Hilliard Northwest News

Boys Swimming & Diving

Darby looks to build on last year

By ThisWeek Community News  • 

The Hilliard Darby High School boys swimming and diving team is looking to improve on last season, when it finished 30th in the Division I state meet, fourth at district, third at sectional and second in the OCC-Cardinal Division.

"Darby lost seven seniors, but all of the district and state qualifiers returned," said coach Brian Dickmann, who oversees the Bradley, Darby and Davidson programs.

"They have worked hard to go beyond what they accomplished last season."

Senior Hunter Cook placed in both of his individual events at state last year at Branin Natatorium in Canton to account for all of Darby's 23 points. Cincinnati St. Xavier (270) won the state title as 57 teams scored.

Cook finished seventh in the 200-yard individual medley (1 minute, 55.17 seconds) and eighth in the 500 freestyle (4:40.46).

The Panthers return three other state qualifiers from a year ago in senior Cory McLaughlin and juniors Blake Dickmann and Ross McDonald. McLaughlin placed 24th in the 200 IM (2:01.98) and Cook, Dickmann, McDonald and McLaughlin combined to finish 19th in the 200 medley relay (1:39.71) and 21st in the 400 free relay (2:16.2).

Five other letterwinners have returned in seniors Josh Courtney and Max Dignan, juniors Griffin Jones and Tyler Long and sophomore Zack Gbur.

Completing the roster are senior David Black, sophomores Nathan Knueppel, Ethan Snider and Noah Branham and freshman diver Zach Marquardt.

"The depth is Darby's strength," coach Dickmann said. "I believe this is the best team that any Hilliard team has ever had and we're expecting to qualify more boys to district in more events and more boys to state in more events.

"As good as last year was, the experience they gained should be beneficial this year.

"Plus, I think they're motivated to do some really big things."

At district last season at Ohio State, Cook won the 500 free (program-record 4:37.8) and was runner-up in the 200 IM (program-record 1:54.28). McLaughlin placed eighth in the 200 IM (1:58.07), the 200 medley relay was fifth (program-record 1:38.56) and the 400 free relay was seventh (program-record 3:15.55).

Also qualifying for district a year ago were Dickmann in the 100 backstroke and 200 free, McLaughlin and Gbur in the 100 back, Long in the 500 free and 100 butterfly, McDonald in the 50 free and Jones in the 100 breaststroke.

State qualifier back to lead Jaguars

Bradley has returned its only Division I state qualifier last season in senior Jon Satre, who finished 15th in the 100 back (53.6).

Satre, who is the Jaguars' only returning letterwinner, was a district qualifier in both the 100 back and 200 free a year ago.

He placed fifth in the 100 back in 53.26 and finished seventh in the 200 free in 1:44.94. Both times set program records.

"Jon has been a joy to coach the past three seasons," coach Dickmann said. "He's a consistent hard worker who should do well this season. He's one of the top returnees in the district in his events."

Also on the team are senior Luke Rehbeck, junior Chester Bonnell and freshman Trent Nguyen.

Bonnell competed last season, but Rehbeck is new to the program.

Waldron expected to lead Wildcats

Sophomore Alex Waldron has returned to lead Davidson, which has four returning letterwinners on its 14-member roster.

"Davidson is beginning to build some depth and the team's strength is in freestyle and backstroke, but they're weak in the fly and breast right now," coach Dickmann said. "But there are some guys who can score at district."

Last season at district, Waldron placed 12th in the 100 back in a program-record 54.77. He also competed at district in the 200 IM.

The other returning letterwinners are junior Brad Bowers and sophomores Brian Long and Kalen Sipl. At district last year, Bowers and Long competed on relays, as all three of the Wildcats' relays advanced out of a sectional at Union County YMCA, and Sipl competed in diving, placing 10th.

Also on the team are senior Hunter Brown, juniors Afnan Rehman and Julian Yanes, sophomores Christopher Haritos, Ricky Hildebrand and Keith Serafy and freshmen Matthew Chi, Nate Moore, Tanner Nguyen and Eric Nydegger.

Schedules

BRADLEY

Dec. 3 -- Darby, Davidson and Grove City at Grove City YMCA

Dec. 14 -- Darby and Davidson at Hilliard YMCA

Dec. 21 -- Darby, Davidson and Dublin Coffman at Dublin Recreation Center

Jan. 4 -- Delaware Invitational at Ohio Wesleyan

Jan. 10 -- Darby, Davidson and Westerville Central at Westerville Community Center

Jan. 11 -- Olentangy Orange at TBA

Jan. 15 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Thomas Worthington

Jan. 16 -- Darby, Davidson and Marysville at Union County YMCA

Jan. 18 -- Darby, Davidson and Gahanna at Hilliard YMCA

Jan. 24 -- OCC-Cardinal diving meet at New Albany

Jan. 25 -- OCC-Cardinal swimming meet at Thomas Worthington

Feb. 1 -- Darby and Davidson at Hilliard YMCA

DARBY

Nov. 25 -- Centennial and Whetstone at Columbus Aquatics Center

Dec. 3 -- Bradley, Davidson and Grove City at Grove City YMCA

Dec. 14 -- Bradley and Davidson at Hilliard YMCA

Dec. 21 -- Bradley, Davidson and Dublin Coffman at Dublin Recreation Center

Jan. 4 -- Delaware Invitational at Ohio Wesleyan

Jan. 10 -- Bradley, Davidson and Westerville Central at Westerville Community Center

Jan. 11 -- Olentangy Orange at TBA

Jan. 15 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Worthington Natatorium

Jan. 16 -- Bradley, Davidson and Marysville at Union County YMCA

Jan. 18 -- Bradley, Davidson and Gahanna at Hilliard YMCA

Jan. 24 -- OCC-Cardinal diving meet at New Albany

Jan. 25 -- OCC-Cardinal swimming meet at Thomas Worthington

Feb. 1 -- Bradley and Davidson at Hilliard YMCA

DAVIDSON

Dec. 3 -- Bradley, Darby and Grove City at Grove City YMCA

Dec. 14 -- Bradley and Darby at Hilliard YMCA

Dec. 21 -- Bradley, Darby and Dublin Coffman at Dublin Recreation Center

Jan. 4 -- Delaware Invitational at Ohio Wesleyan

Jan. 10 -- Bradley, Darby and Westerville Central at Westerville Community Center

Jan. 11 -- Olentangy Orange at TBA

Jan. 15 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Thomas Worthington

Jan. 16 -- Bradley, Darby and Marysville at Union County YMCA

Jan. 18 -- Bradley, Darby and Gahanna at Hilliard YMCA

Jan. 24 -- OCC-Central diving meet at New Albany

Jan. 25 -- OCC-Central swimming meet at Thomas Worthington

Feb. 1 -- Bradley and Darby at Hilliard YMCA

Comments