saturday, Feb. 23, at Hilliard Darby.

At district, the top four in each weight advance to state Feb. 28-March 2 at Ohio State.

Also competing at sectional for Davidson but failing to advance were Brandon Dean (170, fifth, 2-2), Ryan Desanti (120, 0-2), Zach Duhl (145, sixth, 1-3), Simon Erben (113, fifth, 3-2), Garrett McIlvain (152, fifth, 2-2) and Austin Miller (195, 0-2).

Darby wins North sectional

Darby scored 212.5 points to win the 10-team sectional at Pickerington North ahead of second-place North (202).

Winning titles for the Panthers were Sam Valenti at 120, Adam Ruiz at 126, Matt Walker at 170 and Trevor Parker at 182.

Other district qualifiers were Zach Donatelli at 152 (third), Dalton Mankin at 160 (third), Alex Martin at 195 (third), Chad Miller at heavyweight (third) and Sean Black at 145 (fourth).

Also competing but failing to advance were Alec Barker (220, fifth, 2-1), Belal Museitif (132, 0-2), Joshua Norris (138, sixth, 2-3) and Robert Valenti (106, fifth, 3-2).

Bradley finishes first at Watkins Memorial

Bradley scored 205 points to win the 10-team sectional at Watkins Memorial ahead of second-place Pickerington Central (200.5).

Champions were C.J. Campbell at 106, Rob McGrath at 113 and Ryan McGrath at 132.

Other district qualifiers were Jake Stratton at 170 (second), Keegan Driscoll at 145, (third), Luke Hammond at 152 (third), Sam Riggs at 182 (third), Hunter Kidd at 195 (third), Fraser Smith at 220 (third), Will Stratton at 120 (fourth) and Jacob Pugh at 160 (fourth).

Also competing but failing to advance were Nick Hogenbirk (heavyweight, 0-2), Justin Lemmermen (126, 0-2) and Chris Wall (138, sixth, 1-3).

--Frank DiRenna

Comments